Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-503. Licenses required.A. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have an asbestos contractor's license to contract with another person, for compensation, to carry out an asbestos project or to perform any work on an asbestos project. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have an asbestos project designer's license to develop an asbestos project design. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have an asbestos inspector's license to conduct an asbestos inspection. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have an asbestos management planner's license to develop an asbestos management plan. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not have a license as an asbestos project monitor to act as project monitor on an asbestos project.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a valid asbestos analytical laboratory license issued by the Board to communicate the findings of an analysis, verbally or in writing, for a fee, performed on material known or suspected to contain asbestos for the purpose of determining the presence or absence of asbestos.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a license as a lead contractor to contract with another person to perform lead abatement activities or to perform any lead abatement activity or work on a lead abatement project. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead supervisor's license to act as a lead supervisor on a lead abatement project. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead worker's license to act as a lead worker on a lead abatement project. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead project designer's license to develop a lead project design. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead inspector's license to conduct a lead inspection. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead risk assessor's license to conduct a lead risk assessment. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a lead inspector's or lead risk assessor's license to conduct lead abatement clearance testing.
D. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a license as a renovation contractor to perform renovation. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a renovator's license to perform or direct others to perform renovation. It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a dust sampling technician's license to perform dust clearance sampling.
E. It shall be unlawful for any individual who does not possess a license as a home inspector issued by the Board to perform a home inspection for compensation on a residential building. It shall be unlawful for any individual who does not possess a home inspector license with the new residential structure endorsement to conduct a home inspection for compensation on any new residential structure. For purposes of this chapter, "new residential structure" means a residential structure for which the first conveyance of record title to a purchaser has not occurred, or of which a purchaser has not taken possession, whichever occurs later.
1987, c. 579, § 54-145.7; 1988, cc. 765, 802; 1989, c. 397; 1990, c. 73; 1993, c. 660; 1994, cc. 185, 911; 1995, cc. 543, 585; 1996, cc. 180, 846; 1997, cc. 560, 885; 1998, c. 739; 2004, c. 133; 2009, c. 819; 2015, c. 411; 2016, cc. 161, 436.