Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2211. Duties; licensing.A. The Board shall promulgate regulations and standards for the training and licensing of waste management facility operators. The Board may establish classes of training and licensing based upon the type of waste management facility for which a waste management facility operator seeks a license. Training and licensing requirements may vary for the classes of license established by the Board based upon the type of facility and the type of waste managed at the facility. The Board shall consider an applicant's prior experience in determining whether the applicant meets the training requirements imposed by this chapter.
B. Any person may apply to the Board for approval of the training programs it administers to waste management facility operators. Such training programs shall be approved by the Board if they meet the requirements established by the Board. Any person successfully completing a training program approved by the Board shall be deemed to have met the training requirements imposed by this chapter.
1991, c. 551; 1997, c. 885.