Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2139. Disclosed dual agency and dual representation authorized in a residential real estate transaction.A. A licensee may not act as a dual agent or dual representative in a residential real estate transaction unless he has first obtained the written consent of all parties to the transaction given after written disclosure of the consequences of such dual agency or dual representation. A dual agent has an agency relationship under the brokerage agreements with the clients. A dual representative has an independent contractor relationship under the brokerage agreements with the clients. Such disclosure shall be in writing and given to both parties prior to the commencement of such dual agency or dual representation.
B. If the licensee is currently representing a party as an agent or independent contractor representative and that party desires to engage in a real estate transaction with another existing client represented by the licensee, the licensee may engage in dual representation provided that prior to commencement thereof the disclosure required by this section is given to both of the licensee's existing clients.
C. If the licensee is currently representing a party as an agent or independent contractor representative and the licensee proposes to represent a new client in a dual representation, the licensee may only engage in such dual representation if prior to commencement thereof, the disclosure required by this section is given to the licensee's one existing client and one new client.
D. Such disclosures shall not be deemed to comply with the requirements in this section if (i) not signed by the client or (ii) given in a purchase agreement, lease, or any other document related to a transaction. However, such written consent and disclosure of the brokerage relationship as required by this article shall be presumed to have been given as against any client who signs a disclosure as required in this section.
E. The obligation to make the disclosures required by this section shall not relieve the licensee of the obligations set out in subsection B of § 54.1-2137 requiring all brokerage relationships to be set out in a written agreement between the licensee and the client.
F. No cause of action shall arise against a dual agent or dual representative for making disclosures of brokerage relationships as provided by this article. A dual agent or dual representative does not terminate any brokerage relationship by the making of any such allowed or required disclosures of dual agency or dual representation.
G. In any real estate transaction, a licensee may withdraw, without liability, from representing a client who refuses to consent to a disclosed dual agency or dual representation hereby terminating the brokerage relationship with such client. Such withdrawal shall not prejudice the ability of the licensee to continue to represent the other client in the transaction nor to limit the licensee from representing the client who refused the dual agency or dual representation in other transactions not involving the dual agency or dual representation.
H. The dual agency or dual representation disclosure in a residential transaction shall contain the following provisions and disclosure that substantially complies with the following shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement:
DISCLOSURE OF DUAL AGENCY OR DUAL REPRESENTATION IN A RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE TRANSACTION
The undersigned do hereby acknowledge disclosure that:
The licensee ____________________ (name of broker or salesperson) associated with ____________________ (Brokerage Firm) represents more than one party in this residential real estate transaction as follows:
A. Brokerage Firm represents the following party (select one):
[ ] Seller(s) [ ] Buyer(s) [ ] Landlord(s) [ ] Tenant(s)
As a (select one):
[ ] standard agent [ ] limited service agent [ ] independent contractor
Brokerage Firm represents another party (select one):
[ ] Seller(s) [ ] Buyer(s) [ ] Landlord(s) [ ] Tenant(s)
As a (select one):
[ ] standard agent [ ] limited service agent [ ] independent contractor
B. Brokerage Firm disclosure and client acknowledgement of the following (select one):
[ ] Brokerage Firm represents two existing clients in the transaction and the undersigned acknowledge the following:
The undersigned understand that the foregoing dual agent or dual representative may not disclose to either client any information that has been given to the dual agent or representative by the other client within the confidence and trust of the brokerage relationship except for that information which is otherwise required or permitted by Article 3 (§ 54.1-2130 et seq.) of Chapter 21 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia to be disclosed.
[ ] Brokerage Firm represents one existing client and one new client in the transaction and the undersigned acknowledge the following:
The undersigned understand:
1. That following the commencement of dual agency or representation, the licensee cannot advise either party as to the terms to offer or accept in any offer or counteroffer; however, the licensee may have advised one party as to such terms prior to the commencement of dual agency or representation;
2. That the licensee cannot advise the buyer client as to the suitability of the property, its condition (other than to make any disclosures as required by law of any licensee representing a seller), and cannot advise either party as to what repairs of the property to make or request;
3. That the licensee cannot advise either party in any dispute that arises relating to the transaction;
4. That the licensee may be acting without knowledge of the client's needs, client's knowledge of the market, or client's capabilities in dealing with the intricacies of real estate transactions; and
5. That either party may engage another licensee at additional cost to represent their respective interests.
The undersigned by signing this notice do hereby acknowledge their informed consent to the disclosed dual representation by the licensee.
* * *