Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2209. Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Board" means the Board for Waste Management Facility Operators.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental body, municipal corporation or any other legal entity.
"Waste management facility" means a site used for planned treatment, storage or disposal of nonhazardous solid waste.
"Waste management facility operator" means any person, including an owner, who is in charge of the actual, on-site operation of a waste management facility during any period of operation.
1991, c. 551.