Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2349. Powers and duties of the Board.A. The Board shall administer and enforce the provisions of this article. In addition to the provisions of §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-202, the Board shall:
* * *
established pursuant to § 54.1-2354.2;
4. Approve the criteria for accredited common interest community manager training programs;
5. Approve accredited common interest community manager training programs;
6. Establish, by regulation, standards of conduct for common interest community managers and for employees of common interest community managers certified in accordance with the provisions of this article;
7. Establish, by regulation, an education-based certification program for persons who are involved in the business or activity of providing management services for compensation to common interest communities. The Board shall have the authority to approve training courses and instructors in furtherance of the provisions of this article;
8. Issue a certificate of registration to each association that has properly filed in accordance with this chapter; and
9. Develop and publish best practices for the content of declarations consistent with the requirements of the Property Owners' Association Act (§ 55.1-1800 et seq.).
B. 1. The Board shall have the sole responsibility for the administration of this article and for the promulgation of regulations to carry out the requirements thereof.
2. The Board shall also be responsible for the enforcement of this article, provided that the Real Estate Board shall have the sole responsibility for the enforcement of this article with respect to a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or real estate brokerage firm licensed in accordance with Chapter 21 (§ 54.1-2100 et seq.) who is also licensed as a common interest community manager.
3. For purposes of enforcement of this article or the Property Owners' Association Act (§ 55.1-1800 et seq.), the Virginia Condominium Act (§ 55.1-1900 et seq.), the Virginia Real Estate Cooperative Act (§ 55.1-2100 et seq.), the Virginia Real Estate Time-Share Act (§ 55.1-2200 et seq.), or the Resale Disclosure Act (§ 55.1-2307 et seq.), any requirement for the conduct of a hearing shall be satisfied by an informal fact-finding proceeding convened and conducted pursuant to § 2.2-4019 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
C. The Board is authorized to obtain criminal history record information from any state or federal law-enforcement agency relating to an applicant for licensure or certification. Any information so obtained is for the exclusive use of the Board and shall not be released to any other person or agency except in furtherance of the investigation of the applicant or with the authorization of the applicant or upon court order.
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A of § 54.1-2354.4, the Board may receive a complaint directly from any person aggrieved by an association's failure to deliver a resale certificate in accordance with Chapter 23.1 (§ 55.1-2307 et seq.) of Title 55.1.
* * *