Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2101. Real estate salesperson defined.For the purposes of this chapter, "real estate salesperson" means any individual, or business entity, who for compensation or valuable consideration is employed either directly or indirectly by, or affiliated as an independent contractor with, a real estate broker, to sell or offer to sell, or to buy or offer to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale or exchange of real estate, or to lease, rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate leases thereof, or of the improvements thereon.
Code 1950, § 54-731; 1974, c. 685; 1978, c. 138; 1984, c. 201; 1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 84; 1996, c. 993; 2018, cc. 223, 224.