Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-304. Powers and duties of the Director with respect to regulatory boards.Each of the regulatory boards within the Department shall be a separate board. All of the administrative functions of the regulatory boards shall be under the direction and supervision of the Director.
In the performance and discharge of his duties with respect to the regulatory boards, the Director shall:
1. Be the secretary of each board;
2. Maintain all records for each board;
3. Collect and account for all fees prescribed to be paid into each board and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a special fund from which the expenses of the Board, regulatory boards and Department shall be paid;
4. Enforce all statutes and regulations the Director is required to administer;
5. Exercise other powers necessary to function as the sole administrative officer of each of such boards; and
6. Perform any additional administrative functions prescribed by the Board.
1979, c. 408, § 54-1.33; 1984, c. 734; 1988, c. 765.