Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-404.2. Continuing education.A. The Board shall promulgate regulations governing continuing education requirements for architects, professional engineers, land surveyors, and landscape architects licensed by the Board. Such regulations shall require the completion of the equivalent of 16 hours per biennium of Board-approved continuing education activities as a prerequisite to the renewal or reinstatement of a license issued to an architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect. The Board shall establish criteria for continuing education activities including, but not limited to (i) content and subject matter; (ii) curriculum; (iii) standards and procedures for the approval of activities, courses, sponsors, and instructors; (iv) methods of instruction for continuing education courses; and (v) the computation of course credit.
B. The Board may grant exemptions or waive or reduce the number of continuing education hours required in cases of certified illness or undue hardship.