Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-500. Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Accredited asbestos training program" means a training program that has been approved by the Board to provide training for individuals to engage in asbestos abatement, conduct asbestos inspections, prepare management plans, prepare project designs or act as project monitors.
* * *
"Dust clearance sampling" means an on-site collection of dust or other debris that is present after the completion of a renovation to determine the presence of lead-based paint hazards and the provisions of a report explaining the results.
"Dust sampling technician" means an individual licensed by the Board to perform dust clearance sampling.
"Friable" means that the material when dry may be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure and includes previously nonfriable material after such previously nonfriable material becomes damaged to the extent that when dry it may be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
"Home inspection" means any inspection of a residential building for compensation conducted by a licensed home inspector. A home inspection shall include a written evaluation of the readily accessible components of a residential building, including heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems; structural components; foundation; roof; masonry structure; exterior and interior components; and other related residential housing components. A home inspection may be limited in scope as provided in a home inspection contract, provided that such contract is not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations of the Board. For purposes of this chapter, residential building energy analysis alone, as defined in § 54.1-1144, shall not be considered a home inspection.
"Home inspector" means a person who meets the criteria of education, experience, and testing required by this chapter and regulations of the Board and who has been licensed by the Board to perform home inspections.
"Lead abatement" means any measure or set of measures designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards, including lead-contaminated dust or soil.
"Lead-based paint" means paint or other surface coatings that contain lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square centimeter or more than 0.5 percent by weight.
* * *
child-occupied facilities operators, state and local government agencies, and nonprofit organizations; and (c) rent for housing constructed before January 1, 1978, or child-occupied facilities in public or commercial building space.
"Renovation contractor" means a person who has met the Board's requirements and has been issued a license by the Board to conduct renovations.
"Renovator" means an individual who has been issued a license by the Board to perform renovations or to direct others who perform renovations.
"Residential building" means, for the purposes of home inspection, a structure consisting of one to four dwelling units used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, for residential purposes.
"Training manager" means the individual responsible for administering a training program and monitoring the performance of instructors for an accredited asbestos training, accredited lead training program or accredited renovation training program.
1987, c. 579, § 54-145.4; 1988, cc. 765, 802; 1989, c. 397; 1990, cc. 49, 73, 823; 1992, c. 152; 1993, cc. 499, 660; 1994, cc. 185, 911; 1996, cc. 76, 176, 180, 846; 1997, c. 885; 1998, c. 739; 2001, c. 723; 2009, cc. 358, 819; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2016, cc. 161, 436, 527.