Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-402.1. State and local government employees; license exemptions for persons employed prior to March 8, 1992.Any person engaged in the practice of engineering, architecture, or land surveying as those terms are defined in § 54.1-400 as a regular, full-time, salaried employee of the Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth on March 8, 1992, who remains employed by any state agency or political subdivision shall be exempt until June 30, 2010, from the licensure requirements of § 54.1-406 provided the employee does not furnish advisory service for compensation to the public or as an independent contracting party in this Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof in connection with engineering, architectural, or land surveying matters. The chief administrative officer of any agency of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof employing persons engaged in the practice of engineering, architecture, or land surveying as regular, full-time, salaried employees shall have the authority and responsibility to determine the engineering, architecture, and land surveying positions which have responsible charge of engineering, architectural, or land surveying decisions.
1992, cc. 780, 783; 1994, c. 379.