Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2347. Exceptions and exemptions generally.A. The provisions of this article shall not be construed to prevent or prohibit:
1. An employee of a duly licensed common interest community manager from providing management services within the scope of the employee's employment by the duly licensed common interest community manager;
2. An employee of an association from providing management services for that association's common interest community;
3. A resident of a common interest community acting without compensation from providing management services for that common interest community;
4. A resident of a common interest community from providing bookkeeping, billing, or recordkeeping services for that common interest community for compensation, provided the blanket fidelity bond or employee dishonesty insurance policy maintained by the association insures the association against losses resulting from theft or dishonesty committed by such person;
5. A member of the governing board of an association acting without compensation from providing management services for that association's common interest community;
6. A person acting as a receiver or trustee in bankruptcy in the performance of his duties as such or any person acting under order of any court from providing management services for a common interest community;
7. A duly licensed attorney-at-law from representing an association or a common interest community manager in any business that constitutes the practice of law;
8. A duly licensed certified public accountant from providing bookkeeping or accounting services to an association or a common interest community manager;
9. A duly licensed real estate broker or agent from selling, leasing, renting, or managing lots within a common interest community; or
10. An association, exchange agent, exchange company, managing agent, or managing entity of a time-share project registered pursuant to the Virginia Real Estate Time-Share Act (§ 55.1-2200 et seq.) from providing management services for such time-share project.
B. A licensee of the Board shall comply with the Board's regulations, notwithstanding the fact that the licensee would be otherwise exempt from licensure under subsection A. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a person to be licensed in accordance with this article if he would be otherwise exempt from such licensure.
2008, cc. 851, 871; 2010, c. 511; 2011, cc. 334, 605; 2019, c. 712.