Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-405. Examinations and issuance of licenses and certificates.A. The Board shall hold at least one examination each year at times and locations designated by the Board. A license to practice as a professional engineer, an architect, a land surveyor, or a landscape architect shall be issued to every applicant who complies with the requirements of this chapter and the regulations of the Board. A license shall be valid during the life of the holder unless revoked or suspended by the Board. A license holder must register with the Board to practice in the Commonwealth. The licenses shall be signed by at least four members of the Board.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 54.1-111, a license holder who has retired from practice may use the designation granted by such license, followed by the word "emeritus," without possessing a current registration from the Board provided (i) the license has not been revoked or suspended by the Board and (ii) the license holder does not practice or offer to practice architecture, engineering, land surveying, or landscape architecture.
Code 1950, § 54-26; 1974, c. 534; 1980, c. 757; 1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 613; 1994, c. 29; 2009, c. 309; 2010, c. 612.