Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-706. Different requirements for licensure.A. The Board shall have the discretion to impose different requirements for licensure for the practice of barbering, cosmetology, nail care, waxing, tattooing, body-piercing, and esthetics.
B. The Board shall issue a license to practice as a master barber in the Commonwealth to:
1. An individual who holds a valid, unexpired license as a barber issued by the Board prior to December 8, 2017; or
2. An applicant who has successfully (i) completed the educational requirements as required by the Board, (ii) completed the experience requirements as required by the Board, and (iii) passed the examination approved by the Board.
2000, c. 726; 2002, cc. 797, 869; 2003, c. 600; 2005, c. 829; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2018, cc. 231, 237.
Chapter 8. Boxing and Wrestling Matches [Repealed].