Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-1103. Necessity for license; requirements for water well drillers and landscape irrigation contractors; exemption.A. No person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter. The Board may waive any provision of this chapter for Habitat for Humanity, its local affiliates or subsidiaries, and any other nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) for the purpose of constructing or rehabilitating single-family dwellings that will be given to or sold below the appraised value to low-income persons. Prior to a joint venture engaging in, or offering to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth, (i) each contracting party of the joint venture shall be licensed under the provisions of this chapter or (ii) a license shall be obtained in the name of the joint venture under the provisions of this chapter.
B. Except as provided in § 54.1-1117, the issuance of a license under the provisions of this chapter shall not entitle the holder to engage in any activity for which a special license is required by law.
C. When the contracting work is for the purpose of landscape irrigation or the construction of a water well as defined in § 32.1-176.3, the contractor shall be licensed, regardless of the contract amount, as follows:
1. A Class C license is required when the total value referred to in a single contract or project is no more than $10,000, or the total value of all such water well or landscape irrigation contracts undertaken within any 12-month period is no more than $150,000;
2. A Class B license is required when the total value referred to in a single contract is $10,000 or more, but less than $120,000, or the total value of all such water well or landscape irrigation contracts undertaken within any 12-month period is $150,000 or more, but less than $750,000; and
3. A Class A license is required when the total value referred to in a single contract or project is $120,000 or more, or when the total value of all such water well or landscape irrigation contracts undertaken within any 12-month period is $750,000 or more.
D. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, an architect or professional engineer who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 (§ 54.1-400 et seq.) shall not be required to be licensed or certified to engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work or operate as an owner-developer in the Commonwealth in accordance with this chapter when bidding upon or negotiating design-build contracts or performing services other than construction services under a design-build contract. However, the construction services offered or rendered in connection with such contracts shall only be rendered by a contractor licensed or certified in accordance with this chapter.
E. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, any person licensed under the provisions of Article 4 (§ 9.1-138 et seq.) of Chapter 1 of Title 9.1 as a private security services business shall not be required to be licensed or certified to engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth in accordance with this chapter when bidding upon or performing services to install, service, maintain, design or consult in the design of any electronic security equipment as defined in § 9.1-138 including but not limited to, low voltage cabling, network cabling and computer or systems integration.
F. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, persons bidding upon or performing services to design or undertake public works of art commissioned by the Commonwealth; a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, including any county, city, or town; or a nonprofit corporation exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be required to be licensed or certified in accordance with this chapter. However, the installation of the artwork and related construction services offered or rendered in connection with such commission shall only be rendered by a contractor licensed or certified in accordance with this chapter.
Code 1950, § 54-128; 1972, c. 16; 1980, c. 634; 1988, c. 765; 1990, c. 911; 1992, c. 713; 1994, cc. 601, 754; 1995, cc. 581, 771; 1997, c. 885; 1998, cc. 271, 754; 1999, cc. 959, 977, 991; 2002, c. 653; 2004, c. 190; 2005, c. 348; 2010, c. 62; 2012, c. 308; 2013, c. 298.