Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2101.1. Preparation of real estate contracts by real estate licensees; translation.Notwithstanding any rule of court to the contrary, any person licensed under this chapter may prepare written contracts for the sale, purchase, option, exchange, or rental of real estate, provided that the preparation of such contracts is incidental to a real estate transaction in which the licensee (i) is involved and (ii) does not charge a separate fee for preparing the contracts.
If a party to a real estate transaction requests translation of a contract or other real estate document from the English language to another language, a licensee may assist such party in obtaining a translator or may refer such party to an electronic translation service. The licensee shall not charge a fee for such assistance or referral. In doing so, the licensee shall not be deemed to have breached any of his obligations under this chapter or otherwise become liable for any inaccuracies in the translation.
1997, cc. 200, 231; 2018, cc. 39, 87.