Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-703. License required.No person shall offer to engage in or engage in barbering, cosmetology, nail care, waxing, tattooing, body-piercing, or esthetics without a valid license issued by the Board, except as provided in § 54.1-701.
1979, c. 408, § 54-83.22:1; 1988, c. 765; 2000, c. 726; 2002, cc. 797, 869; 2003, c. 600; 2005, c. 829; 2012, cc. 803, 835.