Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-409. Practice of landscape architecture; license required.A. Beginning July 1, 2010, a person who engages in the practice of landscape architecture as defined in § 54.1-400 and who holds himself out as a landscape architect shall hold a valid license prior to engaging in such practice. Resulting site plans, plans of development, preliminary plats, drawings, technical reports, and specifications, submitted under the seal, stamp or certification of a licensed landscape architect, shall be accepted for review by local and state authorities, in connection with both public and private projects. However, no landscape architect, unless he is also licensed as a land surveyor, shall provide boundary surveys, plats or descriptions for any purpose, except in conjunction with or under the supervision of an appropriately licensed professional, who shall provide certification, as required. Landscape architects shall only engage in projects which they are qualified to undertake based on education, training, and examination and in accordance with the practice of landscape architecture as defined in § 54.1-400.
Any person who (i) holds a valid certification as a landscape architect issued by the Board on June 30, 2010, and (ii) is a Virginia-certified landscape architect in good standing with the Board, shall be licensed to practice landscape architecture as of July 1, 2010.
B. Nothing contained herein or in the definition of "practice of landscape architecture" or in the definition of "landscape architect" in § 54.1-400 shall be construed to restrict or otherwise affect the right of any architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, nurseryman, landscape designer, landscape contractor, land planner, community planner, landscape gardener, golf course designer, turf maintenance specialist, irrigation designer, horticulturist, arborist, or any other similar person from engaging in their occupation or the practice of their profession or from rendering any service in connection therewith that is not otherwise proscribed.
C. Any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity that is not licensed to practice landscape architecture in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and that advertises or promotes through the use of the words "landscape architecture" or any modification or derivation thereof in its name or description of its business activity in a manner that indicates or implies that it practices or offers to practice landscape architecture as defined in this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of § 54.1-111. Nothing contained herein or in the definitions of "landscape architect" or "practice of landscape architecture" in § 54.1-400 shall be construed to restrict or otherwise affect the right of any person undertaking the occupations or professions referred in subsection B of this section to engage in their occupation, or the practice of their profession, or from rendering any service in connection therewith that is not otherwise proscribed.
D. Any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity offering to practice landscape architecture without being registered or licensed to practice landscape architecture in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the provisions of § 54.1-111. Nothing contained herein or in the definitions of "landscape architect" and "practice of landscape architecture" in § 54.1-400 shall be construed to restrict or otherwise affect the right of any person undertaking the occupations or professions referenced in subsection B of this section to engage in their occupation, or the practice of their profession, or from rendering any service in connection therewith that is not otherwise proscribed.
1970, c. 671, § 54-17.1; 1974, c. 534; 1980, c. 757; 1982, c. 590; 1984, c. 437; 1988, c. 765; 2000, c. 990; 2006, c. 643; 2009, c. 309.