Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-703.1. Waiver of examination; wax technicians.The Board shall waive the examination requirements for licensure as a wax technician for any individual who (i) makes application for licensure between July 1, 2002, and July 1, 2003; (ii) otherwise complies with Board regulations relating to moral turpitude; and (iii) meets any of the following conditions:
1. Has at least three years of documented work experience as a wax technician that is deemed satisfactory by the Board;
2. Has completed a training program that is deemed satisfactory by the Board; or
3. Holds an unexpired certificate of registration, certification, or license as a wax technician issued to him on the basis of comparable requirements by a proper authority of a state, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia.
2002, c. 797.