Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2354.5. Common Interest Community Management Recovery Fund.A. There is hereby created the Common Interest Community Management Recovery Fund, referred to in this section as "the Fund," to be used in the discretion of the Board to protect the interests of associations.
* * *
D. If any such transfer of funds is insufficient to bring the principal balance of the Fund to the minimum amount required by this section, or if a transfer to the Fund has not occurred, the Board shall assess each association and each common interest community manager, within 30 days of notification by the Director, a sum sufficient to bring the principal balance of the Fund to the required minimum amount. The amount of such assessment shall be allocated among the associations and common interest community managers in proportion to each payor's most recently paid annual assessment, or if an association or common interest community manager has not paid an annual assessment previously, in proportion to the average annual assessment most recently paid by associations or common interest community managers, respectively. The Board may order an assessment at any time in addition to any required assessment. Assessments made pursuant to this subsection may be issued by the Board (i) after a determination made by it or (ii) at the time of license renewal.
Notice to common interest community managers and the governing boards of associations of these assessments shall be by first-class mail, and payment of such assessments shall be made by first-class mail addressed to the Director within 45 days after the mailing of such notice.
E. If any common interest community manager fails to remit the required payment within 45 days of the mailing, the Director shall notify the common interest community manager by first-class mail at the latest address of record filed with the Board. If no payment has been received by the Director within 30 days after mailing the second notice, the license shall be automatically suspended. The license shall be restored only upon the actual receipt by the Director of the delinquent assessment.
F. If any association fails to remit the required payment within 45 days of the mailing, the Director shall notify the association by first-class mail at the latest address of record filed with the Board. If no payment has been received by the Director within 30 days after mailing the second notice, it shall be deemed a knowing and willful violation of this section by the governing board of the association.
G. At the close of each fiscal year, whenever the balance of the Fund exceeds $5 million, the amount in excess of $5 million shall be transferred to the Virginia Housing Trust Fund established pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 36-141 et seq.) of Title 36. Except for payments of costs as set forth in this article and transfers pursuant to this subsection, there shall be no transfers out of the Fund, including transfers to the general fund, regardless of the balance of the Fund.
H. A claimant may seek recovery from the Fund subject to the following conditions:
1. A claimant may file a verified claim in writing to the Director for a recovery from the Fund.
2. Upon proper application to the Director, in those cases in which there are not sufficient funds to pay an award of reasonable fees, costs, and expenses to the receiver or to restore all funds that were or ought to have been held in a fiduciary capacity by the subject common interest community manager, the Director shall report to the Board the amount of any shortfall to the extent that there are not sufficient funds (i) to pay any award of fees, costs, and expenses pursuant to subsection G of § 54.1-2353 by the court appointing the receiver; or (ii) to restore all funds that were or ought to have been held in a fiduciary capacity by the subject common interest community manager, as certified by the court appointing the receiver.
3. If the Board finds there has been compliance with the required conditions, the Board shall issue a directive ordering payment of the amount of such shortfall to the claimant from the Fund, provided that in no event shall such payment exceed the balance in the Fund. When the Fund balance is not sufficient to pay the aggregate amount of such shortfall, the Board shall direct that payment be applied first in satisfaction of any award of reasonable fees, costs, and expenses to the receiver and second to restore the funds that were or ought to have been held in a fiduciary capacity by the subject common interest community manager. If the Board has reason to believe that there may be additional claims against the Fund, the Board may withhold any payment from the Fund for a period of not more than one year. After such one-year period, if the aggregate of claims received exceeds the Fund balance, the Fund balance shall be prorated by the Board among the claimants and paid in the above payment order from the Fund in proportion to the amounts of claims remaining unpaid.
4. The Director shall, subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection, pay to the claimant from the Fund such amount as shall be directed by the Board upon the execution and delivery to the Director by such claimant of an assignment to the Board of the claimant's rights on its behalf and on behalf of the associations receiving distributions from the Fund against the common interest community manager to the extent that such rights were satisfied from the Fund.
5. The claimant shall be notified in writing of the findings of the Board. The Board's findings shall be considered a case decision as defined in § 2.2-4001, and judicial review of these findings shall be in accordance with § 2.2-4025 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board shall have the right to appeal a decision of any court that is contrary to any distribution recommended or authorized by it.
7. Upon payment by the Director to a claimant from the Fund as provided in this subsection, the Board shall immediately revoke the license of the common interest community manager whose actions resulted in payment from the Fund. The common interest community manager whose license was so revoked shall not be eligible to apply for a license as a common interest community manager until he has repaid in full the amount paid from the Fund on his account, plus interest at the judgment rate of interest from the date of payment from the Fund.
* * *