Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2985. Revocation of an advance directive.A. An advance directive may be revoked at any time by the declarant who is capable of understanding the nature and consequences of his actions (i) by a signed, dated writing; (ii) by physical cancellation or destruction of the advance directive by the declarant or another in his presence and at his direction; or (iii) by oral expression of intent to revoke. A declarant may make a partial revocation of his advance directive, in which case any remaining and nonconflicting provisions of the advance directive shall remain in effect. In the event of the revocation of the designation of an agent, subsequent decisions about health care shall be made consistent with the provisions of this article. Any such revocation shall be effective when communicated to the attending physician. No civil or criminal liability shall be imposed upon any person for a failure to act upon a revocation unless that person has actual knowledge of such revocation.
B. If an advance directive has been submitted to the Advance Health Care Directive Registry pursuant to Article 9 (§ 54.1-2994 et seq.) of this chapter, any revocation of such directive shall also be notarized before being submitted to the Department of Health for removal from the registry. However, failure to notify the Department of Health of the revocation of a document filed with the registry shall not affect the validity of the revocation, as long as it meets the requirements of subsection A.
1983, c. 532, § 54-325.8:5; 1988, c. 765; 1992, cc. 748, 772; 2008, cc. 301, 696; 2009, cc. 211, 268.