Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2957.02. When nurse practitioner signature accepted.Whenever any law or regulation requires a signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit or endorsement by a physician, it shall be deemed to include a signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit or endorsement by a nurse practitioner.
2004, c. 855.