Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3302. Restrictions on practitioners of the healing arts.A practitioner of the healing arts shall not sell or dispense controlled substances except as provided in §§ 54.1-2914 and 54.1-3304.1. Such exceptions shall extend only to his own patients unless he is licensed to practice pharmacy.
Code 1950, § 54-481; 1966, c. 171; 1968, c. 582, § 54-524.53; 1970, c. 650; 1972, c. 798; 1988, c. 765; 1989, c. 510.