Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2956.13. Licensure of surgical assistant; practice of surgical assisting; use of title.A. No person shall engage in the practice of surgical assisting or use or assume the title "surgical assistant" unless such person holds a license as a surgical assistant issued by the Board. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any professional licensed, certified, or registered by a health regulatory board from acting within the scope of his practice.
B. The Board shall establish criteria for licensure as a surgical assistant, which shall include evidence that the applicant:
1. Holds a current credential as a surgical assistant or surgical first assistant issued by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting, or the National Commission for Certification of Surgical Assistants or their successors;
2. Has successfully completed a surgical assistant training program during the person's service as a member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States; or
3. Has practiced as a surgical assistant in the Commonwealth at any time in the six months immediately prior to July 1, 2020.
C. For renewal of a license, a surgical assistant who was licensed based on a credential as a surgical assistant or surgical first assistant issued by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting, or the National Commission for the Certification of Surgical Assistants or their successors shall attest that the credential is current at the time of renewal.
2014, c. 531; 2016, c. 99; 2018, c. 374; 2020, c. 1222.