Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2904. Biennial renewal of licenses; copies; fee; lapsed licenses; reinstatement; penalties.A. Every license granted under the provisions of this chapter shall be renewed biennially as prescribed by the Board. The Board shall send by mail or electronically notice for renewal of a license to every licensee. Failure to receive such notice shall not excuse any licensee from the requirements of renewal. The person receiving such notice shall furnish the information requested and submit the prescribed renewal fee to the Board. Copies of licenses may be obtained as provided in the Board's regulations.
B. Any licensee who allows his license to lapse by failing to renew the license or failing to meet professional activity requirements stipulated in the regulations may be reinstated by the Board upon submission of evidence satisfactory to the Board that he is prepared to resume practice in a competent manner and upon payment of the prescribed fee.
C. Any person practicing during the time his license has lapsed shall be considered an illegal practitioner and shall be subject to the penalties for violation of this chapter.
D. When the Board of Health has issued an emergency order pursuant to § 32.1-13, the Board may waive (i) the requirement for submission of a fee for renewal or reinstatement of a license to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine or as a physician assistant or nurse practitioner and (ii) the requirement for submission of evidence satisfactory to the Board that a practitioner whose license was allowed to lapse for failure to meet professional activity requirements has satisfied such requirements and is prepared to resume practice in a competent manner for any person who held a valid, unrestricted, active license to practice such profession within the four-year period immediately prior to the application for renewal or reinstatement of such license.
Code 1950, § 54-315.1; 1958, c. 161; 1962, c. 128; 1966, c. 657; 1968, c. 674; 1970, c. 69; 1975, c. 508; 1980, c. 157; 1982, c. 606; 1985, c. 303; 1988, c. 765; 1996, cc. 937, 980; 2000, c. 688; 2013, c. 144; 2018, c. 101; 2022, cc. 720, 753.