Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2956.8:1. Unlawful to practice radiologic technology without license; unlawful designation as a radiologist assistant, radiologic technologist, or radiologic technologist, limited; Board to regulate radiologist assistants and radiologic technologists.Except as set forth herein, it shall be unlawful for a person to practice or hold himself out as practicing as a radiologist assistant, radiologic technologist, or radiologic technologist, limited, unless he holds a license as such issued by the Board.
In addition, it shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under this chapter whose licensure has been suspended or revoked, or whose licensure has lapsed and has not been renewed to use in conjunction with his name the words "licensed radiologist assistant," "licensed radiologic technologist" or "licensed radiologic technologist, limited" or to otherwise by letters, words, representations, or insignias assert or imply that he is licensed to practice radiologic technology.
The Board shall prescribe by regulation the qualifications governing the licensure of radiologist assistants, radiologic technologists, and radiologic technologists, limited. The regulations may include requirements for approved education programs, experience, examinations, and periodic review for continued competency.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any employee of a hospital licensed pursuant to Article 1 (§ 32.1-123 et seq.) of Chapter 5 of Title 32.1 acting within the scope of his employment or engagement as a radiologic technologist.
1994, c. 803; 2009, cc. 83, 507.