Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3001. Exemptions.A. This chapter shall not apply to the following:
1. The furnishing of nursing assistance in an emergency;
2. The practice of nursing, which is prescribed as part of a study program, by nursing students enrolled in nursing education programs approved by the Board or by graduates of approved nursing education programs for a period not 
* * *
exemption shall only be valid, in compliance with the Board's regulations, during the limited period that such free health care is made available through the volunteer, nonprofit organization on the dates and at the location filed with the Board. The Board may deny the right to practice in Virginia to any nurse whose license or certificate has been previously suspended or revoked, who has been convicted of a felony or who is otherwise found to be in violation of applicable laws or regulations. However, the Board shall allow a nurse who meets the above criteria to provide volunteer services without prior notice for a period of up to three days, provided the nonprofit organization verifies that the practitioner has a valid, unrestricted license in another state;
12. Any person performing state or federally funded health care tasks directed by the consumer, which are typically self-performed, for an individual who lives in a private residence and who, by reason of disability, is unable to perform such tasks but who is capable of directing the appropriate performance of such tasks;
13. The practice of nursing by any nurse who holds a current unrestricted license from another state, the District of Columbia or a United States possession or territory, while such nurse is in the Commonwealth temporarily and is practicing nursing in a summer camp or in conjunction with clients who are participating in specified recreational or educational activities;
14. The practice of massage therapy that is an integral part of a program of study by a student enrolled in a massage therapy educational program under the direction of a licensed massage therapist. Any student enrolled in a massage therapy educational program shall be identified as a "Student Massage Therapist" and shall deliver massage therapy under the supervision of an appropriate clinical instructor recognized by the educational program;
15. The practice of massage therapy by a massage therapist licensed or certified in good standing in another state, the District of Columbia, or another country, while such massage therapist is volunteering at a sporting or recreational event or activity, is responding to a disaster or emergency declared by the appropriate authority, is travelling with an out-of-state athletic team or an athlete for the duration of the athletic tournament, game, or event in which the team or athlete is competing, or is engaged in educational seminars;
16. Any person providing services related to the domestic care of any family member or household member so long as that person does not offer, hold out, or claim to be a massage therapist;
17. Any health care professional licensed or certified under this title for which massage therapy is a component of his practice; or
* * *