Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2903. What constitutes practice; advertising in connection with medical practice.A. Any person shall be regarded as practicing the healing arts who actually engages in such practice as defined in this chapter, or who opens an office for such purpose, or who advertises or announces to the public in any manner a readiness to practice or who uses in connection with his name the words or letters "Doctor," "Dr.," "M.D.," "D.O.," "D.P.M.," "D.C.," "Healer," "N.P.," or any other title, word, letter or designation intending to designate or imply that he is a practitioner of the healing arts or that he is able to heal, cure or relieve those suffering from any injury, deformity or disease.
B. No person regulated under this chapter shall use the title "Doctor" or the abbreviation "Dr." in writing or in advertising in connection with his practice unless he simultaneously uses words, initials, an abbreviation or designation, or other language that identifies the type of practice for which he is licensed. No person regulated under this chapter shall include in any advertisement a reference to marijuana, as defined in § 18.2-247, unless such advertisement is for the treatment of addiction or substance abuse. However, nothing in this subsection shall prevent a person from including in any advertisement that such person is registered with the Board of Pharmacy to issue written certifications for the use of cannabis products, as defined in § 54.1-3408.3.
Code 1950, § 54-275; 1958, c. 161; 1966, c. 657; 1973, c. 529; 1975, c. 508; 1988, c. 765; 1991, c. 102; 1996, cc. 937, 980; 2000, c. 688; 2018, c. 776; 2019, c. 656; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 227, 228.