Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2409.1. Criminal penalties for practicing certain professions and occupations without appropriate licensure, certificate, etc.Any person who, without holding a current valid license, certificate, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege issued by a regulatory board pursuant to this title (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or multistate licensure privilege is required; (ii) administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or dispenses a controlled drug; or (iii) practices a profession or occupation after having his license, certificate, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege to do so suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
1994, c. 722; 2004, c. 49; 2017, c. 423.