Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-2652. State tax on rolling stock; date of payment.
A. The state tax on the rolling stock of a railroad, a freight car company and a certificated motor vehicle carrier, doing business in this Commonwealth shall be at the rate of $1 on each $100 of the assessed value thereof.
Rolling stock of a railroad or a freight car company shall include all locomotives, of whatever motive power, autocars, cars of every kind and description, and all other equipment determined by the Tax Commissioner to constitute rolling stock.
B. Such tax shall be paid by such company into the state treasury on or before June 1 of each year and shall be distributed in accordance with the provisions of §§ 58.1-2658 and 58.1-2658.1.
Code 1950, §§ 58-515, 58-530, 58-560, 58-622; 1956, c. 69; 1972, c. 813; 1978, c. 784; 1983, c. 570; 1984, c. 675; 1985, c. 557.