Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-2600. Definitions.
A. As used in this chapter:
"Certificated motor vehicle carrier" means a common carrier by motor vehicle, as defined in § 46.2-2000, operating over regular routes under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission or issued on or after July 1, 1995, by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A transit company or bus company that is owned or operated directly or indirectly by a political subdivision of this Commonwealth shall not be deemed a "certificated motor vehicle carrier" for the purposes of this chapter and shall not be subject to the imposition of the tax imposed in § 58.1-2652, nor shall such transit company or bus company thereby be subject to the imposition of local property levies. A common carrier of property by motor vehicle shall not be deemed a "certificated motor vehicle carrier" for the purposes of this chapter and shall not be subject to the imposition of the tax imposed in § 58.1-2652, but shall be subject to the imposition of local property taxes.
"Cogenerator" means a qualifying cogenerator or qualifying small power producer within the meaning of regulations adopted by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in implementation of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-617).
"Commission" means the State Corporation Commission which is hereby designated pursuant to Article X, Section 2 of the Constitution of Virginia as the central state agency responsible for the assessment of the real and personal property of all public service corporations, except those public service corporations for which the Department of Taxation is so designated, upon which the Commonwealth levies a license tax measured by the gross receipts of such corporations. The State Corporation Commission shall also assess the property of each telephone or telegraph company, every public service corporation in the Commonwealth in the business of furnishing heat, light and power by means of electricity, and each electric supplier, as provided by this chapter.
"Department" means the Department of Taxation which is hereby designated pursuant to Article X, Section 2 of the Constitution of Virginia as the central state agency to assess the real and personal property of railroads and pipeline transmission companies as defined herein.
"Electric supplier" means any person owning or operating facilities for the generation, storage, transmission or distribution of electricity for sales, except any person owning or operating facilities with a designed generation or storage capacity of 25 megawatts or less.
"Energy storage system" means the same as that term is defined in § 58.1-3660.
"Estimated tax" means the amount of tax which a taxpayer estimates as being imposed by Article 2 (§ 58.1-2620 et seq.) of this chapter for the tax year as measured by the gross receipts received in the taxable year.
"Freight car company" includes every car trust, mercantile or other company or person not domiciled in this Commonwealth owning stock cars, furniture cars, fruit cars, tank cars or other similar cars. Such term shall not include a company operating a line as a railroad.
* * *