Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-2600. Definitions.
A. As used in this chapter:
"Certificated motor vehicle carrier" means a common carrier by motor vehicle, as defined in § 46.2-2000, operating over regular routes under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission or issued on or after July 1, 1995, by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A transit company or bus company that is
* * *
"Freight car company" includes every car trust, mercantile or other company or person not domiciled in this Commonwealth owning stock cars, furniture cars, fruit cars, tank cars or other similar cars. Such term shall not include a company operating a line as a railroad.
"Gross receipts" means the total of all revenue derived in the Commonwealth, including but not limited to income from the provision or performance of a service or the performance of incidental operations not necessarily associated with the particular service performed, without deductions for expenses or other adjustments. Such term shall not, however, include interest, dividends, investment income or receipts from the sale of real property or other assets except inventory of goods held for sale or resale.
"Pipeline distribution company" means a corporation, other than a pipeline transmission company, which transmits, by means of a pipeline, natural gas, manufactured gas or crude petroleum and the products or by-products thereof to a purchaser for purposes of furnishing heat or light.
"Pipeline transmission company" means a corporation authorized to transmit natural gas, manufactured gas or crude petroleum and the products or by-products thereof in the public service by means of a pipeline or pipelines from one point to another when such gas or petroleum is not for sale to an ultimate consumer for purposes of furnishing heat or light.
"Storage" means the storage of energy by an energy storage system.
"Tax Commissioner" means the chief executive officer of the Department of Taxation or his designee.
"Tax year" means the twelve-month period beginning on January 1 and ending on December 31 of the same calendar year, such year also being the tax assessment year or the year in which the tax levied under this chapter shall be paid.
"Taxable year" means the calendar year preceding the tax year, upon which the gross receipts are computed as a basis for the payment of the tax levied pursuant to this chapter.
"Telegraph company" means a corporation or person operating the apparatus necessary to communicate by telegraph.
"Telephone company" means a person holding a certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the State Corporation Commission authorizing telephone service; or a person authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to provide commercial mobile service as defined in § 332(d)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, where such service includes cellular mobile radio communications services or broadband personal communications services; or a person holding a certificate issued pursuant to § 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, authorizing domestic telephone service and belonging to an affiliated group including a person holding a certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the
* * *