Title 63.2. Welfare (Social Services)
§ 63.2-912. Visitation of child placed in foster care.The circuit courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall have the authority to grant visitation rights to the natural parents, siblings, and grandparents of any child entrusted or committed to foster care if the court finds (i) that the parent, sibling, or grandparent had an ongoing relationship with the child prior to his being placed in foster care and (ii) it is in the best interests of the child that the relationship continue. The order of the court committing the child to foster care shall state the nature and extent of any visitation rights granted as provided in this section.
1985, c. 583, § 63.1-204.1; 2002, c. 747; 2008, c. 188.