Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1307.05. Low-emissions and zero-emissions vehicle standards.
A. As used in this section:
"LEV" means low-emission vehicle.
"ZEV" means zero-emission vehicle.
B. The Board may adopt by regulation and enforce any model year standards relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, including LEV and ZEV standards pursuant to § 177 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7507). The Board shall promulgate final regulations for an Advanced Clean Cars Program that includes (i) an LEV program for criteria pollutants and greenhouse gas emissions and (ii) a ZEV program only for motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of 14,000 pounds or less. Such programs shall be applicable to motor vehicles beginning with the 2025 model year, or to the first model year for which adoption of such standards is practicable. The Board shall periodically amend any regulations adopted pursuant to this section to ensure continued consistency of such standards with the Clean Air Act.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 263.