Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1321.1. When application for permit considered complete.
A. No application for a permit for a new or major modified stationary air pollution source shall be considered complete unless the applicant has provided the Director with notification from the governing body of the county, city, or town in which the source is to be located that the location and operation of the source are consistent with all ordinances adopted pursuant to Chapter 22 (§ 15.2-2200 et seq.) of Title 15.2.
B. The governing body shall inform in writing the applicant and the Department of the source's compliance or noncompliance not more than forty-five days from receipt by the chief executive officer, or his agent, of a request from the applicant.
C. Should the governing body fail to provide written notification as specified in subsection B of this section, the requirement for such notification as specified in subsection A of this section is waived.
D. The provisions of this section shall apply only to applications received after July 1, 1990.
1990, c. 235; 1993, c. 739.