Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1194. Watershed Planning and Permitting Coordination Task Force created; membership; duties.
A. There is hereby created the Watershed Planning and Permitting Coordination Task Force, which shall be referred to in this article as the Task Force. The Task Force shall be composed of the Directors, or their designees, of the Department of Environmental Quality, the Department of Conservation and Recreation, the Department of Forestry, the Department of Energy, and the Commissioner, or his designee, of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
B. The Task Force shall meet at least quarterly on such dates and times as the members determine. A majority of the Task Force shall constitute a quorum.
C. The Task Force shall undertake such measures and activities it deems necessary and appropriate to see that the functions of the agencies represented therein, and to the extent practicable of other agencies of the Commonwealth, and the efforts of state and local agencies and authorities in watershed planning and watershed permitting are coordinated and promoted.
1995, c. 793; 2005, c. 41; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 532.