Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1400. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, liquid fuels, waxes, lubricants, or other products through processes that include pyrolysis, gasification,
* * *
"Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
"Equity" includes both legal and equitable interests.
"Federal acts" means any act of Congress providing for waste management and regulations promulgated thereunder.
"Gasification" means a manufacturing process through which recovered feedstocks are heated and converted in an oxygen-deficient atmosphere into a fuel and gas mixture that is then converted to crude oil, diesel fuel, gasoline, home heating oil, ethanol, transportation fuel, other fuels, chemicals, waxes, lubricants, chemical feedstocks, diesel and gasoline blendstocks, or other valuable raw, intermediate, or final products that are returned to economic utility in the form of raw materials, products, or fuels.
"Hazardous material" means a substance or material in a form or quantity that may pose an unreasonable risk to health, safety, or property when transported, and which the U.S. Secretary of Transportation has so designated by regulation or order.
"Hazardous substance" means a substance listed under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act, P.L. 96-510.
"Hazardous waste" means a solid waste or combination of solid waste that because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may:
1. Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating illness; or
2. Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed.
"Hazardous waste generation" means the act or process of producing hazardous waste.
"Household hazardous waste" means any waste material derived from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels, motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day-use recreation areas) which, except for the fact that it is derived from a household, would be classified as a hazardous waste, including nickel, cadmium, mercuric oxide, manganese, zinc-carbon or lead batteries; solvent-based paint, paint thinner, paint strippers, or other paint solvents; any product containing trichloroethylene, toxic art supplies, used motor oil and unusable gasoline or kerosene, fluorescent or high intensity light bulbs, ammunition, fireworks, banned pesticides, or restricted-use pesticides as defined in § 3.2-3900. All empty household product containers and any household products in legal distribution, storage, or use shall not be considered household hazardous waste.
* * *