Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1400. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, liquid fuels, waxes, lubricants, or other products through processes that include pyrolysis, gasification,
* * *
"Key personnel" means the applicant itself and any person employed by the applicant in a managerial capacity, or empowered to make discretionary decisions, with respect to the solid waste or hazardous waste operations of the applicant in Virginia, but does not include employees exclusively engaged in the physical or mechanical collection, transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of solid or hazardous waste and such other employees as the Director may designate by regulation. If the applicant has not previously conducted solid waste or hazardous waste operations in Virginia, "key personnel" also includes any officer, director, or partner of the applicant, or any holder of five percent or more of the equity or debt of the applicant. If any holder of five percent or more of the equity or debt of the applicant or of any key personnel is not a natural person, "key personnel" includes all key personnel of that entity, provided that where such entity is a chartered lending institution or a reporting company under the Federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, "key personnel" does not include key personnel of such entity. Provided further that "key personnel" means the chief executive officer of any agency of the United States or of any agency or political subdivision of the Commonwealth and all key personnel of any person, other than a natural person, that operates a landfill or other facility for the disposal, treatment, or storage of nonhazardous solid waste under contract with or for one of those governmental entities.
"Manifest" means the form used for identifying the quantity, composition, origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage of such hazardous waste.
"Mixed radioactive waste" means radioactive waste that contains a substance that renders the mixture a hazardous waste.
"Open dump" means a site on which any solid waste is placed, discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, or spilled so as to create a nuisance or present a threat of a release of harmful substances into the environment or present a hazard to human health.
"Person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental body, municipal corporation, or any other legal entity.
"Post-use polymer" means a plastic polymer that:
1. Is derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activity.
2. Is processed at an advanced recycling facility or held at such facility prior to processing.
3. Is used or intended for use as a feedstock to manufacture crude oil, fuels, feedstocks, blendstocks, raw materials, or other intermediate products or final products, using advanced recycling.
4. Is not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste on site or during processing at the advanced recycling facility at which it is processed.
5. Has been sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste but may contain residual amounts of (i) solid wastes, such as organic material, and (ii) incidental contaminants or impurities, such as paper labels or metal rings.
"Pyrolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are heated in the absence of oxygen until melted and thermally decomposed and are then cooled, condensed, and converted to crude oil, diesel fuel, gasoline, home heating oil, ethanol, transportation fuel, other fuels, chemicals, waxes, lubricants, chemical feedstocks, diesel and gasoline blendstocks, or other valuable raw, intermediate, or final products that are returned to economic utility in the form of raw materials, products, or fuels.
"Radioactive waste" or "nuclear waste" includes:
1. "Low-level radioactive waste" material that:
a. Is not high-level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, transuranic waste, or by-product material as defined in § 11(e)(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2)); and
b. The Nuclear Regulatory Commission, consistent with existing law, classifies as low-level radioactive waste; or
2. "High-level radioactive waste," which means:
a. The highly radioactive material resulting from the reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste produced directly in reprocessing and any solid material derived from such liquid waste that contains fission products in sufficient concentrations; and
b. Other highly radioactive material that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, consistent with existing law, determines by rule requires permanent isolation.
"Recovered feedstock" means one or more of the following materials that has been processed so that it can be used as feedstock in an advanced recycling facility:
1. Post-use polymers.
2. Materials for which the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has made a nonwaste determination under 40 C.F.R. § 241.3(c) or has otherwise determined are feedstocks and not solid waste.
“Recovered feedstock" does not include unprocessed municipal solid waste and is not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste on site or during processing at an advanced recycling facility.
"Recycling residue" means the (i) nonmetallic substances, including plastic, rubber, and insulation, that remain after a shredder has separated for purposes of recycling the ferrous and nonferrous metal from a motor vehicle, appliance, or other discarded metallic item and (ii) organic waste remaining after removal of metals, glass, plastics, and paper that are to be recycled as part of a resource recovery process for municipal solid waste resulting in the production of a refuse derived fuel.
"Resource conservation" means reduction of the amounts of solid waste that are generated, reduction of overall resource consumption, and utilization of recovered resources.
* * *