Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-4201. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
"Contract holder" means a person entering into a subscription contract with a nonstock corporation.
"Nonstock corporation" means a foreign or domestic nonstock corporation which is subject to regulation and licensing under this chapter and which offers or administers subscription contracts to contract holders as part of a plan.
"Health services plan" or "plan" means any arrangement for offering or administering health services or similar or related services by a nonstock corporation licensed under this chapter.
"Hospital services plan" means a health services plan for providing hospital and similar or related services.
"Medical or surgical services plan" means a health services plan for providing medical or surgical services or both, and similar or related services.
"Subscriber" means any person entitled to benefits under the terms and conditions of a subscription contract.
"Subscription contract" means a written contract which is issued to a contract holder by a nonstock corporation and which provides health services or benefits for health services on a prepaid basis.
1986, c. 562; 1988, c. 185.