Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-830. Uniform traffic control devices on highways; drivers to obey traffic control devices; enforcement of section.The Commissioner of Highways may classify, designate, and mark state highways and provide a uniform system of traffic control devices for such highways under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth. Such system of traffic control devices shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system adopted in other states.
All drivers of vehicles shall obey lawfully erected traffic control devices.
No provision of this section relating to the prohibition of disobeying traffic control devices or violating local traffic control devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if, at the time and place of the alleged violation, any such traffic control device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.
Code 1950, § 46-184; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-173; 1970, c. 163; 1976, c. 184; 1979, c. 604; 1981, c. 585; 1989, c. 727; 1994, c. 280; 1997, c. 881; 2013, cc. 128, 400, 585, 646.
No driver of a vehicle shall park or stop his vehicle on the shoulder or other portion of the highway not ordinarily used for vehicular traffic in violation of a highway sign in order for the driver to sleep or rest. No demerit points shall be assigned pursuant to the Uniform Demerit Point System for a violation pursuant to this section. However, the provisions of this section shall not apply if such vehicle is parked or stopped in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the shoulder or other portion of the highway.
1992, c. 856; 2017, c. 504.
A. Upon request of any person who is deaf, blind, or deaf-blind, any person with autism or an intellectual or developmental disability as defined in § 37.2-100, or the agent of any such person, the Department of Transportation shall post and maintain signs informing drivers that a person with a disability may be present in or around the roadway.
B. The Department of Transportation shall establish regulations consistent with this section. Such regulations shall provide that any sign posted and maintained pursuant to this section shall be comparable in size and design to other signs typically used for traffic control.
2018, c. 432.
No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain on any highway any warning or direction sign, signal, or light in imitation of any official traffic control device erected as provided by law. No person shall erect or maintain on any highway any traffic control device bearing any commercial advertising.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the erection or maintenance of signs or signals bearing the name of an organization authorized to erect it by the Commonwealth Transportation Board, the Department of Transportation, or local authorities of counties, cities, and towns as provided by law. Nor shall this section be construed to prohibit the erection by contractors or public utility companies of temporary signs approved by the Virginia Department of Transportation warning motorists that work is in progress on or adjacent to the highway.
Any violation of this section shall constitute a Class 4 misdemeanor.
* * *