Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-800. Riding bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, electric power-assisted bicycles, mopeds, or motorized skateboards or scooters; riding or driving animals.Every person riding a bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, electric power-assisted bicycle, moped, motorized skateboard or scooter, or animal or driving an animal on a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and shall have all of the rights and duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle, unless the context of the provision clearly indicates otherwise.
The provisions of subsections A and C of § 46.2-920 applicable to operation of emergency vehicles under emergency conditions shall also apply, mutatis mutandis, to bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, electric power-assisted bicycles, mopeds, and motorized skateboards or scooters operated under similar emergency conditions by law-enforcement officers.
Code 1950, § 46-183; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-171; 1980, c. 456; 1981, c. 585; 1989, c. 727; 1994, c. 176; 2001, c. 834; 2002, c. 254; 2019, c. 780.
A. No person riding upon any animal on a highway between sunset and sunrise shall ride the animal on the roadway unless the rider:
1. Wears a hat made of or coated with reflectorized material; or
2. Wears upper body clothing made of or coated with reflectorized material visible from 360°; or
3. Displays at least 100 square inches of solid reflectorized material at shoulder level visible from 360°; or
4. Carries a light visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet.
B. The requirements of subsection A of this section shall only apply to the riders of the first and last animals in a group riding one behind the other.
C. A violation of this section shall not be construed as negligence per se in any civil action.
1989, c. 295, § 46.1-171.01.
A. The governing body of any county, city, or town embraced by the Southwest Regional Recreation Authority may by ordinance authorize the operation of any off-road recreational vehicles (i) on highways within its boundaries that have a maximum speed limit of no more than 35 miles per hour and (ii) for a distance of no more than five miles on any highway within its boundaries that has a maximum speed limit of more than 35 miles per hour. Any such ordinance shall define "off-road recreational vehicle." Any such operation shall be subject to the following conditions, and such additional restrictions and limitations as the county, city, or town by ordinance may impose:
1. Signs whose design, number, and location are approved by the Virginia Department of Transportation shall have been posted by the county, city, town, or Southwest Regional Recreation Authority warning motorists that off-road recreational vehicles may be operating on the highway;
2. Such off-road recreational vehicles shall be operated only during daylight hours;
3. Off-road recreational vehicle operators shall, when operating on the highway, obey all rules of the road applicable to other motor vehicles;
4. Riders of such off-road recreational vehicles shall wear helmets of a type approved by the Superintendent of State Police; and
5. Operators shall be licensed drivers or accompanied by a licensed driver who is either occupying the same vehicle or occupying another vehicle within a prudent distance; however, no person shall operate any off-road recreational vehicle as provided in this section if his driver's license, whether issued in the Commonwealth or in another jurisdiction, has been suspended or revoked.
B. The governing body of any county, city, or town that enacts any ordinance under subsection A shall notify in writing the Virginia State Police and all law-enforcement agencies within the county, city, or town of its action, together with a copy of such ordinance.
C. Operation of any off-road recreational vehicle as provided in the foregoing provisions of this section shall be subject to the issuance of a permit by the Southwest Regional Recreation Authority pursuant to § 15.2-6020. Any such permit shall be valid for such period of time and subject to the payment of such fee as the Authority shall provide.
The governing body of any locality may by ordinance prohibit any person from operating a motor vehicle or watercraft on a flooded highway, street, alley, or parking lot, regardless of whether such highway, street, alley, or parking lot is publicly or privately owned in such a manner as to increase the level of floodwaters to a level that causes or could reasonably be expected to cause damage to any real or personal property.
Such ordinance shall not apply to any law-enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical services personnel engaged in the performance of his duties nor to the operator of any vehicle owned or controlled by the Department of Transportation or a public utility company as defined in § 56-265.1. Any locality adopting such an ordinance shall provide for adequate notice, including signs that, at a minimum, warn operators of motor vehicles and watercraft of the prohibition and penalties.
A violation of such ordinance shall constitute a Class 4 misdemeanor.
2016, c. 249.
The provisions of this chapter applicable to the drivers of vehicles on the highways shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles regardless of their ownership, subject to such exceptions as are set forth in this chapter.
Code 1950, § 46-181; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-168; 1989, c. 727.
Except as otherwise provided by law, on all highways of sufficient width, the driver of a vehicle shall drive on the right half of the highway, unless it is impracticable to travel on such side of the highway and except when overtaking and passing another vehicle, subject to the provisions applicable to overtaking and passing set forth in Article 4 (§ 46.2-837 et seq.) of this chapter. A violation of this section is punishable by a fine of $100.
* * *