Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-2215. Required and prohibited business methods.Each licensee shall comply with the following requirements and prohibitions:
1. A licensee shall not make a loan that does not comply with § 6.2-2215.1;
* * *
9. Loan proceeds shall be disbursed (i) in cash, (ii) by the licensee's business check, or (iii) by debit card provided that the borrower will not be directly charged a fee by the licensee in connection with the withdrawal of the funds. No fee shall be charged by the licensee or affiliate for cashing a title loan proceeds check;
10. A licensee shall not (i) accept a check, real or personal property, or any interest in any property other than the title of one motor vehicle owned by the borrower as security for a title loan; (ii) create or accept any remotely created check, as defined in 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(fff), in connection with a loan; (iii) draft funds electronically from a borrower's account without express written authorization from the borrower; (iv) fail to stop attempts to draft funds electronically from a borrower's account upon request from the borrower or his agent; or (v) require or accept from a borrower a set of keys to a motor vehicle that secures a loan. Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the conversion of a negotiable instrument into an electronic form for processing through the automated clearing house system. For purposes of this subdivision, "motor vehicle" includes any accessories or accessions to a motor vehicle that are affixed thereto;
11. A licensee shall not attempt to draft funds electronically from a borrower's account after two consecutive attempts have failed, unless the licensee obtains new written authorization from the borrower to transfer or withdraw funds electronically from the borrower's account;
12. A licensee shall not make a motor vehicle title loan if, on the date the loan agreement is signed by the borrower, the motor vehicle's certificate of title evidences that the motor vehicle is security for another loan or otherwise is encumbered by a lien;
13. A licensee shall (i) hold the certificate of title to the motor vehicle throughout the period that the loan agreement is in effect and (ii) within seven days following the date of the motor vehicle title loan agreement, file to have its security interest in the motor vehicle added to its certificate of title by complying with the requirements of § 46.2-637, or in the case of a motor vehicle registered in a state other than the Commonwealth by complying with that state's requirements for perfecting a security interest in a motor vehicle;
14. A licensee shall not knowingly make a title loan to a borrower to enable the borrower to (i) pay for any other product or service sold at the licensee's business location or by an affiliate or (ii) repay any amount owed to the licensee or an affiliate of the licensee in connection with another credit transaction;
15. A licensee shall conspicuously post in each licensed location (i) a schedule of finance charges on a title loan, using as an example a $1,000 loan that is repaid over a 12-month period and (ii) a notice containing the following statement: "Should you wish to file a complaint against us, you may contact the Bureau of Financial Institutions at [insert contact information]." The Commission shall furnish licensees with the appropriate contact information;
16. A licensee or affiliate shall not knowingly make a motor vehicle title loan to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such member. Prior to making a motor vehicle title loan, every licensee or affiliate shall inquire of every prospective borrower if the individual is a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of a covered member. The prospective borrower shall affirm in writing to the licensee or affiliate if he is not a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of a covered member. For purposes of this section, "covered member of the armed forces" means a person on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less or on active guard and reserve duty. For purposes of this section, "dependent of a covered member of the armed forces" means the member's spouse, the member's child as defined by 38 U.S.C. § 101 (4), or an individual for whom the member provided more than one-half of the individual's support for 180 days immediately preceding the date the motor vehicle title loan is sought;
17. In collecting or attempting to collect a motor vehicle title loan, a licensee shall comply with the restrictions and prohibitions applicable to debt collectors contained in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq.) regarding harassment or abuse, false, misleading or deceptive statements or representations, and unfair practices in collections;
18. A licensee shall not contact a borrower for any reason other than (i) for the borrower's benefit regarding upcoming payments, options for obtaining loans, payment options, payment due dates, the effect of default, or, after default, receiving payments or other actions permitted by the licensee; (ii) to advise the borrower of missed payments or dishonored checks; (iii) to advise the borrower regarding a repossessed or surrendered vehicle; or (iv) to assist the transmittal of payments via a third-party mechanism;
* * *