Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-1541. Unlawful contracts void; recovery of amounts paid.A. A loan contract shall be void if any act has been done in the making or collection thereof that violates § 6.2-1501.
B. The lender on any loan for which a person has taken any action in its making or collection in violation of § 6.2-1501 shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan, and any principal or interest paid on the loan shall be recoverable by the person by or for whom payment was made.
Code 1950, § 6-337; 1966, c. 584, § 6.1-308; 1986, c. 502; 2010, c. 794.