Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-2210. Annual report.A. Each licensee under this chapter shall annually, on or before March 25, file a written report with the Commissioner containing such information as the Commissioner may require concerning his business and operations during the preceding calendar year as to each licensed place of business. Reports shall be made under oath and shall be in the form prescribed by the Commissioner.
B. The Commissioner shall publish annually and make available to the public an analysis of the information required under this section and other information the Commissioner may choose to include. The published analysis shall include all of the following:
1. The total number of borrowers, loans, defaulted loans, and charged-off loans and the total dollar value of the charged-off loans;
2. The average loan size, average contracted annual percentage rate, average contracted charges per loan, total contracted loan charges, and total loan charges actually paid;
3. The total number of deposit item return fees and the total dollar value of those charges;
4. The total number of licensee business locations and the average number of borrowers per location;
5. The total number of title loan contracts that resulted in repossession or surrender of a vehicle, the total number of title loan contracts that resulted in a borrower redeeming a repossessed or surrendered vehicle, the total number of repossessed or surrendered vehicles that were sold, the total fair market value of repossessed or surrendered vehicles that were sold as stated in the loan contracts, the total amount of proceeds licensees received from the sale of repossessed or surrendered vehicles, the total amount of sale proceeds in excess of the redemption amount paid to borrowers as described in subsection C of § 6.2-2217, the total amount of charges licensees received from borrowers related to the repossession and sale of vehicles, and the percentage of all title loan contracts that resulted in a repossession of a vehicle; and
6. A summary of pending and completed enforcement actions, which shall include lists of suspended or revoked licenses, cease and desist orders, and civil penalties pursuant to this chapter.
2010, c. 477, § 6.1-490; 2020, cc. 1215, 1258.