Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-1604. Bond required.The application for a license shall also be accompanied by a bond filed with the Commissioner with corporate surety authorized to execute such bond in the Commonwealth, in the sum of $25,000, or such greater sum as the Commissioner may require. The form of the bond shall be approved by the Commission. The bond shall be continuously maintained thereafter in full force. The bond shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee performing all written agreements with borrowers or prospective borrowers, correctly and accurately accounting for all funds received by him in his licensed business, and conducting his licensed business in conformity with this chapter and all applicable law. Any person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages. The aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond.
1987, c. 596, § 6.1-413; 1989, c. 411; 2001, c. 511; 2010, c. 794.