Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-1601. License requirement.A. No person shall engage in business as a mortgage lender or a mortgage broker, or hold himself out to the general public to be a mortgage lender or a mortgage broker, unless such person has first obtained a license under this chapter. Subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe, an individual who is a bona fide employee or exclusive agent of a licensee may negotiate, place or find mortgage loans without being licensed as a mortgage broker.
B. Every mortgage lender and mortgage broker required to be licensed under this chapter shall register with the Registry and be subject to such registration and renewal requirements as may be established by the Registry, in addition to any requirements of this chapter. In adopting rules and regulations pursuant to § 6.2-1613, the Commission shall include any terms, conditions, or requirements applicable to such registration and renewal. Any fees required by the Registry shall be separate and apart from any fees imposed by this chapter. The Commission, at its discretion, may collect any registration and renewal fees on behalf of the Registry and remit such fees to the Registry or permit the Registry to collect any fees imposed by this chapter and remit such fees to the Commission.
C. In connection with its implementation and administration of this chapter, the Commission may establish agreements or contracts with the Registry or other entities designated by the Registry to collect, distribute, and maintain information and records, and process fees related to mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers required to be licensed under this chapter. In establishing such agreements or contracts, the Commission shall not be subject to the Virginia Public Procurement Act (§ 2.2-4300 et seq.).
1987, c. 596, § 6.1-410; 1990, c. 4; 2001, c. 24; 2010, cc. 146, 794, 831.