Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-2217. Limited recourse; repossession and sale of motor vehicle.A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection E, a licensee taking a security interest in a motor vehicle pursuant to this chapter shall be limited, upon default by the borrower, to seeking repossession of, preparing for sale, and selling the motor vehicle in accordance with Title 8.9A. Unless (i) the licensee, at least 10 days prior to repossessing the motor vehicle securing a title loan, has sent to the borrower, by first class mail, written notice advising the borrower that his title loan is in default and stating that the motor vehicle may be repossessed unless the principal and interest owed under the loan agreement are paid and (ii) the borrower does not pay such principal and interest prior to the date the motor vehicle is repossessed by or at the direction of the licensee, then the licensee shall not collect or charge the costs of repossessing and selling the motor vehicle described in subdivision A 5 of § 6.2-2216. A licensee shall not repossess a motor vehicle securing a title loan prior to the date specified in the notice. Except as otherwise provided in subsection E, a licensee shall not seek or obtain a personal money judgment against a borrower for any amount owed under a loan agreement or any deficiency resulting after the sale of a motor vehicle.
B. At least 15 days prior to the sale of a motor vehicle, a licensee shall (i) notify the borrower of the date and time after which the motor vehicle is subject to sale and (ii) provide the borrower with a written accounting of the redemption amount, which shall be the sum of the principal amount due to the licensee, interest accrued through the date the licensee took possession of the motor vehicle, and any reasonable expenses incurred to date by the licensee in taking possession of, preparing for sale, and selling the motor vehicle. At any time prior to such sale, the licensee shall permit the borrower to redeem the motor vehicle by tendering cash or other good funds instrument for the principal amount due to the licensee, interest accrued through the date the licensee took possession, and any allowable fees or costs of repossessing and selling the motor vehicle described in subdivision A 5 of § 6.2-2216. Borrowers shall be permitted to recover personal items from repossessed motor vehicles promptly and at no cost.
C. Within 10 days of the licensee's receipt of funds from the sale of a motor vehicle, the borrower is entitled to receive all proceeds from such sale of the motor vehicle in excess of the redemption amount included in the notice described in subsection B, less any additional allowable fees or costs of repossessing and selling the motor vehicle described in subdivision A 5 of § 6.2-2216 that were not included in the redemption amount.
D. Except in the case of fraud or a voluntary surrender of the motor vehicle, a licensee shall not take possession of a motor vehicle until such time as a borrower is in default under the loan agreement. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the repossession and sale of a motor vehicle shall be subject to the provisions of Title 8.9A.
E. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, but subject to § 6.2-2216, upon default by a borrower, a licensee may seek a personal money judgment against the borrower for any amounts owed under a loan agreement if the borrower impairs the licensee's security interest by (i) intentionally damaging or destroying the motor vehicle, (ii) intentionally concealing the motor vehicle, (iii) giving the licensee a lien in a motor vehicle that is already encumbered by an undisclosed prior lien, or (iv) subsequently giving a security interest in, or selling, a motor vehicle that secures a title loan to a third party, without the licensee's written consent.
2010, c. 477, § 6.1-497; 2020, cc. 1215, 1258.