Code of Virginia
§ 20-13.2. Marriage lawful regardless of sex, gender, or race of parties.
No person authorized by § 20-14 to issue a marriage license shall deny the issuance of such license to two parties contemplating a lawful marriage on the basis of the sex, gender, or race of such parties. Such lawful marriages shall be recognized in the Commonwealth regardless of the sex, gender, or race of the parties.
Religious organizations and members of the clergy acting in their religious capacity shall have the right to refuse to perform any marriage.
2024, cc. 21, 760.