Code of Virginia
§ 20-121.4. Restoration of former name.
Upon decreeing a divorce from the bond of matrimony the court shall, on motion of a party who changed his or her name by reason of the marriage, restore such party's former name or maiden name by separate order meeting the requirements of § 8.01-217.
1979, c. 1; 1990, c. 569; 2003, c. 258.