Code of Virginia
§ 20-43. Bigamous marriages void without decree.
All marriages that are prohibited by law on account of either of the parties having a former spouse then living shall be absolutely void, without any decree of divorce or other legal process.
Code 1919, § 5087; 2020, c. 900.