Code of Virginia
§ 20-38.1. Certain marriages prohibited.
The following marriages are prohibited:
1. A marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties;
2. A marriage between an ancestor and descendant, or between siblings, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption;
3. A marriage between an uncle or aunt and a nephew or niece, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood.
1975, c. 644; 1978, c. 647; 2020, c. 900.