Code of Virginia
§ 20-110. Maintenance and support for a spouse to cease on remarriage.
If any former spouse to whom support and maintenance has been awarded shall thereafter marry, such support and maintenance shall cease as of the date of such marriage. The spouse entitled to current support shall have an affirmative duty to notify the payor spouse immediately of such remarriage. Failure of such spouse to notify the payor shall entitle the payor to restitution equal to the amount of any current support and maintenance paid after the date of the remarriage, together with interest from the date of the remarriage and reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
Code 1919, § 5111; 1944, p. 397; 1948, p. 593; 1975, c. 644; 2000, c. 221.