Code of Virginia
§ 20-39. Prohibition continues notwithstanding dissolution of previous marriage.
In the cases mentioned in § 20-38.1, in which the relationship is founded on a marriage, the prohibition shall continue in force, notwithstanding the dissolution of such marriage by death or by divorce, unless the divorce be for a cause which made the marriage originally unlawful or void.
Code 1919, § 5086; 1976, c. 356.