Code of Virginia
§ 20-99.2. Service in divorce and annulment cases.
A. In any suit for divorce or annulment or affirmation of a marriage, process may be served in any manner authorized under § 8.01-296 or 8.01-320.
B. Any such process served prior to July 1, 1984, shall not be invalidated solely because service was made as prescribed under § 8.01-296.
1984, c. 611; 2012, cc. 78, 84.