Code of Virginia
§ 20-88.32. Definitions.
In this chapter:
"Child" means an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual's parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent.
"Child support order" means a support order for a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state or foreign country.
"Convention" means the Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance, concluded at The Hague on November 23, 2007.
"Duty of support" means an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied obligation to provide support.
"Employer" means the source of any income as defined in § 63.2-1900.
"Foreign country" means a country, including a political subdivision thereof, other than the United States, that authorizes the issuance of support orders and:
1. That has been declared under the law of the United States to be a foreign reciprocating country;
2. That has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support with the Commonwealth as provided in § 20-88.50;
3. That has enacted a law or established procedures for the issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the procedures under this chapter; or
4. In which the Convention is in force with respect to the United States.
"Foreign support order" means a support order of a foreign tribunal.
* * *
"Income-withholding order" means an order or other legal process directed to an obligor's employer or other debtor, to withhold support from the obligor's income as defined in § 63.2-1900.
"Initiating tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign country from which a petition or comparable pleading is forwarded or in which a petition or comparable pleading is filed for forwarding to another state or foreign country.
"Issuing foreign country" means the foreign country in which a tribunal issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Issuing state" means the state in which a tribunal issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Issuing tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign country that issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Law" includes decisional and statutory law and rules and regulations having the force of law.
"Obligee" means (i) an individual to whom a duty of support is or is alleged to be owed or in whose favor a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child has been issued, (ii) a foreign country, state, or political subdivision of a state to which the rights under a duty of support or support order have been assigned or which has independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support, (iii) an individual seeking a judgment determining parentage of the individual's child, or (iv) a person that is a creditor in a proceeding under Article 13 (§ 20-88.83 et seq.).
"Obligor" means an individual, or the estate of a decedent that (i) owes or is alleged to owe a duty of support, (ii) is alleged but has not been adjudicated to be a parent of a child, (iii) is liable under a support order, or (iv) is a debtor in a proceeding under Article 13 (§ 20-88.83 et seq.).
"Outside the Commonwealth" means a location in another state, political subdivision of a state, or a country other than the United States, whether or not the country is a foreign country.
* * *
"Support enforcement agency" means a public official, governmental entity, or private agency authorized to (i) seek enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support, (ii) seek establishment or modification of child support, (iii) request determination of parentage of a child, (iv) attempt to locate obligors or their assets, or (v) request determination of the controlling child support order. A support enforcement agency of the Commonwealth is not authorized to establish or enforce a support order for spousal support only.
"Support order" means a judgment, decree, order, decision, or directive, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued in a state or foreign country for the benefit of a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support. The term may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, automatic adjustment, reasonable attorney's fees, and other relief.
"Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child; however, the support enforcement agency of the Commonwealth has no authority to establish or enforce a support order for spousal support only.
1994, c. 673; 1995, c. 484; 1996, cc. 882, 925; 1997, cc. 797, 897; 1998, c. 727; 2005, c. 754; 2015, c. 727.