Code of Virginia
§ 20-121.02. Decree of divorce without amended bill or amended cross-bill.
In any divorce suit wherein a bill of complaint or cross-bill prays for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91 or prays for a divorce from bed and board under § 20-95, at such time as there exists in either party's favor grounds for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91 A (9), either party may move the court wherein such divorce suit is pending for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony on the grounds set out in § 20-91 A (9) without amending the bill of complaint or cross-bill.
1977, c. 283; 1984, c. 633; 1986, c. 252; 1988, c. 362; 1989, c. 207.