Code of Virginia
§ 20-88.36. Duration of personal jurisdiction.
Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of the Commonwealth in a proceeding under this chapter or other law of the Commonwealth relating to a support order continues as long as a tribunal of the Commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce its order as provided by §§ 20-88.39, 20-88.40 and 20-88.43:2.
1994, c. 673; 1995, c. 484; 2005, c. 754.
Article 3. Jurisdiction in Proceedings Involving Two or More States.