Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-179. Motion for judgment to establish boundary lines.Any person having a subsisting interest in real estate and a right to its possession, or to the possession of some share, interest or portion thereof, may file a motion for judgment to ascertain and designate the true boundary line or lines to such real estate as to one or more of the coterminous landowners. Plaintiff in stating his interest shall conform to the requirements of § 8.01-137, and shall describe with reasonable certainty such real estate and the boundary line or lines thereof which he seeks to establish.
Code 1950, § 8-836; 1954, c. 606; 1977, c. 617.
The plaintiff shall make defendants to such motion for judgment all persons having a present interest in the boundary line or lines sought to be ascertained and designated.
Code 1950, § 8-837; 1954, c. 606; 1977, c. 617.
The court may appoint a surveyor and direct such surveys to be made as it deems necessary, and the costs thereof shall be assessed as the court may direct.
Code 1950, § 8-838; 1954, c. 606; 1977, c. 617.
In a proceeding under this article, no claim of the plaintiff for rents, profits or damages shall be considered.
Code 1950, § 8-839; 1977, c. 617.
The judgment of the court shall be recorded in the current deed book of the court. The judgment shall forever settle, determine, and designate the true boundary line or lines in question, between the parties, their heirs, devisees, and assigns. The judgment may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment in an action of ejectment.
Code 1950, § 8-840; 1977, c. 617.
Article 17. Declaratory Judgments.