Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-192. How claims to be prosecuted.When the Comptroller or other authorized person shall disallow, either in whole or in part, any such claim against the Commonwealth as is provided for by §§ 2.2-814, 2.2-815 or 8.01-605 at which time a right of action under this section shall be deemed to accrue, the person presenting such claim may petition an appropriate circuit court for redress.
Code 1950, § 8-752; 1966, c. 452; 1977, c. 617.
In every such case, the Comptroller shall be a defendant. He shall file an answer stating the objections to the claim. The cause shall be heard upon the petition, answer, and the evidence.
Code 1950, § 8-753; 1977, c. 617.
The court may, and on the motion of any party shall, cause a jury to be impaneled to ascertain any facts which are disputed, or the amount of any claim which is unliquidated.
Code 1950, § 8-754; 1977, c. 617.
No judgment against the Commonwealth, unless otherwise expressly provided, shall be paid without a special appropriation therefor by law.
Code 1950, § 8-756; 1977, c. 617.
Article 18.1. Tort Claims Against the Commonwealth of Virginia.