Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-900. Penalty for violation of §§ 46.2-895 through 46.2-897.
Any person convicted of violating the provisions of §§ 46.2-895 through 46.2-897 shall, if such accident results in injury to or the death of any person, be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such accident results only in damage to property, the person so convicted shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; however, if the vehicle or other property struck is unattended and such damage is less than $250, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. A motor vehicle operator convicted of a Class 4 misdemeanor under this section shall be assigned three demerit points by the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Code 1950, § 46-190; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-177; 1962, c. 302; 1973, c. 8; 1979, c. 653; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 279; 2001, c. 808.