Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-851. Signals prior to moving standing vehicles into traffic.
Drivers of vehicles stopped at the curb or edge of a highway, before moving such vehicles, shall signal their intentions to move into traffic, as provided in this article, before turning in the direction the vehicle will proceed from the curb.
Code 1950, § 46-237; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-220; 1989, c. 727.
Article 7. Reckless Driving and Improper Driving.