Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1173. Imitation or counterfeit inspection stickers.
No person shall make, issue, or knowingly use any imitation or counterfeit of an official safety inspection sticker.
No person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle.
Code 1950, § 46-322.2; 1952, c. 466; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-326; 1989, c. 727.