Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-833.1. Evasion of traffic control devices.
It shall be unlawful for the driver of any motor vehicle to drive off the roadway and onto or across any public or private property in order to evade any stop sign, yield sign, traffic light, or other traffic control device.
1993, c. 117.