Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1172. Unauthorized taking, possession, or use of inspection stickers, etc.; penalty.
No person shall remove any inspection sticker or any paper issued by the Superintendent in connection with vehicle safety inspections from the custody of any person to whom the same has been issued by or under the authority of the Superintendent of State Police. Nor shall any person have any such sticker or paper in his possession or use otherwise than as authorized by the Superintendent. In any case where the Superintendent has suspended or revoked the designation of any official inspection station designated by him, such station shall surrender possession to the Superintendent or his duly authorized representative all inspection stickers and other forms and papers used in connection with safety inspection of vehicles on or before the effective date of such suspension or revocation. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 46-322.1; 1956, c. 35; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-325; 1989, c. 727; 1998, c. 299.