Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1158.02. Penalty for failure to have motor vehicle inspection.
A. Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of § 46.2-1171, a violation of § 46.2-1158 constitutes a traffic infraction. The court may, in its discretion, dismiss a summons issued under § 46.2-1158 where correction of vehicle or safety equipment defects or proof of compliance with § 46.2-1158 is provided to the court subsequent to the issuance of the summons.
B. The operator of a motor vehicle who is cited for a violation of § 46.2-1158 shall not be cited during the same occurrence for a violation of vehicle equipment requirements set forth in Article 3 (§ 46.2-1010 et seq.) through Article 9 (§ 46.2-1066 et seq.) for such vehicle, nor shall the operator of the motor vehicle that is subject to the citation be cited for a violation of such vehicle equipment requirements for such vehicle for a period of 15 calendar days.
2011, c. 283; 2020, cc. 1230, 1275.