Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1233.1. Limitation on charges for towing and storage of certain vehicles.
A. Unless different limits are established by ordinance of the local governing body pursuant to § 46.2-1233, as to vehicles towed or removed from private property, no charges imposed for the towing, storage, and safekeeping of any passenger car removed, towed, or stored without the consent of its owner shall be in excess of the maximum charges provided for in this section. No hookup and initial towing fee of any passenger car shall exceed $150. For towing a vehicle between 7:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. or on any Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, an additional fee of no more than $30 per instance may be charged; however, in no event shall more than two such fees be charged for towing any such vehicle. No charge shall be made for storage and safekeeping for a period of 24 hours or less. Except for fees or charges imposed by this section or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to § 46.2-1233, no other fees or charges shall be imposed during the first 24-hour period.
B. The governing body of any county, city, or town may by ordinance, with the advice of an advisory board established pursuant to § 46.2-1233.2, (i) provide that no towing and recovery business having custody of a vehicle towed without the consent of its owner impose storage charges for that vehicle for any period during which the owner of the vehicle was prevented from recovering the vehicle because the towing and recovery business was closed and (ii) place limits on the amount of fees charged by towing and recovery operators. Any such ordinance limiting fees shall also provide for periodic review of and timely adjustment of such limitations.
C. (Expires July 1, 2024) In addition to the fees authorized pursuant to this section, towing and recovery operators are authorized to charge a fuel surcharge fee of no more than $20 for each vehicle towed or removed from private property without the consent of its owner. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no local governing body shall limit or prohibit the fee authorized pursuant to this subsection.
1990, c. 266; 1993, c. 598; 2006, cc. 874, 891; 2013, c. 592; 2018, cc. 324, 363; 2020, c. 31; 2023, c. 323.