Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1054. Suspension of objects or alteration of vehicle so as to obstruct driver's view.
A. It shall be unlawful for any person (i) to drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the Commonwealth with any object or objects, other than a rear view mirror, sun visor, or other equipment of the motor vehicle approved by the Superintendent, suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to substantially obstruct the driver's clear view of the highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window or (ii) to alter a passenger-carrying vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's view through the windshield. However, this section shall not apply (a) when the driver's clear view of the highway through the rear window is obstructed if such motor vehicle is equipped with a mirror on each side, so located as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway for at least 200 feet to the rear of such vehicle, (b) to safety devices installed on the windshields of vehicles owned by private waste haulers or local governments and used to transport solid waste, or (c) to bicycle racks installed on the front of any bus operated by any city, county, transit authority, or transit or transportation district. The provisions of clause (ii) shall not apply to the lawful immobilization of vehicles pursuant to § 46.2-1216 or 46.2-1231.
B. No law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle for a violation of this section. No evidence discovered or obtained as the result of a stop in violation of this subsection, including evidence discovered or obtained with the operator's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.
C. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit the suspension and use of any dashboard camera and any accompanying wires or attachments in or on a motor vehicle provided that (i) such suspension and use are not otherwise prohibited by the provisions of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations and (ii) such camera, wires, and attachments are wholly or mostly concealed behind the rear view mirror without any additional obstruction to the driver's view.
1960, c. 122, § 46.1-291.1; 1972, cc. 8, 844; 1987, c. 135; 1989, c. 727; 2003, c. 273; 2019, c. 510; 2020, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 45, 51; 2023, c. 235.