Code of Virginia
§ 62.1-44.17:1.1. Poultry waste management program
A. As used in this section, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Commercial poultry processor" means any animal food manufacturer, as defined in § 3.2-5400, that contracts with poultry growers for the raising of poultry.
"Confined poultry feeding operation" means any confined animal feeding operation with 200 or more animal units of poultry.
"Nutrient management plan" means a plan developed or approved by the Department of Conservation and Recreation that requires proper storage, treatment and management of poultry waste, including dry litter, and limits accumulation of excess nutrients in soils and leaching or discharge of nutrients into state waters.
"Poultry grower" means any person who owns or operates a confined poultry feeding operation.
B. The Board shall develop a regulatory program governing the storage, treatment and management of poultry waste, including dry litter, that:
1. Requires the development and implementation of nutrient management plans for any person owning or operating a confined poultry feeding operation;
2. Provides for waste tracking and accounting; and
3. Ensures proper storage of waste consistent with the terms and provisions of a nutrient management plan.
C. The program shall include, at a minimum:
1. Provisions for permitting confined poultry feeding operations under a general permit; however, the Board may require an individual permit upon determining that an operation is in violation of the program developed under this section;
2. Provisions requiring that:
a. Nitrogen application rates contained in nutrient management plans developed pursuant to this section shall not exceed crop nutrient needs as determined by the Department of Conservation and Recreation. The application of poultry waste shall be managed to minimize runoff, leaching, and volatilization losses, and reduce adverse water quality impacts from nitrogen;
b. For all nutrient management plans developed pursuant to this section after October 1, 2001, phosphorous application rates shall not exceed the greater of crop nutrient needs or crop nutrient removal, as determined by the Department of Conservation and Recreation. The application of poultry waste shall be managed to minimize runoff and leaching and reduce adverse water quality impacts from phosphorus;
c. By December 31, 2005, the Department of Conservation and Recreation, in consultation with the Department of Environmental Quality, shall (i) complete an examination of current developments in scientific research and technology that shall include a review of land application of poultry waste, soil nutrient retention capacity, and water quality degradation and (ii) adopt and implement regulatory or other changes, if any, to its nutrient management plan program that it concludes are appropriate as a result of this examination; and
* * *