Title 2.2. Administration of Government
§ 2.2-1129. Division of Engineering and Buildings.A. Within the Department shall be established the Division of Engineering and Buildings (the "Division"), which shall exercise the powers and duties described in this article.
B. The Division shall have charge of all public buildings, grounds and all other property at the seat of government not placed in the charge of others, and shall protect such properties from depredations and injury.
C. The Division shall have custody, control, and supervision of the Virginia War Memorial Carillon.
D. To execute the duties imposed by this article, the Division may obtain information and assistance from other state agencies and institutions.
Code 1950, § 2-77.6; 1966, cc. 55, 677, §§ 2-65.1, 2.1-82.1, 2.1-103; 1970, c. 202; 1974, c. 27; 1976, c. 125; 1977, c. 672, §§ 2.1-480, 2.1-481, 2.1-492; 2000, cc. 599, 612; 2001, c. 844; 2020, c. 734.