Title 2.2. Administration of Government
§ 2.2-1839. Risk management plans administered by the Department of the Treasury's Risk Management Division for political subdivisions, constitutional officers, etc.A. The Division shall establish one or more risk management plans specifying the terms and conditions for coverage, subject to the approval of the Governor, and which plans may be purchased insurance, self-insurance or a combination of self-insurance and purchased insurance to provide protection against liability imposed by law for damages and against incidental medical payments resulting from any claim made against any county, city or town; authority, board, or commission; sanitation, soil and water, planning or other district; public service corporation owned, operated or controlled by a locality or local government authority; constitutional officer; state court-appointed attorney; any attorney for any claim arising out of the provision of pro bono legal services for custody and visitation to an eligible indigent person under a program approved by the Supreme Court of Virginia or the Virginia State Bar; any receiver for an attorney's practice appointed under § 54.1-3900.01 or 54.1-3936; any attorney authorized by the Virginia State Bar for any claim arising out of the provision of pro bono legal services in a Virginia State Bar approved program; affiliate or foundation of a state department, agency or institution; any clinic that is organized in whole or primarily for the delivery of health care services without charge; volunteer drivers for any nonprofit organization providing transportation for persons who are elderly, disabled, or indigent to medical treatment and services, provided the volunteer driver has successfully completed training approved by the Division; any local chapter or program of the Meals on Wheels Association of America or any area agency on aging, providing meal and nutritional services to persons who are elderly, homebound, or disabled, and volunteer drivers for such entities who have successfully completed training approved by the Division; any individual serving as a guardian or limited guardian as defined in § 64.2-2000 for any individual receiving services from a community services board or behavioral health authority or from a state facility operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services; for nontransportation-related state construction contracts less than $500,000, where the bid bond requirements are waived, prospective contractors shall be prequalified for each individual project in accordance with § 2.2-4317; or the officers, agents or employees of any of the foregoing for acts or omissions of any nature while in an authorized governmental or proprietary capacity and in the course and scope of employment or authorization.
For the purposes of this section, "delivery of health care services without charge" shall be deemed to include the delivery of dental, medical or other health services when a reasonable minimum fee is charged to cover administrative costs.
For purposes of this section, a sheriff or deputy sheriff shall be considered to be acting in the scope of employment or authorization when performing any law-enforcement-related services authorized by the sheriff, and coverage for such service by the Division shall not be subject to any prior notification to or authorization by the Division.
B. In any case in which the coverage provided by one or more risk management plans established pursuant to this section applies, no sheriff or deputy shall be liable for any verdict or civil judgment in his individual capacity in excess of the approved maximum coverage amount as established by the Division and set forth in the respective coverage plans, which shall be at least $1.5 million for sheriffs and deputies. If a jury returns an award in excess of $1.5 million, the judge shall reduce the award and enter judgment against the sheriff or deputy for such damages in the amount of $1.5 million, provided that this shall not affect the ability of a court to order a remittitur. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the ability of a plaintiff to pursue the full amount of any judgment against a sheriff or deputy from any available insurance coverage. To the extent that any such award exceeds the coverage available under such risk management plans, the sheriff and any deputy shall be considered immune defendants under subsection F of § 38.2-2206. Automobile insurance carried by a sheriff or deputy in his personal capacity shall not be available to satisfy any verdict or civil judgment under the circumstances in which coverage is provided by one or more risk management plans.
* * *