Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-1046. Dissolution; generally.A limited liability company organized under this chapter is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following events:
1. At the time or on the happening of any events specified in writing in the articles of organization or an operating agreement;
2. Upon the unanimous written consent of the members;
3. The entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under § 13.1-1047;
4. Automatic cancellation of its existence pursuant to § 13.1-1050.2; or
5. Involuntary cancellation of its existence pursuant to § 13.1-1050.3.
1991, c. 168; 1994, c. 348; 1995, c. 168; 1996, c. 265; 1997, c. 190; 1998, c. 432; 2000, c. 581; 2001, c. 548; 2008, cc. 108, 588, 770; 2009, c. 167.
A. On application by or for a member, the circuit court of the locality in which the registered office of the limited liability company is located may decree dissolution of a limited liability company if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization and any operating agreement.
B. When the winding up of the affairs of the limited liability company has been completed, the court shall so advise the Commission, which shall enter an order of cancellation of the limited liability company's existence.
1991, c. 168; 2008, c. 108.
Except in the case of an event of dissolution described in subdivision 4 or 5 of § 13.1-1046, at any time after the dissolution of a limited liability company and before the winding up of its business is completed, all of the members may waive the right to have the limited liability company's business wound up and its existence canceled. In that event:
1. The limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred, and any liability incurred by the limited liability company or a member after the dissolution and before the waiver is determined as if dissolution had never occurred; and
2. The rights of a third party arising out of conduct in reliance on the dissolution before the third party knew or received a notification of the waiver may not be adversely affected.
2012, c. 706.
A. The winding up of a limited liability company shall be completed when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or reasonably adequate provision therefor has been made, and all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed to the members.
B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, upon the dissolution of a limited liability company, the members may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; however, the circuit court of the locality in which the registered office of the limited liability company is located, on cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs on application of any member, his legal representative, or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint one or more liquidating trustees.
* * *