Title 55.1. Property and Conveyances
§ 55.1-2317. Exemptions.A. The resale certificate required by this chapter need not be provided in the case of:
1. An initial disposition by a declarant;
2. A disposition of a unit by gift;
3. A disposition of a unit pursuant to court order if the court so directs;
4. A disposition of a unit by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;
5. A disposition of a unit by a sale at auction, when the resale certificate was made available as part of the auction package for prospective purchasers prior to the auction; or
6. A disposition of a unit in a common interest community containing no residential units.
B. In any transaction in which a resale certificate is required and a trustee acts as the seller in the sale or resale of a unit, the trustee shall obtain the resale certificate from the association and provide the resale certificate to the purchaser.