Title 55.1. Property and Conveyances
§ 55.1-1916. Contents of declaration.A. The declaration for every condominium shall contain the following:
1. The name of the condominium, which name shall include the word "condominium" or be followed by the words "a condominium."
2. The name of the county or city in which the condominium is located.
3. A legal description by metes and bounds of the land submitted in accordance with this chapter.
4. A description or delineation of the boundaries of the units, including the horizontal (upper and lower) boundaries, if any, as well as the vertical (lateral or perimetric) boundaries.
5. A description or delineation of any limited common elements, other than those that are limited common elements by virtue of subdivision 5 of § 55.1-1912, showing or designating the unit or units to which each is assigned.
6. A description or delineation of all common elements not within the boundaries of any convertible lands that may subsequently be assigned as limited common elements, together with a statement that (i) they may be so assigned and a description of the method by which any such assignments shall be made in accordance with the provisions of § 55.1-1919 or (ii) once assigned, the conditions under which they may be unassigned and converted to common elements in accordance with § 55.1-1919.
7. The allocation to each unit of an undivided interest in the common elements in accordance with the provisions of § 55.1-1917.
8. A statement of the extent of the declarant's obligation to complete improvements labeled "NOT YET COMPLETED" or to begin and complete improvements labeled "NOT YET BEGUN" on plats recorded pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Such statement shall be specific as to the type and quality of materials to be used, the size or capacity of the improvements when material, and the time by which such improvements shall be completed.
9. Such other matters as the declarant deems appropriate.
B. If the condominium contains any convertible land, the declaration shall also contain the following:
1. A legal description by metes and bounds of each convertible land within the condominium.
2. A statement of the maximum number of units that may be created within each such convertible land.
3. A statement, with respect to each such convertible land, of the maximum percentage of the aggregate land and floor area of all units that may be created in such convertible land that may be occupied by units not restricted exclusively to residential use. Such statement is not required if none of the units on other portions of the submitted land are restricted exclusively to residential use.
4. A statement of the extent to which any structure erected on any convertible land will be compatible with structures on other portions of the submitted land in terms of quality of construction, the principal materials to be used, and architectural style.
5. A description of all other improvements that may be made on each convertible land within the condominium.
6. A statement that any units created within each convertible land will be substantially identical to the units on other portions of the submitted land, or a statement describing in detail what other types of units may be created in such convertible land.
7. A description of the declarant's reserved right, if any, to create limited common elements within any convertible land or to designate common elements in such convertible land that may subsequently be assigned as limited common elements, in terms of the types, sizes, and maximum number of such elements within each such convertible land.
Plats and plans may be recorded as exhibits to the declaration to supplement information furnished pursuant to subdivisions 1, 4, 5, 6, and 7.
C. If the condominium is an expandable condominium, the declaration shall also contain the following:
1. The explicit reservation of an option to expand the condominium.
2. A statement of any limitations on that option, including a statement as to whether the consent of any unit owners shall be required, and, if so, a statement as to the method by which such consent shall be ascertained, or a statement that there are no such limitations.
3. A time limit, not exceeding 10 years after the recording of the declaration, upon which the option to expand the condominium shall expire, together with a statement of the circumstances, if any, that will terminate that option prior to the expiration of the time limit so specified. After the expiration of any period of declarant control reserved pursuant to subsection A of § 55.1-1943, such time limit may be extended by an amendment to the declaration made pursuant to § 55.1-1934.
4. A legal description by metes and bounds of all land that may be added to the condominium, henceforth referred to as "additional land."
5. A statement as to whether, if any of the additional land is added to the condominium, all of it or any particular portion of it must be added and, if not, a statement of any limitations as to what portions may be added, or a statement that there are no such limitations.
6. A statement as to whether portions of the additional land may be added to the condominium at different times, together with any limitations fixing the boundaries of those portions by legal descriptions setting forth the metes and bounds of such portions or regulating the order in which they may be added to the condominium.
7. A statement of any limitations as to the locations of any improvements that may be made on any portions of the additional land added to the condominium, or a statement that no assurances are made in that regard.
* * *