Title 55.1. Property and Conveyances
§ 55.1-2309. Resale certificate; delivery.A. The seller shall be required to obtain the resale certificate from the association and provide such resale certificate to the purchaser.
B. Unless exempt pursuant to § 55.1-2317, the association, the association's managing agent, or any third party preparing the resale certificate on behalf of the association shall deliver such resale certificate within 14 days after a written request by a seller or seller's agent.
C. The association, association's managing agent, or any third party preparing the resale certificate on behalf of the association shall deliver the resale certificate to the seller, or to such person as the seller may direct, either printed or in a generally accepted electronic format as the seller may request.
D. The information contained in the resale certificate shall be current as of a date specified on the resale certificate. The seller or purchaser may request an updated resale certificate as provided in § 55.1-2311.