Title 55.1. Property and Conveyances
§ 55.1-2217. Public offering statement.A. Prior to the execution of a contract for the purchase of a time-share, the developer shall prepare and distribute to each prospective purchaser a copy of the current public offering statement regarding the time-share program. The public offering statement shall (i) fully and accurately disclose the material characteristics of the time-share program registered under this chapter and such time-share offered and (ii) make known to each prospective purchaser all material circumstances affecting such time-share program. A developer need not make joint disclosures concerning two or more time-share projects owned by the developer or any related entity unless such projects are included in the same time-share program and marketed jointly at any of the time-share projects. The proposed public offering statement shall be filed with the Board and shall be in a form prescribed by its regulations. The public offering statement may limit the information provided for the specific time-share project to which the developer's registration relates. The public offering statement shall include the following only to the extent that a given disclosure is applicable:
1. The name and principal address of the developer, including:
a. The name, principal occupation, and address of every director, partner, limited liability company manager, or trustee of the developer;
b. The name and address of each person owning or controlling an interest of 20 percent or more in each time-share project included in the registration;
c. The particulars of any indictment, conviction, judgment, or order of any court or administrative agency against the developer or managing entity for violation of a federal, state, local, or foreign country law or regulation in connection with activities relating to time-share sales, land sales, land investments, security sales, construction or sale of homes or improvements, or any similar or related activity;
d. The nature of each unsatisfied judgment, if any, against the developer or the managing entity, the status of each pending action involving the sale or management of real estate to which the developer, the managing entity, or any general partner, executive officer, director, limited liability company manager, or majority stockholder thereof is a defending party, and the status of each pending action, if any, of significance to any time-share project included in the registration; and
e. The name and address of the developer's agent for service of any notice permitted by this chapter.
2. A general description of the time-share projects included in the time-share program. The description shall include the address of each time-share project, the units, and common elements for each project promised available to purchasers, including the developer's estimated schedule of commencement and completion of all promised and incomplete time-share units and common elements.
3. As to all time-shares offered by the developer:
a. The form of time-share ownership offered in the time-share program;
b. The types, duration, and number of units and time-shares in the time-share program;
* * *
F. The Board may at any time require a developer to alter or supplement the form or substance of the public offering statement to assure full and fair disclosure to prospective purchasers. A developer may prepare and distribute a public offering statement for each time-share program offered or one public offering statement for all time-share programs offered.
G. The developer shall amend the public offering statement to reflect any addition of a time-share project to, or removal of a time-share project from, the existing time-share program.
H. In the case of a time-share project located outside the Commonwealth, similar disclosure statements required by other situs laws governing time-sharing may be accepted by the Board as alternative disclosure statements to satisfy the requirements of this section.
I. The public offering statement may be in any format, including any electronic format, provided that the prospective buyer has available for review, along with ample time for any questions and answers, a copy of the public offering statement prior to his execution of a contract.
1981, c. 462, § 55-374; 1983, c. 59; 1984, c. 455; 1985, c. 517; 1986, c. 359; 1989, c. 637; 1994, c. 580; 1998, c. 460; 1999, c. 560; 2001, c. 543; 2004, c. 143; 2006, c. 653; 2007, c. 267; 2014, cc. 39, 716; 2019, c. 712; 2020, c. 1011; 2023, cc. 52, 53.