Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3713. Local gas road improvement and Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority tax.A. In addition to the taxes authorized under § 58.1-3712, any county or city may adopt a license tax on every person engaging in the business of severing gases from the earth. The rate of such tax shall not exceed one percent. The provisions of § 58.1-3712 as they relate to measurement of gross receipts, filing of reports and record keeping shall be applicable to the tax imposed under this section.
The moneys collected for each county or city from the taxes imposed under authority of this section and subsection B of § 58.1-3741 shall be paid into a special fund of such county or city to be called the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund of such county or city, and shall be spent for such improvements to public roads as the coal and gas road improvement advisory committee and the governing body of such county or city may determine as provided in subsection B of this section. The county may also, in its discretion, elect to improve city or town roads with its funds if consent of the city or town council is obtained. Such funds shall be in addition to those allocated to such counties from state highway funds which allocations shall not be reduced as a result of any revenues received from the tax imposed hereunder. In those localities that comprise the Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority, the tax imposed under this section or subsection B of § 58.1-3741 shall be paid as follows: (i) three-fourths of the revenue shall be paid to the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund and used for the purposes set forth herein; however, one-fourth of such revenue may be used to fund the construction of new water or sewer systems and lines and the repair or enhancement of existing water or sewer systems and lines in areas with natural water supplies that are insufficient from the standpoint of quality or quantity, or the construction of natural gas service lines as authorized by § 15.2-2109.3, and (ii) one-fourth of the revenue shall be paid to the Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Fund. Furthermore, with regard to the portion paid to the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund, a county or city may provide for an additional one-fourth allocation for the construction of new systems or lines for water, sewer, or natural gas as authorized by § 15.2-2109.3, or the repair or enhancement of existing water, sewer, or natural gas systems or lines in areas with natural water supplies or existing natural gas services that are insufficient from the standpoint of quality or quantity; however, if this option is initiated by a county or city, it must satisfy the requirements set forth in § 58.1-3713.01. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitations regarding revenues used for water systems, sewer systems, or natural gas systems, such revenues designated for water and water systems, sewer systems, or natural gas systems shall be distributed directly to the local public service authority for such purposes instead of the local governing body. Funds in the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund used to construct, repair, or enhance natural gas service lines or systems shall not exceed one-fourth of the revenue paid to the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund collected from the severance tax imposed upon the severance of natural gas pursuant to this section and may be so used only upon passage of a local ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the applicable county or city providing for the same. Furthermore, with regard to the portion paid to the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund, such funds may be used to construct flood mitigation measures that would reduce or prevent flooding of any infrastructure listed in this subsection if the construction, repair, or enhancement of such infrastructure is otherwise permissible under this section.
B. Any county or city imposing the tax authorized in this section or in subsection B of § 58.1-3741 shall establish a Coal and Gas Road Improvement Advisory Committee, to be composed of four members: (i) a member of the governing body of such county or city, appointed by the governing body, (ii) a representative of the Department of Transportation, and (iii) two citizens of such county or city connected with the coal and gas industry, appointed for a term of four years, initially commencing July 1, 1989, by the chief judge of the circuit court.
Such committee shall develop on or before July 1 of each year a plan for improvement of roads during the following fiscal year. Such plan shall have the approval of three members of the committee and shall be submitted to the governing body of the county or city for approval. The governing body may approve or disapprove such plan, but may make no changes without the approval of three members of the committee.
C. No tax shall be imposed under this section on or after January 1, 2026.
Code 1950, § 58-266.1:2; 1978, c. 646; 1984, c. 675; 1986, c. 58; 1988, c. 784; 1989, cc. 265, 380; 1991, c. 164; 1993, c. 163; 1996, c. 706; 2004, cc. 871, 893; 2005, c. 645; 2006, cc. 78, 497; 2007, cc. 57, 586; 2009, c. 367; 2013, cc. 305, 306, 618; 2014, cc. 44, 187; 2015, cc. 271, 381; 2016, cc. 301, 340; 2017, cc. 52, 443; 2019, cc. 24, 191; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 430; 2023, cc. 224, 225.