Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3731. Certain public service corporations; rate limitation.Every county, city or town is hereby authorized to impose a license tax, in addition to any tax levied under Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.) of this title, on (i) telephone and telegraph companies; (ii) water companies; and (iii) heat, light and power companies (except electric suppliers, gas utilities and gas suppliers as defined in § 58.1-400.2 and pipeline distribution companies as defined in § 58.1-2600) at a rate not to exceed one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of such company accruing from sales to the ultimate consumer in such county, city or town. However, in the case of telephone companies, charges for long distance telephone calls shall not be included in gross receipts for purposes of license taxation. After December 31, 2000, the license tax authorized by this section shall not be imposed on pipeline distribution companies as defined in § 58.1-2600 or on gas suppliers, gas utilities or electric suppliers as defined in § 58.1-400.2, except upon gross receipts for calendar year 2000 as provided in §§ 58.1-2901 D and 58.1-2905 D.
Code 1950, §§ 58-578, 58-603; 1968, c. 637; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 41; 1972, cc. 813, 858; 1976, c. 778; 1978, c. 786; 1980, c. 668; 1982, c. 633; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 244; 1999, c. 971; 2000, cc. 691, 706; 2001, cc. 829, 861.