Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3941. What may be distrained for taxes.Any goods or chattels, money and bank notes in the county, city or town belonging to the person or estate assessed with taxes, levies or other charges collected by the treasurer may be distrained therefor by the treasurer, sheriff, constable or collector. Property subject to levy or distress for taxes shall be liable to levy or distress in the hands of any person for taxes, penalties and interest thereon, except that any highway vehicle as defined herein purchased by a bona fide purchaser for value shall not be liable to levy or distress for such taxes unless the purchaser knew at the time of purchase that the taxes had been specifically assessed against such vehicle.
Property on which taxes were specifically assessed, whether assessed per item or in bulk shall be subject to distress after it passes into the hands of a bona fide purchaser for value.
As used in this section, "highway vehicle" means any vehicle operated, or intended to be operated, on a highway. The term shall not include: (i) farm machinery, including farm machinery designed for off-road use but capable of movement on roads at low speeds; (ii) a vehicle operated on rails; (iii) machinery designed principally for off-road use; (iv) self-propelled equipment manufactured for a specific off-road purpose, which is used on a job site and the movement of which on any highway is incidental to the purpose for which it was designed and manufactured; or (v) a vehicle operated on the highway and exempt from registration requirements pursuant to §§ 46.2-663 through 46.2-667 and 46.2-669 through 46.2-683.
Code 1950, § 58-1001; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 155; 1983, c. 498; 1984, c. 675; 1996, c. 323; 1997, cc. 496, 731; 2005, c. 59.