Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3703.1. Uniform ordinance provisions.A. Every ordinance levying a license tax pursuant to this chapter shall include provisions substantially similar to this subsection. As they apply to license taxes, the provisions required by this section shall override any limitations or requirements in Chapter 39 (§ 58.1-3900 et seq.) to the extent that they are in conflict.
* * *
e. Interest shall be charged on the late payment of the tax from the due date until the date paid without regard to fault or other reason for the late payment. Whenever an assessment of additional or omitted tax by the assessing official is found to be erroneous, all interest and any penalties charged and collected on the amount of the assessment found to be erroneous shall be refunded together with interest on the refund from the date of payment or the due date, whichever is later. Interest shall be paid on the refund of any BPOL tax from the date of payment or due date, whichever is later, whether attributable to an amended return or other reason. Interest on any refund shall be paid at the same rate charged under § 58.1-3916.
No interest shall accrue on an adjustment of estimated tax liability to actual liability at the conclusion of a base year. No interest shall be paid on a refund or charged on a late payment, provided the refund or the late payment is made not more than 30 days from the date of the payment that created the refund or the due date of the tax, whichever is later.
f. Any bill issued by the treasurer or other collecting official that includes, and any communication from the assessing official that imposes, a penalty pursuant to subdivision c or d or interest pursuant to subdivision e shall separately state the total amount of tax owed, the amount of any interest assessed, and the amount of the penalty imposed.
3. Situs of gross receipts.
a. General rule. Whenever the tax imposed by this ordinance is measured by gross receipts, the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction. In the case of activities conducted outside of a definite place of business, such as during a visit to a customer location, the gross receipts shall be attributed to the definite place of business from which such activities are initiated, directed, or controlled. The situs of gross receipts for different classifications of business shall be attributed to one or more definite places of business or offices as follows:
(1) The gross receipts of a contractor shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which his services are performed, or if his services are not performed at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which his services are directed or controlled, unless the contractor is subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715;
* * *
a. Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed for the assessment of any license tax imposed pursuant to this ordinance, both the assessing official and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
b. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3903, the assessing official shall assess the local license tax omitted because of fraud or failure to apply for a license for the current license year and the six preceding license years.
c. The period for collecting any local license tax shall not expire prior to the period specified in § 58.1-3940, two years after the date of assessment if the period for assessment has been extended pursuant to this subdivision, two years after the final determination of an appeal for which collection has been stayed pursuant to subdivision 5 b or d, or two years after the final decision in a court application pursuant to § 58.1-3984 or a similar law for which collection has been stayed, whichever is later.
5. Administrative appeals to commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official.
a. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
"Amount in dispute," when used with respect to taxes due or assessed, means the amount specifically identified in the administrative appeal or application for judicial review as disputed by the party filing such appeal or application.
* * *
measuring gross receipts.
2. The provisions of this section relating to penalties, interest, and administrative and judicial review of an assessment shall be applicable to assessments made on and after January 1, 1997, even if for an earlier license year. The provisions relating to agreements extending the period for assessing tax shall be effective for agreements entered into on and after July 1, 1996. The provisions permitting an assessment of a license tax for up to six preceding years in certain circumstances shall not be construed to permit the assessment of tax for a license year beginning before January 1, 1997.
3. Every locality shall adopt a fixed due date for license applications between March 1 and May 1, inclusive, no later than the 2007 license year.
1996, cc. 715, 720; 1997, c. 732; 2002, c. 364; 2005, c. 927; 2006, cc. 119, 181, 611; 2014, c. 27; 2020, c. 242; 2023, c. 14.