Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3149. Money received to be deposited.All money received by a treasurer for the account of either the Commonwealth or the treasurer's county or city shall be deposited intact by the treasurer as promptly as practical after its receipt in a bank or savings institution authorized to act as depository therefor. All deposits made pursuant to this provision shall be made in the name of the treasurer's county or city. The treasurer may designate any bank or savings and loan association authorized to act as a depository to receive any payments due to the county or city directly, either through a processing facility or through a branch office.
Code 1950, § 58-939; 1975, c. 20; 1984, c. 675; 1992, c. 683; 1996, c. 77.