Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3705. License tax shall be uniform.Whenever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling.
Code 1950, § 58-266.5; 1956, c. 449; 1962, c. 278; 1972, c. 601; 1974, c. 386; 1984, c. 675.