Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3819. Transient occupancy tax.A. 1. Any county, by duly adopted ordinance, may levy a transient occupancy tax on hotels, motels, boarding houses, travel campgrounds, and other facilities offering guest rooms rented out for continuous occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days. The tax shall be imposed on the total price paid by the customer for the use or possession of the room or space occupied in a retail sale. Such tax shall be in such amount and on such terms as the governing body may, by ordinance, prescribe.
2. Unless otherwise provided in this article, any county that imposes a transient occupancy tax at a rate greater than two percent shall, by ordinance, provide that (i) any excess from a rate over two percent shall be designated and spent solely for such purpose as was authorized under this article prior to January 1, 2020, or (ii) if clause (i) is inapplicable, any excess from a rate over two percent but not exceeding five percent shall be designated and spent solely for tourism and travel, marketing of tourism or initiatives that, as determined after consultation with the local tourism industry organizations, including representatives of lodging properties located in the county, attract travelers to the locality, increase occupancy at lodging properties, and generate tourism revenues in the locality. Unless otherwise provided in this article, for any county that imposes a transient occupancy tax pursuant to this section or an additional transient occupancy tax pursuant to another provision of this article, any excess over five percent, combining the rates of all taxes imposed pursuant to this article, shall not be restricted in its use and may be spent in the same manner as general revenues. If any locality has enacted an additional transient occupancy tax pursuant to subsection C of § 58.1-3823, then the governing body of the locality shall be deemed to have complied with the requirement that it consult with local tourism industry organizations, including lodging properties. If there are no local tourism industry organizations in the locality, the governing body shall hold a public hearing prior to making any determination relating to how to attract travelers to the locality and generate tourism revenues in the locality.
B. The tax imposed hereunder shall not apply to rooms or spaces rented and continuously occupied by the same individual or same group of individuals for 30 or more days in hotels, motels, boarding houses, travel campgrounds, and other facilities offering guest rooms. In addition, that portion of any tax imposed hereunder in excess of two percent shall not apply to travel campgrounds in Stafford County.
C. Nothing herein contained shall affect any authority heretofore granted to any county, city or town to levy such a transient occupancy tax. The county tax limitations imposed pursuant to § 58.1-3711 shall apply to any tax levied under this section, mutatis mutandis.
D. Any county, city or town that requires local hotel and motel businesses, or any class thereof, to collect, account for and remit to such locality a local tax imposed on the consumer may allow such businesses a commission for such service in the form of a deduction from the tax remitted. Such commission shall be provided for by ordinance, which shall set the rate thereof at no less than three percent and not to exceed five percent of the amount of tax due and accounted for. No commission shall be allowed if the amount due was delinquent.
E. All transient occupancy tax collections shall be deemed to be held in trust for the county, city or town imposing the tax.
Code 1950, § 76.1; 1970, c. 443; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 214; 1973, c. 433; 1974, c. 614; 1983, c. 313; 1984, c. 675; 1985, c. 556; 1992, cc. 263, 834; 1996, c. 833; 1997, cc. 757, 764; 1998, cc. 729, 733; 1999, cc. 233, 234, 241, 253, 260; 2000, c. 470; 2001, cc. 571, 585; 2003, c. 939; 2004, cc. 7, 610; 2005, cc. 76, 915; 2006, cc. 67, 376; 2007, cc. 86, 596, 767; 2008, c. 230; 2009, cc. 13, 31, 116, 497, 513, 524; 2010, c. 505; 2011, cc. 385, 606; 2012, c. 290; 2013, cc. 19, 200, 319, 378; 2014, c. 188; 2015, cc. 57, 78, 98; 2016, c. 51; 2017, c. 23; 2018, c. 293; 2020, cc. 330, 1214, 1263; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 383.