Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3133. Treasurers may deduct any taxes due from party in whose favor the warrant is drawn; compacts.A. In the payment of any warrants lawfully drawn, the treasurer paying such warrants may first deduct all taxes and other charges due from the party in whose favor the warrant is drawn. If such warrant is insufficient to pay the entire amount due, then such treasurer shall credit the bill for such taxes or other charges by the amount of the warrant.
B. The governing bodies of any two or more localities may enter into compacts by which the treasurer paying such warrants may first deduct taxes and other charges owed to any participating locality that are due from the party in whose favor the warrant is drawn. The governing body of each participating locality shall designate an official to provide notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the party in whose favor the warrant is drawn in a manner that substantially conforms with Article 21 (§ 58.1-520 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of this title prior to applying the warrant to the outstanding debt. Any such compact shall conform substantially to the provisions of the Setoff Debt Collection Act (§ 58.1-520 et seq.). The treasurer deducting moneys from the warrant in accordance with this subsection shall hold such funds and not make payment to the claimant jurisdiction until such jurisdiction certifies that it is entitled to such funds.
Code 1950, § 58-922; 1984, c. 675; 2001, cc. 470, 801; 2002, c. 64.