Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3245.1. Blighted areas constitute public danger.It is hereby found and declared that blighted areas exist in the Commonwealth, and these areas impair and endanger the health, safety, morals and welfare of the citizens because commercial, residential and industrial structures or improvements are subject to dilapidation, deterioration, inadequate ventilation, and inadequate public utilities. It is a public purpose to provide public facilities including, but not limited to, roads, water, sewers, parks, and real estate devoted to open-space use as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230 within redevelopment and conservation areas to encourage the private development in such areas in order to eliminate blighted conditions. It is essential to the public interest that governing bodies have authority to finance development project costs by using real estate tax increments to encourage private investment in development project areas.
1988, c. 776; 1990, c. 296; 1999, cc. 162, 190; 2006, c. 784.