Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-390. Reports to be made by local law-enforcement officers, conservators of the peace, clerks of court, Secretary of the Commonwealth and Corrections officials to State Police; material submitted by other agencies.
* * *
agency destroying such process shall ensure the removal of any information relating to the destroyed criminal process from the VCIN and NCIC.
B1. Within 72 hours following the receipt of a written statement issued by a parole officer pursuant to § 53.1-149 or 53.1-162 authorizing the arrest of a person who has violated the provisions of his post-release supervision or probation, the law-enforcement agency that received the written statement shall enter, or cause to be entered, the person's name and other appropriate information required by the Department of State Police into the "information systems" known as the Virginia Criminal Information Network (VCIN), established and maintained by the Department pursuant to Chapter 2 (§ 52-12 et seq.) of Title 52.
C. For offenses not charged on a summons in accordance with subsection B of § 19.2-73 or § 19.2-74, the clerk of each circuit court and district court shall make an electronic report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange of (i) any dismissal, including a dismissal pursuant to § 18.2-57.3, 18.2-251, or 19.2-303.2, indefinite postponement or continuance, charge still pending due to mental incompetency or incapacity, deferral, nolle prosequi, acquittal, or conviction of, including any sentence imposed, or failure of a grand jury to return a true bill as to, any person charged with an offense listed in subsection A, including any action that may have resulted from an indictment, presentment or information, or any finding that the person is in violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for a felony offense and (ii) any adjudication of delinquency based upon an act that, if committed by an adult, would require fingerprints to be filed pursuant to subsection A. For offenses listed in subsection A and charged on a summons in accordance with subsection B of § 19.2-73 or § 19.2-74, such electronic report by the clerk of each circuit court and district court to the Central Criminal Records Exchange may be submitted but shall not be required until (a) a conviction is entered and no appeal is noted or, if an appeal is noted, the conviction is upheld upon appeal or the person convicted withdraws his appeal; (b) the court defers or dismisses the proceeding pursuant to § 18.2-57.3, 18.2-251, or 19.2-303.2; or (c) an acquittal by reason of insanity pursuant to § 19.2-182.2 is entered. The clerk of each circuit court shall make an electronic report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange of any finding that a person charged on a summons is in violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for a felony offense. Upon conviction of any person, including juveniles tried and convicted in the circuit courts pursuant to § 16.1-269.1, whether sentenced as adults or juveniles, for an offense for which registration is required as defined in § 9.1-902, the clerk shall within seven days of sentencing submit a report to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry. The report to the Registry shall include
* * *