Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-390. Reports to be made by local law-enforcement officers, conservators of the peace, clerks of court, Secretary of the Commonwealth and Corrections officials to State Police; material submitted by other agencies.
A. 1. Every state official or agency having the power to arrest, the sheriffs of counties, the police officials of cities and towns, and any other local law-enforcement officer or conservator of the peace having the power to arrest for a felony shall make a report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange, on forms provided by it, of any arrest, including those arrests involving the taking into custody of, or service of process upon, any person on charges resulting from an indictment, presentment or information, the arrest on capias or warrant for failure to appear, and the service of a warrant for another jurisdiction, for each charge when any person is arrested on any of the following charges:
a. Treason;
b. Any felony;
c. Any offense punishable as a misdemeanor under Title 54.1;
d. Any misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail (i) under Title 18.2 or 19.2, or any similar ordinance of any county, city or town, (ii) under § 20-61, or (iii) under § 16.1-253.2; or
e. Any offense in violation of § 3.2-6570, 4.1-309.1, 5.1-13, 15.2-1612, 22.1-289.041, 46.2-339, 46.2-341.21, 46.2-341.24, 46.2-341.26:3, 46.2-817, 58.1-3141, 58.1-4018.1, 60.2-632, or 63.2-1509.
The reports shall contain such information as is required by the Exchange and shall be accompanied by fingerprints of the individual arrested for each charge. Effective January 1, 2006, the corresponding photograph of the individual arrested shall accompany the report. Fingerprint cards prepared by a law-enforcement agency for inclusion in a national criminal justice file shall be forwarded to the Exchange for transmittal to the appropriate bureau. Nothing in this section shall preclude each local law-enforcement agency from maintaining its own separate photographic database. Fingerprints and photographs required to be taken pursuant to this subsection or subdivision A 3c of § 19.2-123 may be taken at the facility where the magistrate is located, including a regional jail, even if the accused is not committed to jail.
Law-enforcement agencies and clerks of court shall only submit reports to the Central Criminal Records Exchange only for those offenses enumerated in this subsection. Only reports received for those offenses enumerated in this subsection shall be included in the Central Criminal Records Exchange.
2. For persons arrested and released on summonses in accordance with subsection B of § 19.2-73 or § 19.2-74, such report shall not be required until (i) a conviction is entered and no appeal is noted or if an appeal is noted, the conviction is upheld upon appeal or the person convicted withdraws his appeal; (ii) the court defers or dismisses the proceeding pursuant to § 18.2-57.3, 18.2-251, or 19.2-303.2; or (iii) an acquittal by reason of insanity pursuant to § 19.2-182.2 is entered. Upon such conviction or acquittal, the court shall remand the individual to the custody of the office of the chief law-enforcement officer of the county or city. It shall be the duty of the chief law-enforcement officer, or his designee who may be the arresting officer, to ensure that such report is completed for each charge after a determination of guilt or acquittal by reason of insanity. The court shall require the officer to complete the report immediately following the person's conviction or acquittal, and the individual shall be discharged from custody forthwith, unless the court has imposed a jail sentence to be served by him or ordered him committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
3. For persons arrested on a capias for any allegation of a violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for a felony offense pursuant to § 18.2-456, 19.2-306, or 53.1-165, a report shall be made to the Central Criminal Records Exchange pursuant to subdivision 1. Upon finding such person in violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for such felony offense, the court shall order that the fingerprints and photograph of such person be taken by a law-enforcement officer for each such offense and submitted to the Central Criminal Records Exchange.
4. For any person served with a show cause for any allegation of a violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for a felony offense pursuant to § 18.2-456, 19.2-306, or 53.1-165, such report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange shall not be required until such person is found to be in violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for such felony offense. Upon finding such person in violation of the terms or conditions of a suspended sentence or probation for such felony offense, the court shall order that the fingerprints and photograph of such person be taken by a law-enforcement officer for each such offense and submitted to the Central Criminal Records Exchange.
5. If the accused is in custody when an indictment or presentment is found or made, or information is filed, and no process is awarded, the attorney for the Commonwealth shall so notify the court of such at the time of first appearance for each indictment, presentment, or information for which a report is required upon arrest pursuant to subdivision 1, and the court shall order that the fingerprints and photograph of the accused be taken for each offense by a law-enforcement officer or by the agency that has custody of the accused at the time of first appearance. The law-enforcement officer or agency taking the fingerprints and photograph shall submit a report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange for each offense.
* * *