Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-389. Dissemination of criminal history record information.
A. Criminal history record information shall be disseminated, whether directly or through an intermediary, only to:
1. Authorized officers or employees of criminal justice agencies, as defined by § 9.1-101, for purposes of the administration of criminal justice and the screening of an employment application or revie
* * *
45. The Department of Juvenile Justice to investigate any parent, guardian, or other adult members of a juvenile's household when completing a predispositional or postdispositional report required by § 16.1-273 or a Board of Juvenile Justice regulation promulgated pursuant to § 16.1-233;
46. The State Corporation Commission, for the purpose of screening applicants for insurance licensure under Chapter 18 (§ 38.2-1800 et seq.) of Title 38.2;
47. Administrators and board presidents of and applicants for licensure or registration as a child day program or family day system, as such terms are defined in § 22.1-289.02, for dissemination to the Superintendent of Public Instruction's representative pursuant to § 22.1-289.013 for the conduct of investigations with respect to employees of and volunteers at such facilities pursuant to §§ 22.1-289.034 through 22.1-289.037, subject to the restriction that the data shall not be further disseminated by the facility or agency to any party other than the data subject, the Superintendent of Public Instruction's representative, or a federal or state authority or court as may be required to comply with an express requirement of law for such further dissemination; however, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit the Superintendent of Public Instruction's representative from issuing written certifications regarding the results of prior background checks in accordance with subsection J of § 22.1-289.035 or § 22.1-289.039;
48. The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children for the purpose of screening individuals who are offered or accept employment or will be providing volunteer or contractual services with the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children;
49. The Executive Director or investigators of the Board of Accountancy for the purpose of the enforcement of laws relating to the Board of Accountancy in accordance with § 54.1-4407; and
50. Other entities as otherwise provided by law.
Upon an ex parte motion of a defendant in a felony case and upon the showing that the records requested may be relevant to such case, the court shall enter an order requiring the Central Criminal Records Exchange to furnish the defendant, as soon as practicable, copies of any records of persons designated in the order on whom a report has been made under the provisions of this chapter.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, upon a written request sworn to before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments, the Central Criminal Records Exchange, or the criminal justice agency in cases of offenses not required to be reported to the Exchange, shall furnish a copy of conviction data covering the person named in the request to the person making the request; however, such person on whom the data is being obtained shall consent in writing, under oath, to the making of such request. A person receiving a copy of his own conviction data may utilize or further disseminate that data as he deems appropriate. In the event no conviction data is maintained on the data subject, the person making the request shall be furnished at his cost a certification to that effect.
B. Use of criminal history record information disseminated to noncriminal justice agencies under this section shall be limited to the purposes for which it was given and may not be disseminated further, except as otherwise provided in subdivision A 47.
C. No criminal justice agency or person shall confirm the existence or nonexistence of criminal history record information for employment or licensing inquiries except as provided by law.
D. Criminal justice agencies shall establish procedures to query the Central Criminal Records Exchange prior to dissemination of any criminal history record information on offenses required to be reported to the Central Criminal Records Exchange to ensure that the most up-to-date disposition data is being used. Inquiries of the Exchange shall be made prior to any dissemination except in those cases where time is of the essence and the normal response time of the Exchange would exceed the necessary time period. A criminal justice agency to whom a request has been made for the dissemination of criminal history record information that is required to be reported to the Central Criminal Records Exchange may direct the inquirer to the Central Criminal Records Exchange for such dissemination. Dissemination of information regarding offenses not required to be reported to the Exchange shall be made by the criminal justice agency maintaining the record as required by § 15.2-1722.
E. Criminal history information provided to licensed nursing homes, hospitals and to home care organizations pursuant to subdivision A 16 shall be limited to the convictions on file with the Exchange for any offense specified in §§ 32.1-126.01, 32.1-126.02, and 32.1-162.9:1.
F. Criminal history information provided to licensed assisted living facilities and licensed adult day centers pursuant to subdivision A 17 shall be limited to the convictions on file with the Exchange for any offense specified in § 63.2-1720.
G. Criminal history information provided to public agencies pursuant to subdivision A 37 shall be limited to the convictions on file with the Exchange for any offense set forth in clause (i) of the definition of barrier crime in § 19.2-392.02.
* * *