Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-303. Licenses not required for operating road roller or farm tractor.No person shall be required to obtain a driver's license to operate a road roller or road machinery used under the supervision and control of the Department of Transportation for construction or maintenance purposes. No person shall be required to obtain a driver's license for the purpose of operating any farm tractor, farm machinery, or vehicle defined in §§ 46.2-663 through 46.2-674, temporarily drawn, moved, or propelled on the highways. The term "road machinery" shall not include motor vehicles required to be licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Code 1950, § 46-348; 1952, c. 498; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-352; 1972, c. 346; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.
The conviction of a person for driving under the influence of intoxicants or some other self-administered drug in violation of any state law or local ordinance shall not prohibit the person from operating a farm tractor on the highways when it is necessary to move the tractor from one tract of land used for agricultural purposes to another tract of land used for the same purposes, provided that the distance between the said tracts of land does not exceed five miles.
1958, c. 489, § 46.1-352.1; 1989, c. 727.
Every person in the armed services of the United States, when furnished with a driver's license, and when operating an official motor vehicle in such service, shall be exempt from licensure under this chapter.
Code 1950, § 46-350; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-354; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.
Notwithstanding § 46.2-100, a person on active duty with the armed services of the United States or a spouse or a dependent child not less than sixteen years of age of a person on active duty with the armed services of the United States who has been licensed as a driver under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country and who has in his immediate possession a valid driver's license issued to him in his home state or country shall be permitted without examination or license under this chapter to drive a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth. The provisions of this section shall not be affected by the person's, spouse's, or dependent child's ownership of a motor vehicle registered in Virginia.
1970, c. 269, § 46.1-354.1; 1975, c. 240; 1984, c. 780; 1988, c. 107; 1989, c. 727.
A. A nonresident over the age of sixteen years and three months who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country and who has in his immediate possession a driver's license issued to him in his home state or country shall be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
B. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, with the consent of the Governor, may extend to nonresidents from foreign countries the same driver's licensing privileges which are granted by the foreign country, or political subdivision wherein such nonresidents are residents, to residents of this Commonwealth residing in such foreign country or political subdivision.
C. Driver's license privileges may be extended to nonresidents from foreign countries or political subdivisions who are over the age of sixteen years and three months, have been duly licensed as drivers under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in their home country or political subdivision, and have in their immediate possession a driver's license issued to them in their home country or political subdivision.
Code 1950, § 46-351; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-355; 1984, c. 780; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1997, c. 486; 2002, c. 755.
A resident over the age of sixteen years and three months who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law of another state or country requiring the licensing of drivers shall, for the first sixty days of his residency in the Commonwealth, be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
Persons to whom military privately-owned vehicle driver's licenses have been issued by the Department of Defense shall, for the first sixty days of their residency in the Commonwealth, be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive motor vehicles on the highways of the Commonwealth.
1976, c. 17, § 46.1-355.1; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1994, c. 356; 2002, cc. 755, 767, 834.
Repealed by Acts 2005, c. 245, cl. 2.
Counties, cities, and towns shall not require any local permit to drive, except as provided in this section. Counties, cities, and towns may adopt regulations for the licensing of drivers of taxicabs and similar for-hire passenger vehicles and for the control of the operation of such for-hire vehicles. This section shall not preclude any county, city, or town from prosecuting, under a warrant issued by such county, city, or town, a person charged with violation of a local ordinance prohibiting operation of a motor vehicle without a driver's license or while his driver's license or privilege to drive is suspended or revoked.
Code 1950, § 46-349; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-353; 1964, c. 455; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.
Article 3. Persons Not to Be Licensed.