Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-489. Regulations; appeals.The Commissioner may, subject to the provisions of § 46.2-203, promulgate regulations which he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.
Any person receiving an order of the Commissioner to suspend or revoke his driver's license or licensing privilege or to require attendance at a driver improvement clinic or placing him on probation may, within thirty days from the date of the order, file a petition of appeal in accordance with § 46.2-410.
1974, c. 453, § 46.1-514.2; 1989, c. 727; 1995, c. 672.
A. The Commissioner shall, in his discretion, contract with such entities as the Commissioner deems fit, including private or governmental entities, to develop curricula for a statewide driver improvement clinic program. Such program shall include instruction concerning but not limited to (i) alcohol and drug abuse, (ii) aggressive driving, (iii) distracted driving, (iv) motorcycle awareness, and (v) work zone safety. The driver improvement clinic program shall be established for the purpose of instructing persons identified by the Department and the court system as problem drivers in need of driver improvement education and training and for those drivers interested in improved driving safety. The clinics shall be composed of uniform education and training programs designed for the rehabilitation of problem drivers, and for the purpose of creating a lasting and corrective influence on their driving performance. The clinics shall operate in localities based on their geographical location so as to be reasonably accessible to persons attending these clinics.
B. All businesses, organizations, governmental entities or individuals that want to provide driver improvement clinic instruction as a driver improvement clinic or instructor in the Commonwealth using approved curricula shall apply to the Department to be licensed to do so, based on criteria established by the Department. Such license shall be valid for a period of two years. A nonrefundable license application fee of $150 shall be paid to the Department by all such businesses, organizations, governmental entities or individuals. A nonrefundable license fee of $40 shall also be paid for each additional clinic location operated by a clinic. A nonrefundable license fee of $75 shall be paid to the Department by a person applying for a clinic instructor license.
The first certification issued for additional clinic locations and clinic instructors shall expire on the same date the original clinic's certification expires, and the first application or license fee may be prorated on a monthly basis. Thereafter, the renewal period for any additional clinic locations and clinic instructors shall match that of the original clinic.
* * *