Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-346. Unlawful acts enumerated.A. No person shall:
1. Display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in his possession any driver's license which he knows to be fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended, or altered, or photographed for the purpose of evading the intent of this chapter;
2. Lend to, or knowingly permit the use of by one not entitled thereto, any driver's license issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof;
3. Display or represent as his own any driver's license not issued to him;
4. Reproduce by photograph or otherwise, any credential issued under this chapter with the intent to commit an illegal act;
5. Fail or refuse to surrender to the Department, on demand, any driver's license issued in the Commonwealth or any other state when the license has been suspended, cancelled, or revoked by proper authority in the Commonwealth, or any other state as provided by law, or to fail or refuse to surrender the suspended, cancelled, or revoked license to any court in which a driver has been tried and convicted for the violation of any law or ordinance of the Commonwealth or any county, city, or town thereof, regulating or affecting the operation of a motor vehicle.
B. Any law-enforcement officer empowered to enforce the provisions of this title may retain any driver's license held in violation of this section and shall submit the license to the appropriate court for evidentiary purposes.
Code 1950, § 46-380; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-384; 1962, c. 368; 1984, c. 780; 1988, c. 323; 1989, c. 727; 2004, c. 722; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 544.
Any underage person as specified in § 4.1-304 who knowingly uses or attempts to use a forged, deceptive or otherwise nongenuine driver's license issued by any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any foreign country or government; United States Armed Forces identification card; United States passport or foreign government visa; Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles special identification card; official identification issued by any other federal, state or foreign government agency; or official student identification card of an institution of higher education to obtain alcoholic beverages shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction of a violation of this section, the court shall revoke such convicted person's driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle for a period of not less than 30 days nor more than one year.
1980, c. 519, § 46.1-384.1; 1981, c. 24; 1983, c. 473; 1984, c. 780; 1985, c. 559; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 531; 1993, c. 866.
Any person who uses a false or fictitious name or gives a false or fictitious address in any application for a driver's license or escort vehicle driver certificate, or any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly makes a false statement or conceals a material fact or otherwise commits a fraud during the driver's license examination, including for a commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit, or in his application is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. However, where the license is used, or the fact concealed, or fraud is done, with the intent to purchase a firearm or use as proof of residency under § 9.1-903, a violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 4 felony.
Code 1950, § 46-381; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-385; 1981, c. 593; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727; 1993, cc. 471, 501; 2006, cc. 857, 914; 2013, cc. 165, 312, 477, 582; 2014, cc. 77, 803; 2015, c. 258.
No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to do so or in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter.
Code 1950, § 46-384; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-386; 1989, c. 727.
Notwithstanding § 46.2-113, except as otherwise provided any violation of any provision of this chapter not declared to be a felony shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 46-385; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-387; 1989, c. 727.
Article 9. Habitual Offenders.