Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-371. Driver to give immediate notice of certain accidents.The driver of any vehicle involved in any accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, or some person acting for him, shall immediately give notice of the accident to a law-enforcement officer. A willful failure to make the report required in this section shall constitute a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 46-397; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-399; 1989, c. 727.
A. Any person involved in an accident (i) resulting in injury to or death of any person or property damage, or (ii) when there is reason to believe a motor vehicle involved in the accident was uninsured at the time of the accident, may make a written report of it to the Commissioner, on a form prescribed by the Department.
B. If any accident report filed pursuant to the provisions of this article is alleged to be false or inaccurate, the Commissioner shall withhold any action under this section or imposition of any penalty and shall investigate and determine the true circumstances of the accident, including a determination of the identity of the parties involved.
C. For the purposes of this article the definitions provided in subsection B of § 38.2-2206 shall apply.
D. The Commissioner shall require the owner of a motor vehicle involved in any accident of which report is made pursuant to this section to provide information relating to certification of insurance or bond if there was in effect at the time of the accident with respect to the motor vehicle involved:
1. A standard provisions automobile liability policy in form approved by the State Corporation Commission and issued by an insurance carrier authorized to do business in the Commonwealth or, if the motor vehicle was not registered in the Commonwealth or was a motor vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in the Commonwealth at the effective date of the policy, or at its most recent renewal, an automobile liability policy acceptable to that Commission as substantially the equivalent of a standard provisions automobile liability policy; in either event, every automobile liability policy is subject to the limits provided in § 46.2-472.
2. Any other form of liability insurance policy issued by an insurance carrier authorized to do business in the Commonwealth or by a bond; provided that every such policy or bond mentioned herein is subject to limits set out in § 46.2-472.
E. The Commissioner shall forward the certification of insurance or bond to the insurance company or surety company, whichever is applicable, for verification as to whether or not the policy or bond certified was applicable to any liability that may arise out of the accident as to the named insured. A copy of the certification of insurance or bond shall be retained by the Commissioner and shall be disclosed pursuant to § 46.2-380.
Code 1950, § 46-398; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-400; 1966, c. 130; 1972, c. 442; 1974, c. 453; 1975, c. 553; 1978, c. 205; 1979, c. 228; 1982, c. 221; 1986, c. 639; 1989, c. 727.
A. Every law-enforcement officer who in the course of duty investigates a motor vehicle accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of $1,500 or more, either at the time of and at the scene of the accident or thereafter and elsewhere, by interviewing participants or witnesses shall, within twenty-four hours after completing the investigation, forward a written report of the accident to the Department. The report shall include the name or names of the insurance carrier or of the insurance agent of the automobile liability policy on each vehicle involved in the accident. A law-enforcement agency may utilize a contracted service provider to forward reports electronically to the Department in compliance with this section and to manage or disseminate copies of such reports to persons identified in, and in a manner consistent with, § 46.2-380, provided such contracted service provider complies with the requirements applicable to an agency in Chapter 38 (§ 2.2-3800 et seq.) of Title 2.2.
B. Any report filed pursuant to subsection A of this section shall include information as to (i) the speed of each vehicle involved in the accident and (ii) the type of vehicles involved in all accidents between passenger vehicles and vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport property, and (iii) whether any trucks involved in such accidents were covered or uncovered.
C. The Department shall supply copies of accident reports received under this section to the Commissioner of Highways who shall exercise the authority granted to him under §§ 46.2-870 through 46.2-878 to reduce speed limits where accident frequency or severity or other factors may indicate the course of action to be warranted.
Code 1950, § 46-399; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-401; 1975, c. 553; 1986, c. 639; 1988, cc. 662, 897; 1989, c. 727; 1992, cc. 149, 413; 2009, c. 1; 2024, cc. 79, 80.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 46.2-208, any law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, who is named as a driver in a motor vehicle accident on a report submitted to the Department pursuant to § 46.2-373 shall not have the accident displayed on his driving record if he was driving a motor vehicle provided by a law-enforcement agency in the course of his employment and was operating the motor vehicle in the performance of his official duties at the time of such accident. The driving record of such law-enforcement officer involved in an accident in the course of his employment shall not contain any information of an accident submitted pursuant to § 46.2-373.
* * *