Code of Virginia
§ 59.1-444.2. Security freezes.
A. As used in this section, "security freeze" means a notice placed in a consumer's credit report, at the request of the consumer and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or score relating to the extension of credit.
B. A consumer may request that a security freeze be placed on his or her credit report by sending a request in writing by certified mail, or such other secure method authorized by a consumer reporting agency, to a consumer reporting agency at an address designated by the consumer reporting agency to receive such requests. This subsection does not prevent a consumer reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report.
C. A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than three business days after receiving from the consumer:
1. A written request described in subsection B; and
2. Proper identification.
A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than one business day after receiving such a request, if such request is made electronically at an address designated by the consumer reporting agency to receive such requests.
D. The consumer reporting agency shall send a written confirmation of the placement of the security freeze to the consumer within 10 business days. Upon placing the security freeze on the consumer's credit report, the consumer reporting agency shall provide the consumer with a unique personal identification number or password, or similar device to be used by the consumer when providing authorization for the release of his credit report for a specific period of time or for a specific party.
E. If the consumer wishes to allow his credit report to be accessed for a specific period of time or for a specific party while a freeze is in place, he shall contact the consumer reporting agency using a point of contact designated by the consumer reporting agency, request that the freeze be temporarily lifted, and provide the following:
1. Proper identification;
2. The unique personal identification number or password provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to subsection D; and
3. The proper information regarding the time period or the specific party for which the report shall be available to users of the credit report.
F. A consumer reporting agency:
1. Shall comply with a request made under subsection E:
a. Within three business days after receiving the request if the request is made at a postal address designated by the agency to receive such requests; or
b. Within 15 minutes after the consumer's request is received by the consumer reporting agency through the electronic contact method chosen by the consumer reporting agency in accordance with this section;
2. Is not required to temporarily lift a security freeze within the time provided in subdivision 1 b if:
a. The consumer fails to meet the requirements of subsection E; or
b. The consumer reporting agency's ability to temporarily lift the security freeze within 15 minutes is prevented by:
(1) An act of God, including fire, earthquakes, hurricanes, storms, or similar natural disaster or phenomena;
(2) Unauthorized or illegal acts by a third party, including terrorism, sabotage, riot, vandalism, labor strikes or disputes disrupting operations, or similar occurrence;
(3) Operational interruption, including electrical failure, unanticipated delay in equipment or replacement part delivery, computer hardware or software failures inhibiting response time, or similar disruption;
(4) Governmental action, including emergency orders or regulations, judicial or law-enforcement action, or similar directives;
(5) Regularly scheduled maintenance, during other than normal business hours, of, or updates to, the consumer reporting agency's systems; or
(6) Commercially reasonable maintenance of, or repair to, the consumer reporting agency's systems that is unexpected or unscheduled; and
3. May develop procedures involving the use of telephone, fax, the Internet, or other electronic media to receive and process a request from a consumer to temporarily lift a freeze on a credit report pursuant to subsection E in an expedited manner.
G. A consumer reporting agency shall remove or temporarily lift a freeze placed on a consumer's credit report only in the following cases:
1. Upon a consumer request, pursuant to subsection E or subsection J; or
2. If the consumer's credit report was frozen due to a material misrepresentation of fact by the consumer. If a consumer reporting agency intends to remove a freeze upon a consumer's credit report pursuant to this subdivision, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the consumer in writing prior to removing the freeze on the consumer's credit report.
H. If a third party requests access to a consumer credit report on which a security freeze is in effect, and this request is in connection with an application for credit or any other use, and the consumer does not allow his or her credit report to be accessed for that period of time, the third party may treat the application as incomplete.
I. If a consumer requests a security freeze, the consumer reporting agency shall disclose the process of placing and temporarily lifting a freeze and the process for allowing access to information from the consumer's credit report for a period of time while the freeze is in place.
J. A security freeze shall remain in place until the consumer requests, using a point of contact designated by the consumer reporting agency, that the security freeze be removed. A consumer reporting agency shall remove a security freeze within three business days of receiving a request for removal from the consumer, who provides:
1. Proper identification; and
* * *