Code of Virginia
§ 59.1-353. Chapter title; definitions.
This chapter may be cited as the "Heavy Equipment Dealer Act." As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:
"Agreement" means a commercial relationship, not required to be evidenced in writing, of definite or indefinite duration, between a supplier and a dealer pursuant to which the dealer has been authorized to distribute one or more of the supplier's heavy equipment products, and attachments and repair parts therefor, and in connection therewith to use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logo type, or advertising or other commercial symbol.
"Dealer" means a person in Virginia (i) engaged in the business of selling or leasing heavy equipment at retail, (ii) who customarily maintains a total inventory, valued at over $250,000, of new heavy equipment and attachments and repair parts therefor, and (iii) who provides repair services for the heavy equipment sold.
"Heavy equipment" means self-propelled, self-powered or pull-type equipment and machinery, including engines, weighing 5000 pounds or more, primarily employed for construction, industrial, maritime, mining and forestry uses, as such terms are commonly used and understood as a usage of trade in accordance with § 8.1A-303(c). The term "heavy equipment" shall not include (i) motor vehicles requiring registration and certificates of title in accordance with § 46.2-600, (ii) farm machinery, equipment and implements sold or leased pursuant to dealer agreements with suppliers subject to the provisions of Chapter 27.1 (§ 59.1-352.1 et seq.) of this title, or (iii) equipment that is "consumer goods" within the meaning of § 8.9A-102.
"Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, agency or other entity as well as the individual officers, directors or other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity. "Person" also includes heirs, assigns, personal representatives, guardians and conservators.
"Supplier" means every person, including any agent of such person, or any authorized broker acting on behalf of that person, that enters into an "agreement" with a dealer.
1988, c. 73; 1997, c. 801; 2002, c. 898; 2003, c. 353.