Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-316. Policy forms to be filed with Commission; notice of approval or disapproval; exceptions.
A. No policy of life insurance, industrial life insurance, variable life insurance, modified guaranteed life insurance, group life insurance, family leave insurance, accident and sickness insurance, or group accident and sickness insurance; no annuity, modified guaranteed annuity, pure endowment, variable annuity, group annuity, group modified guaranteed annuity, or group variable annuity contract; no health services plan, legal services plan, dental or optometric services plan, or health maintenance organization contract; no dental plan organization dental benefit contract; and no fraternal benefit certificate nor any certificate or evidence of coverage issued in connection with such policy, contract, or plan issued or issued for delivery in Virginia shall be delivered or issued for delivery in the Commonwealth unless a copy of the form has been filed with the Commission. In addition to the above requirement, no policy of accident and sickness insurance or family leave insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in the Commonwealth unless the rate manual showing rates, rules, and classification of risks applicable thereto has been filed with the Commission.
B. Except as provided in this section, no application form shall be used with the policy or contract and no rider or endorsement shall be attached to or printed or stamped upon the policy or contract unless the form of such application, rider or endorsement has been filed with the Commission. No individual certificate and no enrollment form shall be used in connection with any group life insurance policy, group accident and sickness insurance policy, group annuity contract, group variable annuity contract, or group family leave insurance policy unless the form for the certificate and enrollment form have been filed with the Commission.
C. 1. None of the policies, contracts, and certificates specified in subsection A shall be delivered or issued for delivery in the Commonwealth and no applications, enrollment forms, riders, and endorsements shall be used in connection with the policies, contracts, and certificates unless the forms thereof have been approved in writing by the Commission as conforming to the requirements of this title and not inconsistent with law.
2. In addition to the above requirement, no premium rate change applicable to individual accident and sickness insurance policies, subscriber contracts of health services plans, dental or optometric services plans, or fraternal benefit contracts providing individual accident and sickness coverage as authorized in § 38.2-4116 shall be used unless the premium rate change has been approved in writing by the Commission. No premium rate change applicable to individual or group Medicare supplement policies shall be used unless the premium rate change has been approved in writing by the Commission.
D. The Commission may disapprove or withdraw approval of the form of any policy, contract or certificate specified in subsection A, or of any application, enrollment form, rider or endorsement, if the form:
1. Does not comply with the laws of the Commonwealth;
2. Has any title, heading, backing or other indication of the contents of any or all of its provisions that is likely to mislead the policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder; or
3. Contains any provisions that encourage misrepresentation or are misleading, deceptive or contrary to the public policy of the Commonwealth.
E. Within 30 days after the filing of any form requiring approval, the Commission shall notify the organization filing the form of its approval or disapproval of the form which has been filed, and, in the event of disapproval, its reason therefor. The Commission, at its discretion, may extend for up to an additional 30 days the period within which it shall approve or disapprove the form. Any form received but neither approved nor disapproved by the Commission shall be deemed approved at the expiration of the 30 days if the period is not extended, or at the expiration of the extended period, if any; however, no organization shall use a form deemed approved under the provisions of this section until the organization has filed with the Commission a written notice of its intent to use the form together with a copy of the form and the original transmittal letter thereof. The notice shall be filed in the offices of the Commission at least 10 days prior to the organization's use of the form.
F. If the Commission proposes to withdraw approval previously given or deemed given to the form of any policy, contract or certificate, or of any application, rider or endorsement, it shall notify the insurer in writing at least 15 days prior to the proposed effective date of withdrawal giving its reasons for withdrawal.
G. Any insurer or fraternal benefit society aggrieved by the disapproval or withdrawal of approval of any form may proceed as indicated in § 38.2-1926.
H. This section shall not apply to any special rider or endorsement on any policy, except an accident and sickness insurance policy that relates only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under such policy, and that is used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder.
I. The Commission may exempt any categories of such policies, contracts, and certificates and any applicable rate manuals from (i) the filing requirements, (ii) the approval requirements of this section, or (iii) both such requirements. The Commission may modify such requirements, subject to such limitations and conditions which the Commission finds appropriate. In promulgating an exemption, the Commission may consider the nature of the coverage, the person or persons to be insured or covered, the competence of the buyer or other parties to the contract, and other criteria the Commission considers relevant.
* * *