Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-231. Notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage or increase in premium of certain liability insurance policies.
A. 1. No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of (i) a policy of insurance as defined in § 38.2-117 or 38.2-118 insuring a business entity; (ii) a policy of insurance that includes as a part thereof insurance as defined in § 38.2-117
* * *
3. Advise the first named insured of the specific reason for the increase and the amount of the increase, or, if in the case of a reduction in coverage, the specific reason for the reduction and the manner in which coverage will be reduced, or that such information may be obtained from the agent or the insurer;
4. Advise the first named insured of its right to request in writing, within 15 days of receipt of the notice, that the Commissioner of Insurance review the action of the insurer.
D. If an insurer does not provide notice in the manner required in subsection C, coverage shall remain in effect until 45 days after written notice of reduction in coverage or increase in premium is mailed or delivered to the first named insured at the address shown on the policy, or delivered electronically to the address provided by the first named insured, unless the named insured obtains replacement coverage or elects to cancel sooner in either of which cases coverage under the prior policy shall cease on the effective date of the replacement coverage or the elected date of cancellation as the case may be. If the named insured fails to accept or rejects the changed policy, coverage for any period that extends beyond the expiration date will be under the prior policy's rates, terms and conditions as applied against the renewal policy's limits, rating exposures, and additional coverages. If the named insured accepts the changed policy, the reduction in coverage or increase in premium shall take effect upon the expiration of the prior policy.
E. Notice of reduction in coverage or increase in premium shall not be required if:
1. The insurer, after written demand, has not received, within 45 days after such demand has been mailed or delivered to the first named insured at the address shown on the policy, or delivered electronically to the address provided by the first named insured, sufficient information from the named insured to provide the required notice;
2. Such notice is waived in writing by the named insured;
3. The insurer delivers or mails to the first named insured a renewal policy or a renewal offer not less than 45 days prior to the effective date of the policy or, in the case of a medical malpractice insurance policy, not less than 90 days prior to the effective date of the policy;
4. The policy is issued to a large commercial risk as defined in subsection C of § 38.2-1903.1 but excluding policies of medical malpractice insurance; or
5. The policy is retrospectively rated, where the premium is adjusted at the end of the policy period to reflect the risk's actual loss experience.
F. No written notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium that is mailed or delivered electronically by an insurer to a first named insured in accordance with this section shall be effective unless the insurer complies with the applicable provisions of subdivisions 1 through 4:
1. If the notice is mailed, proof of mailing a notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium shall be obtained using one of the following methods that demonstrates the date that the notice was sent to the first named insured at the address stated in the policy or to such insured's last known address:
a. The notice is sent by:
(1) Registered mail;
(2) Certified mail; or
(3) Any other similar first-class mail tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service, including Intelligent Mail barcode Tracing (IMb Tracing); or
b. The notice is sent by another method of mailing for which a certificate of mailing is obtained from the United States Postal Service at the time the notice is accepted for mailing. A certificate of mailing from the United States Postal Service does not include a certificate of bulk mailing.
2. If the notice is delivered electronically, the insurer retains evidence of electronic transmittal or receipt of the notification for at least one year from the date of the transmittal.
3. If the notice is mailed, the insurer retains a copy of the notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium for at least one year from the date such action was effective. If the notice is mailed, proof of mailing from the United States Postal Service consistent with the mailing method utilized by the insurer shall be maintained for one year from the date the cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium is effective.
4. a. If the terms of a policy of motor vehicle insurance insuring a business entity require the notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium to be given to any lienholder, then the insurer shall mail such notice and retain a copy of the notice in the manner required by this subsection. If the notices sent to the first named insured and the lienholder are part of the same form, the insurer may retain a single copy of the notice. Proof of mailing from the United States Postal Service consistent with the mailing method utilized by the insurer shall be maintained for one year from the date the cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium is effective.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 4 a, if the terms of the policy require the notice of cancellation, refusal to renew, reduction in coverage, or increase in premium to be given to any lienholder, the insurer and lienholder may agree by separate agreement that such notices may be transmitted electronically, provided that the insurer and lienholder agree upon the specifics for transmittal and acknowledgment of notification. Evidence of transmittal or receipt of the notification required by this subsection shall be retained by the insurer for at least one year from the date of termination.
* * *