Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-1306.1. Insurance companies' analyses confidential.
A. All regulatory or financial analyses, ratios and examination synopses concerning insurance companies or insurance transactions that are submitted to the Commission by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), including information generated by any NAIC databases developed for use by regulators, shall be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person.
B. Financial analyses and test ratios generated by the Commission, pursuant to the NAIC's Insurance Regulatory Information System (IRIS) or Financial Analysis and Solvency Tracking (FAST) System, any successor program, or any similar program developed by the Commission, shall be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person.
C. All working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the Commission or any other person pursuant to this article shall be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person, except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1306.
D. Notwithstanding other provisions to the contrary, nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the Commission from disclosing otherwise confidential information, administrative or judicial orders, or the content of any analysis or any matter related thereto, at any time to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country, provided that those officials are required under their law to maintain its confidentiality. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such documents or information. Any parties receiving such papers shall agree in writing prior to receiving the information to provide it the same confidential treatment as required by this section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.
E. Documents or information received from the insurance regulatory officials of any state or country which are confidential in those jurisdictions are not open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission.
1987, c. 691; 1994, c. 308; 1996, c. 32; 2001, c. 519; 2007, c. 488.
Article 2. Valuation and Admissibility of Assets