Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-1231. Attorney's financial statement.
A. The subscribers' advisory committee of a domestic reciprocal shall annually obtain from its attorney an audited financial report of the attorney's financial position and the results of its operations as related to its management of the reciprocal. A copy of the report shall be filed with the Commission.
B. Unless the Commission provides otherwise in writing, the report required by this section shall be due within 120 days after the end of the attorney's fiscal year, shall be prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting practices, and shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant.
C. If the attorney obtains an independent audit on a consolidated basis, the audited consolidated financial statements shall satisfy the requirements of this section provided the attorney's financial position and results of its operation as related to its management of the reciprocal are separately disclosed.
D. The report filed pursuant to this section and any information provided in connection with the preparation of such report shall not be open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission.
1996, c. 304.
Chapter 13. Reports, Reserves and Examinations, Insurance Holding Companies, Reinsurance Intermediaries, and Managing General Agents.
Article 1. Annual Statements and Other Reports