Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-124. Motor vehicle.
A. "Motor vehicle insurance" means insurance against:
1. Loss of or damage to motor vehicles, including trailers, semitrailers or other attachments designed for use in connection with motor vehicles, resulting from any cause, and against legal liability of the insured for loss or damage to the property of another resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of motor vehicles and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability; or
2. Legal liability of the insured, and liability arising under subsection A of § 38.2-2206 and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim of such liability, arising out of the death or injury of any person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of motor vehicles. Motor vehicle insurance does not include any class of insurance specified in § 38.2-119.
B. Any policy of "motor vehicle insurance" covering legal liability of the insured under subdivision 2 of subsection A and covering liability arising under subsection A of § 38.2-2206 may include appropriate provisions obligating the insurer to pay to the covered injured person medical expense and loss of income benefits arising out of the death or injury of any person, as set forth in subsection A of § 38.2-2201. Any such policy of motor vehicle insurance may include appropriate provisions obligating the insurer to pay weekly indemnity or other specific benefits to persons who are injured and specific death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons who are killed, if the injury or death is caused by accident and sustained while in or upon, entering or alighting from, or through being struck by a motor vehicle while not occupying a motor vehicle. These provisions shall obligate the insurer to make payment regardless of any legal liability of the insured or any other person.
1952, c. 317, § 38.1-21; 1956, c. 678; 1962, c. 253; 1983, c. 448; 1984, c. 311; 1986, c. 562; 1991, c. 4; 1996, c. 276.