Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-287. How process to be served.
Upon commencement of an action, process shall be served in the manner set forth in this chapter or as specified elsewhere in the Code and by the Rules of the Supreme Court.
Code 1950, § 8-56; 1952, c. 77; 1954, c. 543; 1977, c. 617; 2024, c. 454.