Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-33. Equitable relief in certain cases.
A court shall not grant equitable relief in a suit upon a bond, note, or writing, by an assignee or holder thereof, unless it appears that the plaintiff had no adequate remedy thereon at law.
Code 1950, § 8-518; 1977, c. 617; 2005, c. 681.
Article 3. Injury to Person or Property.