Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-401. How adverse party may be examined; effect of refusal to testify (subsection (b) of Supreme Court Rule 2:607 and subsection (c) of Supreme Court Rule 2:611 derived from subsection A of this section).
A. A party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination.
B. If any party, required by another to testify on his behalf, refuses to testify, the court, officer, or person before whom the proceeding is pending, may, in addition to punishing said party as for contempt, dismiss the action, or other proceeding of the party so refusing, as to the whole or any part thereof, or may strike out and disregard the plea, answer, or other defense of such party, or any part thereof, as justice may require.
Code 1950, §§ 8-290, 8-291; 1977, c. 617.