Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-93. Partition of goods, etc., by sale, if necessary.
When an equal division of goods or chattels cannot be made in kind among those entitled, a court of equity may direct the sale of the same, and the distribution of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.
Code 1950, § 8-702; 1977, c. 617.
Article 10. Sale, Lease, or Exchange of Certain Estates in Property.