Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-4.3. Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury; penalty.
If a matter in any judicial proceeding or administrative hearing is required or permitted to be established by a sworn written declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, such matter may, with like force and effect, be evidenced, by the unsworn written declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, which is subscribed by the maker as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
"I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."
This section shall not apply to a deposition, an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.
2005, c. 423.
Chapter 2. Parties.
Article 1. General Provisions.