Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-272. Pleading several matters; joining tort and contract claims; separate trial in discretion of court; counterclaims.
In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim. Any counterclaim shall be governed by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.
Code 1950, § 8-134; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617; 1979, c. 367; 2005, c. 681.