Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-401.2:1. Podiatrist as an expert witness.
A podiatrist shall not be permitted to testify as an expert witness against a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine in connection with a medical malpractice civil court proceeding or a medical malpractice review panel in any case where the doctor or osteopath is a defendant in such proceeding.
2010, cc. 715, 725.