Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-56. When right of action not to determine nor action to abate.
The right of action under § 8.01-50 shall not determine, nor the action, when brought, abate by the death, dissolution, or other termination of a defendant; and when a person who has brought an action for personal injury dies pending the action, such action may be revived in the name of his personal representative. If death resulted from the injury for which the action was originally brought, a motion for judgment and other pleadings shall be amended so as to conform to an action under § 8.01-50, and the case proceeded with as if the action had been brought under such section. In such cases, however, there shall be but one recovery for the same injury.
Code 1950, § 8-640; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617.
Article 6. Injuries to Railroad Employees.