Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-279. When proof is unnecessary unless affidavit filed; handwriting; ownership; partnership or incorporation.
A. Except as otherwise provided by § 8.3A-308, when any pleading alleges that any person made, endorsed, assigned, or accepted any writing, no proof of the handwriting shall be required, unless it be denied by an affidavit accompanying the plea putting it in issue.
B. When any pleading alleges that any person, partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association at a stated time, owned, operated, or controlled any property or instrumentality, no proof of the fact alleged shall be required unless an affidavit be filed with the pleading putting it in issue, denying specifically and with particularity that such property or instrumentality was, at the time alleged, so owned, operated, or controlled.
C. When parties sue or are sued as partners, and their names are set forth in the pleading, or when parties sue or are sued as a corporation, it shall not be necessary to prove the fact of the partnership or incorporation unless with the pleading which puts the matter in issue there be filed an affidavit denying such partnership or incorporation.
Code 1950, §§ 8-114 to 8-116; 1954, c. 333; 1958, c. 66; 1964, c. 219; 1977, c. 617.