Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-397.1. Evidence of habit or routine practice; defined (Supreme Court Rule 2:406 derived from this section).
A. Admissibility. Evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eye witnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice. Evidence of prior conduct may be relevant to rebut evidence of habit or routine practice.
B. Habit and routine practice defined. A "habit" is a person's regular response to repeated specific situations. A "routine practice" is a regular course of conduct of a group of persons or an organization in response to repeated specific situations.
C. The provisions of this section are applicable only in civil proceedings.
2000, c. 1026.