Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-276. Demurrer to evidence and plea in abatement abolished; motion to strike evidence and written motion, respectively, to be used in lieu thereof.
Demurrers to the evidence and pleas in abatement are hereby abolished.
Any matter that heretofore could be reached by a demurrer to the evidence may hereafter be subject to a motion to strike the evidence.
Any defense heretofore required or permitted to be made by plea in abatement may be made by written motion stating specifically the relief demanded and the grounds therefor. Except when the ground of such motion is the lack of the court's jurisdiction over the person of an indispensable party, or of the subject matter of the litigation, such motion shall be made within the time prescribed by Rules of the Supreme Court.
If the motion challenges the venue of the action, the movant shall state therein why venue is improperly laid and what place or places within the Commonwealth would constitute proper venue for the action.
1977, c. 617.