Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-280. Pleadings may be sworn to before clerk; affidavit of belief sufficient.
Any pleading to be filed in any court may be sworn to before the clerk or any officer authorized to administer oath thereof; and when an affidavit is required in support of any pleading or as a prerequisite to the issuance thereof, it shall be sufficient if the affiant swear that he believes it to be true.
Code 1950, § 8-131; 1977, c. 617.