Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-260. Proper venue; preferred forum in certain actions; permissible forums for other actions.
Except for those actions expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter, and subject to the provisions of §§ 8.01-264 and 8.01-265, the venue for any action shall be deemed proper only if laid in accordance with the provisions of §§ 8.01-261 and 8.01-262.
1977, c. 617.