Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-188. Jury trial.
When a declaration of right or the granting of further relief based thereon shall involve the determination of issues of fact triable by a jury, such issues may be submitted to a jury in the form of interrogatories, with proper instructions by the court, whether a general verdict be required or not.
Code 1950, § 8-582; 1977, c. 617.