Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-379.2. Jury instructions.
A proposed jury instruction submitted by a party, which constitutes an accurate statement of the law applicable to the case, shall not be withheld from the jury solely for its nonconformance with the model jury instructions.
1992, c. 522.