Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-413. Certain copies of health care provider's health records of patient admissible; right of patient, his attorney and authorized insurer to copies of such health records; subpoena; damages, costs and attorney fees.
* * *
Any health care provider whose health records relating to any such patient are subpoenaed for production as provided by law may comply with the subpoena by a timely mailing to the clerk issuing the subpoena or in whose court the action is pending properly authenticated copies, photographs or microphotographs in lieu of the originals. The court whose clerk issued the subpoena or, in the case of an attorney-issued subpoena, in which the action is pending, may, after notice to such health care provider, enter an order requiring production of the originals, if available, of any stored health records whose copies, photographs or microphotographs are not sufficiently legible.
Except as provided in subsection G, the party requesting the subpoena duces tecum or on whose behalf an attorney-issued subpoena duces tecum was issued shall be liable for the reasonable charges of the health care provider for the service of maintaining, retrieving, reviewing, preparing, copying, and mailing the items produced pursuant to subsections B2, B3, B4, and B6, as applicable.
B. Copies of health records, including an audit trail of any additions, deletions, or revisions to the health record, if specifically requested, shall be furnished within 30 days of receipt of such request to the patient, his attorney, his executor or administrator, or an authorized insurer upon such patient's, attorney's, executor's, administrator's, or authorized insurer's written request, which request shall comply with the requirements of subsection E of § 32.1-127.1:03. If a health care provider is unable to provide such health records within 30 days of receipt of such request, such provider shall notify the requester of such health records in writing of the reason for the delay and shall have no more than 30 days after the date of such written notice to comply with such request.
However, copies of a patient's health records shall not be furnished to such patient when the patient's treating physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor in the exercise of professional judgment, has made a part of the patient's health records a written statement that in his opinion the furnishing to or review by the patient of such health records would be reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the patient or another person, or that such health records make reference to a person, other than a health care provider, and the access requested would be reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to such referenced person. In any such case, if requested by the patient or his attorney or authorized insurer, such health records shall be furnished within 30 days of the date of such request to the patient's attorney or authorized insurer, rather than to the patient.
If the health records are not provided to the patient in accordance with this section, then, if requested by the patient, the health care provider denying the request shall comply with the patient's request to either (i) provide a copy of the health records to a physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor of the patient's choice whose licensure, training, and experience, relative to the patient's condition, are at least equivalent to that of the treating physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor upon whose opinion the denial is based, who shall, at the patient's expense, make a judgment as to whether to make the health records available to the patient or (ii) designate a physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor whose licensure, training, and experience, relative to the patient's condition, are at least equivalent to that of the treating physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor upon whose opinion the denial is based and who did not participate in the original decision to deny the patient's request for his health
* * *