Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-288. Process received in time good though neither served nor accepted.
Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.
Code 1950, § 8-53; 1977, c. 617; 1987, c. 594; 1988, c. 583.