Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-267. Discretion of judge.
Both the decision of the court transferring or refusing to transfer an action under § 8.01-265 and the decision of the court as to amount of costs awarded under § 8.01-266 shall be within the sound discretion of the trial judge. However, nothing herein shall affect the right to assign as error a court's decision concerning venue.
1977, c. 617.
Chapter 5.1. Multiple Claimant Litigation Act.