Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-261. Category A or preferred venue.
In the actions listed in this section, the forums enumerated shall be deemed preferred places of venue and may be referred to as "Category A" in this title. Venue laid in any other forum shall be subject to objection; however, if more than one preferred place of venue applies, any such place shall be a proper forum. The following forums are designated as places of preferred venue for the action specified:
* * *
14. In proceedings by writ of quo warranto:
a. The city or county wherein any of the defendants reside;
b. If the defendant is a corporation, the city or county where its registered office is or where its mayor, rector, president, or other chief officer resides; or
c. If there is no officer or none of the defendants reside in the Commonwealth, venue shall be in the City of Richmond.
15. In proceedings to award an injunction:
a. To any judgment or judicial proceeding of a circuit court, venue shall be in the court in the county or city in which the judgment was rendered or such proceeding is pending;
b. To any judgment or judicial proceeding of a district court, venue shall be in the circuit court of the county or city in which the judgment was rendered or such proceeding is pending; or
c. To any other act or proceeding, venue shall be in the circuit court of the county or city in which the act is to be done, or being done, or is apprehended to be done or the proceeding is pending.
16. [Repealed.]
17. In disbarment or suspension proceedings against any attorney-at-law, in the county or city where the defendant:
a. Resides;
b. Has his principal office or place of practice when the proceeding is commenced;
c. Resided or had such principal office or place of practice when any misconduct complained of occurred; or
d. Has any pending case as to which any misconduct took place.
18. In actions under the Virginia Tort Claims Act, Article 18.1 (§ 8.01-195.1 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of this title:
a. The county or city where the claimant resides;
b. The county or city where the act or omission complained of occurred; or
c. If the claimant resides outside the Commonwealth and the act or omission complained of occurred outside the Commonwealth, the City of Richmond.
19. In suits for annulment, affirmance, or divorce, the county or city in which the parties last cohabited, or at the option of the plaintiff, in the county or city in which the defendant resides, if a resident of this Commonwealth, and in cases in which an order of publication may be issued against the defendant under § 8.01-316, venue may also be in the county or city in which the plaintiff resides.
20. In distress actions, in the county or city when the premises yielding the rent, or some part thereof, may be or where goods liable to distress may be found.
1977, c. 617; 1978, c. 334; 1979, c. 331; 1985, c. 433; 1987, c. 567; 1988, c. 766; 1989, c. 556; 1990, c. 831; 1993, c. 841.