Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-231. Commonwealth not within statute of limitations.
No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same.
Code 1950, § 8-35; 1958, c. 221; 1977, c. 617; 1988, c. 544.