Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-327.2. Who are privileged from arrest under civil process.
In addition to the exemptions made by §§ 30-4, 30-6, 30-7, 30-8, 19.2-280, and 44-97, the following persons shall not be arrested, apprehended, or detained under any civil process during the times respectively herein set forth, but shall not otherwise be privileged from service of civil process by this section:
1. The President of the United States, and the Governor of the Commonwealth at all times during their terms of office;
2. The Lieutenant Governor of the Commonwealth during attendance at sessions of the General Assembly and while going to and from such sessions;
3. Members of either house of the Congress of the United States during the session of Congress and for fifteen days next before the beginning and after the ending of any session, and during any time that they are serving on any committee or performing any other service under an order or request of either house of Congress;
4. A judge, grand juror or witness, required by lawful authority to attend any court or place, during such attendance and while going to and from such court or place;
5. Members of the National Guard while going to, attending at, or returning from, any muster or court-martial;
6. Ministers of the gospel while engaged in performing religious services in a place where a congregation is assembled and while going to and returning from such place; and
7. Voters going to, attending at, or returning from an election. Such privilege shall only be on the days of such attendance.
1977, c. 617; 2015, c. 221.
Chapter 9. Personal Jurisdiction in Certain Actions.