Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-267.2. When actions pending in same court.
For purposes of this chapter, actions shall be considered pending in the same circuit court when they have been (i) filed in that court, regardless of whether the defendant has been served with process, or (ii) properly transferred to that court.
1995, c. 555.