Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-274.1. Motion or petition for rule to show cause for violation of court order.
Except as otherwise provided by law, any party requesting a rule to show cause for a violation of a court order in any civil action in a court of record shall file with the court a motion or petition, which may be on a form prescribed by the Office of the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court of Virginia. The motion or petition shall include facts identifying with particularity the violation of a specific court order and be sworn to or accompanied by an affidavit setting forth such facts. A rule to show cause entered by the court shall be served on the person alleged to have violated the court order, along with the accompanying motion or petition and any affidavit filed with such motion or petition.
2018, c. 522.