Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-324. Newspapers that may be used for legal notices and publications.
A. As used in this section and throughout the Code, the terms "newspaper of record" and "newspaper of general circulation" are interchangeable and identical in meaning.
* * *
F. Any newspaper authorized by this section to publish ordinances, resolutions, notices, or advertisements shall (i) print such ordinances, resolutions, notices, or advertisements together under an identifying heading and such heading shall be in boldface letters no smaller than 24-point type and (ii) maintain at least three years' worth of print archives of such newspaper containing any such ordinance, resolution, notice, or advertisement and make such archives available to the public for inspection upon request.
G. In all cases in which an ordinance, resolution, notice, or advertisement is required to be published in a newspaper of general circulation, the newspaper shall (i) post the complete notice on the newspaper's website, if a website is published by such newspaper, where it shall be posted contemporaneously with the notice's first print publication and shall remain on the website for at least as long as the notice appears in such newspaper; (ii) include on its website homepage a link to its public notice section; and (iii) post the complete notice on a searchable, statewide repository website, established and maintained as a joint venture of the majority of Virginia newspapers as a repository for such notices, where it shall remain on such repository website for at least as long as it appears in the newspaper. Any notice published on a website pursuant to this section shall be accessible to the public at no charge.
H. An error in a notice placed on a newspaper website or statewide website, or temporary website outages or service interruptions prohibiting the posting or display of such notice, shall be considered harmless error, and proper legal notice requirements shall be considered met if the notice published in the newspaper otherwise complies with the requirements for publication.
I. Whenever any ordinance, resolution, notice, or advertisement is required by law to be published in a newspaper, such ordinance, resolution, notice, or advertisement may be published in an online-only news publication in lieu of publication in a newspaper. Such online-only news publication shall:
1. Employ local news staff;
2. Have been in business for at least two years with a Virginia State Corporation Commission entity registration;
3. Have its own dedicated and registered domain name;
4. Be published exclusively online;
5. Publish regularly updated general news coverage of the area in which the notice is required to be published;
6. Have published at least once per week for at least 50 out of the preceding 52 weeks;
7. Have a clear and easily found link to the public notice section on its website homepage;
8. Allow, if such online-only news publication requires that users pay for other content on the website, any user to access public notices free of any charge;
9. Allow for search engine accessibility and optimization and the ability to be indexed by search engines; and
10. Post the complete notice on a searchable statewide repository website, established and maintained as a joint venture of the majority of newspapers in the Commonwealth as a repository for such notices. Such notices shall remain on such repository website for at least three years.
J. In order to be certified to publish ordinances, resolutions, notices, or advertisements, an online-only news publication shall petition the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which ordinances, resolutions, notices, or advertisements are required to be published. Prior to filing the petition, such online-only news publication shall publish a notice of intent to file a petition pursuant to this subsection in a newspaper of record in the jurisdiction in which the petition will be filed. If no such newspaper exists, such notice of intent shall be published in a newspaper in a neighboring jurisdiction.
* * *