Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-39. Completion or acceptance of work not bar to action against independent contractor for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property.
In any civil action in which it is alleged that personal injury, death by wrongful act or damage to property has resulted from the negligence of or breach of warranty by an independent contractor, it shall not be a defense by such contractor to such action that such contractor has completed such work or that such work has been accepted as satisfactory by the owner of the property upon which the work was done or by the person hiring such contractor.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit, modify or otherwise affect the provisions of § 8.01-250.
Code 1950, § 8-629.3; 1974, c. 669; 1977, c. 617.