Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-298. How summons for witness or juror served.
In addition to the manner of service on natural persons prescribed in § 8.01-296, a summons for a witness or for a juror may be served:
1. At his or her usual place of business or employment during business hours, by delivering a copy thereof and giving information of its purport to the person found there in charge of such business or place of employment; or
2. In the case of a juror, by mailing a summons to the person being served, at least seven days prior to the day he is summoned to appear.
Code 1950, § 8-58; 1954, c. 366; 1973, c. 439; 1977, c. 617; 1979, c. 444.