Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-407. How summons for witness issued and to whom directed; how witness released from subpoena; prior permission of court to summon certain officials and judges.
A. A summons may be issued, directed as prescribed in § 8.01-292, commanding the officer to summon any person to attend on the day and at the place that such attendance is desired, to give evidence before a court, gr
* * *
to more than one sheriff for service of process, then subpoenas shall be grouped by the jurisdiction in which they are to be served. For each person to be served, an original subpoena and copy thereof shall be included. If the attorney desires a return copy of the transmittal sheet as proof of receipt, he shall also enclose an additional copy of the transmittal sheet together with an envelope addressed to the attorney with sufficient first class postage affixed. Upon receipt of such transmittal, the transmittal sheet shall be date-stamped and, if the extra copy and above-described envelope are provided, the copy shall also be date-stamped and returned to the attorney-at-law in the above-described envelope.
However, when such transmittal does not comply with the provisions of this section, the sheriff may promptly return such transmittal if accompanied by a short description of such noncompliance. An attorney may not issue a summons in any of the following civil proceedings: (1) habeas corpus under Article 3 (§ 8.01-654 et seq.) of Chapter 25, (2) delinquency or abuse and neglect proceedings under Article 3 (§ 16.1-241 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, (3) civil forfeiture proceedings, (4) administrative license suspension pursuant to § 46.2-391.2, and (5) petition for writs of mandamus or prohibition in connection with criminal proceedings. A sheriff shall not be required to serve an attorney-issued subpoena that is not issued at least five business days prior to the date that attendance is desired.
In other cases, if attendance is desired, the summons may be issued by the clerk of the circuit court of the county or city in which the attendance is desired.
A summons shall express on whose behalf, and in what case or about what matter, the witness is to attend. Failure to respond to any such summons shall be punishable by the court in which the proceeding is pending as for contempt. When any subpoena is served less than five calendar days before appearance is required, the court may, after considering all of the circumstances, refuse to enforce the subpoena for lack of adequate notice. If any subpoena is served less than five calendar days before appearance is required upon any judicial officer generally incompetent to testify pursuant to § 19.2-271, such subpoena shall be without legal force or effect unless the subpoena has been issued by a judge.
Following the issuance of a subpoena issued at the request of a party or by or at the request of an attorney representing a party, the person to whom such subpoena is directed may be released from compliance with such subpoena by any attorney for the party on whose behalf the subpoena was issued, by a party requesting the subpoena, or by a person acting on behalf of such attorney, provided that, in civil cases only, notwithstanding § 19.2-267, such release is in writing and served concurrently on all other parties, or, if any such party is represented by counsel, on the attorney of record, by electronic mail, notwithstanding the requirements of Rule 1:12 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia. A copy of such written release shall also be sent to the clerk of the court via fax or, if available, through the clerk's electronic filing system. For purposes of this paragraph, (A) a release transmitted by electronic mail to the person to whom such subpoena was directed qualifies as a written release from such subpoena and (B) a copy of such written release shall be served contemporaneously on all other parties by electronic mail.
B. No subpoena shall, without permission of the court first obtained, issue for the attendance of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or Attorney General of the Commonwealth, a judge of any court thereof; the President or Vice President of the United States; any member of the President's Cabinet; any ambassador or consul; or any military officer on active duty holding the rank of admiral or general.
Code 1950, §§ 8-296, 8-297; 1952, c. 122; 1977, c. 617; 1992, c. 506; 2000, c. 813; 2002, c. 463; 2004, c. 335; 2007, c. 199; 2010, cc. 302, 486; 2016, c. 173; 2019, c. 519; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 463; 2023, c. 92; 2024, c. 487.