Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-223. Lack of privity no defense in certain cases.
In cases not provided for in § 8.2-318 where recovery of damages for injury to person, including death, or to property resulting from negligence is sought, lack of privity between the parties shall be no defense.
Code 1950, § 8-654.4; 1966, c. 439; 1977, c. 617.