Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-228. Scope of limitations; "personal action" defined.
Every action for which a limitation period is prescribed by law must be commenced within the period prescribed in this chapter unless otherwise specifically provided in this Code. As used in this chapter, the term "personal action" shall include an action wherein a judgment for money is sought, whether for damages to person or property.
1977, c. 617.