Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-27. Civil action on note or writing promising to pay money.
A civil action may be maintained upon any note or writing by which there is a promise, undertaking, or obligation to pay money, if the same be signed by the party who is to be charged thereby, or his agent. The action may also be maintained on any such note or writing for any past due installment on a debt payable in installments, although other installments thereof be not due.
Code 1950, § 8-509; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617.