Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1748. Administration.
The Tax Commissioner shall collect, administer, and enforce this tax in the same manner that he collects, administers, and enforces the retail sales and use tax under Chapter 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.), mutatis mutandis. However, the dealer discount provided under § 58.1-622 shall not be allowed and the revenues from the tax authorized under this section, after reimbursement of direct costs incurred by the Department in administering, enforcing, and collecting this tax, shall be distributed by the Comptroller to the respective county or city imposing the tax as soon as practicable after the end of each month for which the tax is remitted. The Tax Commissioner shall develop and make publicly available guidelines implementing the provisions of this article. Such guidelines shall be exempt from the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
2020, cc. 1022, 1023.
Chapter 18. Enforcement, Collection, Refund, Remedies and Review of State Taxes.
Article 1. Collection of State Taxes.