Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-322.02. Virginia taxable income; subtractions.
In computing Virginia taxable income pursuant to § 58.1-322, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, there shall be subtracted:
* * *
11. Any income received during the taxable year derived from a qualified pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan as described by § 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, an individual retirement account or annuity established under § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, a deferred compensation plan as defined by § 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any federal government retirement program, the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state.
12. Any income attributable to a distribution of benefits or a refund from a prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account with the Virginia College Savings Plan, created pursuant to Chapter 7 (§ 23.1-700 et seq.) of Title 23.1. The subtraction for any income attributable to a refund shall be limited to income attributable to a refund in the event of a beneficiary's death, disability, or receipt of a scholarship.
13. All military pay and allowances, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income and not otherwise subtracted, deducted, or exempted under this section, earned by military personnel while serving by order of the President of the United States with the consent of Congress in a combat zone or qualified hazardous duty area that is treated as a combat zone for federal tax purposes pursuant to § 112 of the Internal Revenue Code.
14. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the gain derived from the sale or exchange of real property or the sale or exchange of an easement to real property which results in the real property or the easement thereto being devoted to open-space use, as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230, for a period of time not less than 30 years. To the extent that a subtraction is taken in accordance with this subdivision, no tax credit under this chapter for donating land for its preservation shall be allowed for three years following the year in which the subtraction is taken.
15. Fifteen thousand dollars of military basic pay for military service personnel on extended active duty for periods in excess of 90 days; however, the subtraction amount shall be reduced dollar-for-dollar by the amount by which the taxpayer's military basic pay exceeds $15,000 and shall be reduced to zero if such military basic pay amount is equal to or exceeds $30,000.
16. The first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less.
17. Unemployment benefits taxable pursuant to § 85 of the Internal Revenue Code.
18. a. Any amount received as military retirement income by an individual awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.
b. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2022, but before January 1, 2023, up to $10,000 of military benefits; for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2023, but before January 1, 2024, up to $20,000 of military benefits; for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2024, but before January 1, 2025, up to $30,000 of military benefits; and for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2025, up to $40,000 of military benefits. For purposes of this subdivision b, "military benefits" means any (i) military retirement income received for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, (ii) qualified military benefits received pursuant to § 134 of the Internal Revenue Code, (iii) benefits paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States under the Survivor Benefit Plan program established by the U.S. Department of Defense, and (iv) military benefits paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States. The subtraction allowed by this subdivision b shall be allowed only for military benefits received by an individual age 55 or older. No subtraction shall be allowed pursuant to this subdivision b if a credit, exemption, subtraction, or deduction is claimed for the same income pursuant to subdivision a or any other provision of Virginia or federal law.
19. Items of income attributable to, derived from, or in any way related to (i) assets stolen from, hidden from, or otherwise lost by an individual who was a victim or target of Nazi persecution or (ii) damages, reparations, or other consideration received by a victim or target of Nazi persecution to compensate such individual for performing labor against his will under the threat of death, during World War II and its prelude and direct aftermath. This subtraction shall not apply to assets acquired with such items of income or with the proceeds from the sale of assets stolen from, hidden from, or otherwise lost to, during World War II and its prelude and direct aftermath, a victim or target of Nazi persecution. The provisions of this subdivision shall only apply to an individual who was the first recipient of such items of income and who was a victim or target of Nazi persecution, or a spouse, surviving spouse, or child or stepchild of such victim.
As used in this subdivision:
"Nazi regime" means the country of Nazi Germany, areas occupied by Nazi Germany, those European countries allied with Nazi Germany, or any other neutral European country or area in Europe under the influence or threat of Nazi invasion.
"Victim or target of Nazi persecution" means any individual persecuted or targeted for persecution by the Nazi regime who had assets stolen from, hidden from, or otherwise lost as a result of any act or omission in any way relating to (i) the Holocaust, (ii) World War II and its prelude and direct aftermath, (iii) transactions with or actions of the Nazi regime, (iv) treatment of refugees fleeing Nazi persecution, or (v) the holding of such assets by entities or persons in the Swiss Confederation during World War II and its prelude and aftermath. A "victim or target of Nazi persecution" also includes any individual forced into labor against his will, under the threat of death, during World War II and its prelude and direct aftermath.
* * *