Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1729. Payment prerequisite to issue of writ, etc.; effect of failure to collect.
No clerk shall issue any writ, or docket any removed or appealed warrant, or any notice mentioned in this article until the tax imposed under this article has been paid; however, his failure to collect the tax shall not invalidate the proceeding.
Code 1950, §§ 58-76, 58.1-3811; 1964, c. 290; 1984, c. 675; 1985, c. 221.
Article 7. E-911 Tax.