Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-302. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter and unless otherwise required by the context:
"Affiliated" means two or more corporations subject to Virginia income taxes whose relationship to each other is such that (i) one corporation owns at least 80 percent of the voting stock of the other or others or (ii) at least 80 percent of the voting stock of two or more corporations is owned by the same interests.
"Compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid or accrued to employees for personal services.
"Corporation" includes associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies.
"Domicile" means the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere. In determining domicile, consideration may be given to the applicant's expressed intent, conduct, and all attendant circumstances including, but not limited to, financial independence, business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for federal income tax purposes, marital status, residence of parents, spouse and children, if any, leasehold, sites of personal and real property owned by the applicant, motor vehicle and other personal property registration, residence for purposes of voting as proven by registration to vote, if any, and such other factors as may reasonably be deemed necessary to determine the person's domicile.
"Foreign source income" means:
1. Interest, other than interest derived from sources within the United States;
2. Dividends, other than dividends derived from sources within the United States;
3. Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties;
4. Gains, profits, or other income from the sale of intangible or real property located without the United States; and
* * *
"Related member" means a person that, with respect to the taxpayer during all or any portion of the taxable year, is a related entity, a component member as defined in § 1563(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, or is a person to or from whom there is attribution of stock ownership in accordance with § 1563(e) of the Internal Revenue Code.
"Resident" applies only to natural persons and includes, for the purpose of determining liability for the taxes imposed by this chapter upon the income of any taxable year every person domiciled in Virginia at any time during the taxable year and every other person who, for an aggregate of more than 183 days of the taxable year, maintained his place of abode within Virginia, whether domiciled in Virginia or not. The word "resident" shall not include any member of the United States Congress who is domiciled in another state.
"Resident estate or trust" means:
1. The estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth;
2. A trust created by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth; or
3. A trust created by or consisting of property of a person domiciled in the Commonwealth.
"Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation not allocated under § 58.1-407, except the sale or other disposition of intangible property shall include only the net gain realized from the transaction.
"State," for purposes of Article 10 (§ 58.1-400 et seq.), means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country.
"Trust" or "estate" means a trust or estate, or a fiduciary thereof, which is required to file a fiduciary income tax return under the laws of the United States.
"Virginia fiduciary adjustment" means the net amount of the applicable modifications described in §§ 58.1-322.01, 58.1-322.02, and 58.1-322.04 (including subdivision 1 of § 58.1-322.04 if the estate or trust is a beneficiary of another estate or trust) which relate to items of income, gain, loss or deduction of an estate or trust. The fiduciary adjustment shall not include the modification in § 58.1-322.03, except that the amount of state income taxes excluded from federal
* * *