Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-402. Virginia taxable income.
A. For purposes of this article, Virginia taxable income for a taxable year means the federal taxable income and any other income taxable to the corporation under federal law for such year of a corporation adjusted as provided in subsections B, C, D, E, G, and H.
* * *
2. Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange of obligations of this Commonwealth or of any political subdivision or instrumentality of this Commonwealth.
3. Dividends upon stock in any domestic international sales corporation, as defined by § 992 of the Internal Revenue Code, 50 percent or more of the income of which was assessable for the preceding year, or the last year in which such corporation has income, under the provisions of the income tax laws of the Commonwealth.
4. The amount of any refund or credit for overpayment of income taxes imposed by this Commonwealth or any other taxing jurisdiction.
5. Any amount included therein by the operation of the provisions of § 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (foreign dividend gross-up).
6. The amount of wages or salaries eligible for the federal Targeted Jobs Credit which was not deducted for federal purposes on account of the provisions of § 280C(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
7. Any amount included therein by the operation of § 951 of the Internal Revenue Code (subpart F income) or, for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2018, § 951A of the Internal Revenue Code (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income).
8. Any amount included therein which is foreign source income as defined in § 58.1-302.
9. [Repealed.]
10. The amount of any dividends received from corporations in which the taxpaying corporation owns 50 percent or more of the voting stock.
11. [Repealed.]
12, 13. [Expired.]
14. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, the amount for "qualified research expenses" or "basic research expenses" eligible for deduction for federal purposes, but which were not deducted, on account of the provisions of § 280C(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
15. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000, the total amount actually contributed in funds to the Virginia Public School Construction Grants Program and Fund established in Chapter 11.1 (§ 22.1-175.1 et seq.) of Title 22.1.
16. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2015, the gain derived from the sale or exchange of real property or the sale or exchange of an easement to real property which results in the real property or the easement thereto being devoted to open-space use, as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230, for a period of time not less than 30 years. To the extent a subtraction is taken in accordance with this subdivision, no tax credit under this chapter for donating land for its preservation shall be allowed for three years following the year in which the subtraction is taken.
17. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2001, any amount included therein with respect to § 58.1-440.1.
* * *