Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1205. Computation of net capital.
The net capital of any bank shall be ascertained by adding together its capital, surplus, undivided profits, and one half of any reserve for loan losses net of applicable deferred tax to obtain gross capital and deducting therefrom (i) the assessed value of real estate as provided in § 58.1-1206, (ii) the book value of tangible personal property under § 58.1-1206, (iii) the pro rata share of government obligations as set forth in § 58.1-1206, (iv) the capital accounts of any bank subsidiaries under § 58.1-1206, (v) the amount of any reserve for marketable securities valuation which is included in capital, surplus and undivided profits as defined hereinabove to the extent that such reserve reflects the difference between the book value and the market value of such marketable securities on December 31 next preceding the date for filing the bank's return under § 58.1-1207, and (vi) the value of goodwill described under subdivision A 5 of § 58.1-1206.
Code 1950, § 58-485.07; 1980, c. 578; 1984, c. 675; 1999, c. 84; 2002, c. 667.