Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-609.10. Miscellaneous exemptions.
The tax imposed by this chapter or pursuant to the authority granted in §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 shall not apply to the following:
1. Artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil used for domestic consumption. "Domestic consumption" means the use of artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil by an individ
* * *
with the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq., as amended).
10. Wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products; and insulin and insulin syringes, and equipment, devices or chemical reagents that may be used by a diabetic to test or monitor blood or urine, when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.
11. Drugs and supplies used in hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis.
12. Special equipment installed on a motor vehicle when purchased by an individual with a disability to enable such individual to operate the motor vehicle.
13. Special typewriters and computers and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products used by individuals with disabilities to communicate when such equipment is prescribed by a licensed physician.
* * *