Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1829. Costs in proceedings under §§ 58.1-1825 through 58.1-1828.
If the final order of the court in any proceeding under §§ 58.1-1825 through 58.1-1828 grants the relief prayed for, no costs shall be taxed against the applicant; but in no event shall any costs be taxed against the Commonwealth in any proceeding under such sections.
Code 1950, §§ 58-1139, 58-1157; 1984, c. 675.