Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-460. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article:
"Employee" includes an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages, or a resident of the Commonwealth who performs or performed any service in the service outside the Commonwealth for wages. The word "employee" also includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, the Commonwealth, or any other state or any territory, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing or an officer of a corporation. The term shall not include the beneficial owner of an individual retirement account (IRA) or simplified employee pension plan (SEPP).
"Employer" means the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, or the person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee or from whom a person receives a prize in excess of $5,001 pursuant to the Virginia Lottery Law (§ 58.1-4000 et seq.), except that:
1. If the person, governmental unit, or agency thereof, for whom the individual performs or performed the service does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term "employer" (except as used in the definition of "wages" herein) means the person having control of the payment of such wages, and
2. In the case of a person paying wages on behalf of a nonresident person not engaged in trade or business within the Commonwealth or on behalf of any governmental unit or agency thereof not located within the Commonwealth, the term, "employer" (except as used in the definition of "wages" herein) means such person. The term shall not include a financial institution, corporation, partnership or other person or entity with respect to benefits paid as custodian, trustee or depository for an individual retirement account (IRA) or simplified employee pension plan (SEPP).
"Miscellaneous payroll period" means a payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.
"Payroll period" means a period for which a payment of wages is ordinarily made to the employee by his employer.
"Wages" means wages as defined under § 3401 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as well as any other amounts from which federal income tax is withheld under the provisions of §§ 3402 and 3405 of the Internal Revenue Code and also includes all prizes in excess of $5,001 paid by the Virginia Lottery; however, such term shall not include amounts paid pursuant to individual retirement plans and simplified employee pension plans as defined in §§ 7701 (a)(37) and 408 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code and shall not include remuneration paid for acting in or service as a member of the crew of a (i) motion picture feature film, (ii) television series or commercial, or (iii) promotional film filmed totally or partially in the Commonwealth by an individual or corporation which conducts business in the Commonwealth for less than 90 days of the tax year and when such film, series or commercial is processed, edited and marketed outside the Commonwealth. Every such individual or corporation shall, immediately subsequent to the filming of such portion of the film, series or commercial filmed in the Commonwealth, file with the Commissioner on forms furnished the Department, a list of the names and social security account numbers of each actor or crew member who is a resident of the Commonwealth and is compensated by such individual or corporation.
Code 1950, § 58-151.1; 1962, c. 612; 1980, c. 629; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 531; 1991, cc. 362, 456; 1992, c. 519; 1993, c. 54; 2014, c. 225.