Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-486.2. Withholding tax on Virginia source income of nonresident owners.
A. For the privilege of doing business in the Commonwealth, a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner, shall pay a withholding tax under this section, except as provided in subsection C.
B. 1. The amount of withholding tax payable by any pass-through entity under this article shall be equal to five percent of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners as determined under this chapter, which may lawfully be taxed by the Commonwealth and which is allocable to a nonresident owner.
2. When determining the amount of withholding tax due under this section, the pass-through entity may apply any tax credits allowable under the Code of Virginia to the pass-through entity that pass through to nonresident owners; provided that in no event may the application of any credit or credits reduce the tax liability of any nonresident owner under this article to less than zero.
C. Withholding shall not be required:
1. For any nonresident owner, other than a nonresident corporation, who is exempt from the tax imposed by this article. An owner shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this article only if the owner is, by reason of the owner's purpose or activities, exempt from paying federal income taxes on the owner's Virginia source income. The pass-through entity may rely on the written statement of the owner claiming to be exempt from the tax imposed by this article provided the pass-through entity discloses the name and federal taxpayer identification number for all such owners in its return for the taxable year filed under § 58.1-392;
2. For any nonresident owner that is a corporation that is exempt from the tax imposed by Article 10 (§ 58.1-400 et seq.). For purposes of this subdivision, a corporation is exempt from the tax imposed by Article 10 only if the corporation, by reason of its purpose or activities, is exempt from paying federal income taxes on the corporation's Virginia source income. The pass-through entity may rely on the written statement of the person claiming to be exempt from the tax imposed by Article 10 provided the pass-through entity discloses the name and federal taxpayer identification number for all such corporations in its return for the taxable year filed under § 58.1-392;
3. When compliance will cause undue hardship on the pass-through entity. However, no pass-through entity shall be exempt under this subdivision from complying with the withholding requirements of this section unless the Tax Commissioner, in his discretion, approves in writing the pass-through entity's written petition for exemption from the withholding requirements of this section based on undue hardship. The Tax Commissioner may prescribe the form and contents of such a petition and specify standards for when a pass-through entity will not be required to comply with the withholding requirements of this section due to undue hardship. The standards for undue hardship, determined by the Tax Commissioner in his discretion, shall take into account (among other relevant factors) the ability of a pass-through entity to comply at reasonable cost with the withholding requirements of this section and the cost to the Commonwealth of collecting the tax directly from a nonresident owner who does not voluntarily file a return and pay the amount of tax due under this chapter with respect to his allocable Virginia taxable income; or
4. For any nonresident person of the Commonwealth when the pass-through entity owns and leases four or fewer dwelling units in the Commonwealth, provided the pass-through entity discloses the name and federal taxpayer identification number for all such owners in its return for the taxable year filed under § 58.1-392. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "person" shall mean the same as that term is defined in § 55.1-1200.
D. 1. Each pass-through entity required to withhold tax under this section shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner at the same time that the return under Article 9 (§ 58.1-390.1 et seq.), if required, is to be filed.
2. An extension of time for filing the return under § 58.1-393.1 shall not extend the time for paying the amount of withholding tax due under this section. In cases of an extension of time for filing, the pass-through entity shall pay, by the due date specified in subsection A of § 58.1-392, at least 90 percent of the withholding tax due for the taxable year or 100 percent of the tax paid under this section for the prior taxable year, if that taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months and tax was paid under this section for that taxable year. The remaining portion of the tax due under this section, if any, shall be paid at the time the pass-through entity files the return required under § 58.1-392. If the balance due is paid by the last day of the extension period for filing such return and the amount of tax due with that return is 10 percent or less of the tax due under this section for the taxable year, no penalty shall be imposed with respect to the balance so remitted. In addition to interest, if the underestimation of the balance of tax due exceeds 10 percent of the actual tax liability, there shall be added to the tax as a penalty an amount equal to two percent per month of the balance of tax due for each month or fraction thereof from the original due date for the filing of the withholding tax return to the date of payment. If the amount of withholding tax due under this section for the taxable year is less than the estimated withholding taxes paid for the taxable year by the pass-through entity, the excess shall be refunded to the pass-through entity or, at its election, established as a credit against withholding tax due under this section for the
* * *