Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-803. Deeds of trust or mortgages; maximum tax.
A. 1. Except as provided in this section, a recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 25 cents on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby. In the event of an open, credit line, or revolving deed of trust, the amount of the obligation for purposes of this section shall be the maximum amount secured that may be outstanding at any one time, regardless of the amount owed or outstanding at the time the instrument is recorded.
2. In any case in which the amount which may be secured under a deed of trust or mortgage is not ascertainable, or in which the obligations described are not fully secured because they exceed the fair market value of the property conveyed, the tax shall be based upon the fair market value of the property conveyed, determined as of the date of the deed of trust or mortgage. The fair market value of the property shall include the value of any realty required by the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage to be constructed thereon.
B. On deeds of trust or mortgages upon the works and property of a railroad lying partly within the Commonwealth and partly without the Commonwealth, the tax shall be only upon such proportion of the amount of bonds, or other obligations secured thereby, as the number of miles of the line of such company in the Commonwealth bears to the whole number of miles of the line of such company conveyed by such deed of trust or mortgage.
On a deed of trust or mortgage (i) that conveys (a) property lying partly within the Commonwealth and partly outside the Commonwealth or (b) property within the Commonwealth to secure bonds or obligations secured by deeds of trust or mortgages on property outside the Commonwealth and (ii) that secures the entire amount of such bonds or obligations, the tax herein imposed shall be only upon such proportion of the bonds or obligations as the actual value of the property located within the Commonwealth, or which may be brought into the Commonwealth, bears to the actual value of the entire amount of property conveyed by such deed of trust or mortgage or to the entire amount of property conveyed by all of such deeds of trust or mortgages to secure the bonds or obligations, as applicable, subject to the limitations set forth in
* * *
if any, in the value of such property since the recordation of the prior instrument.
3. The supplemental instrument, or any cover sheet submitted with the supplemental instrument, shall include the original principal amount of the bonds or other obligations secured by the prior instrument, the deed book and page number or instrument number, as applicable, of the prior instrument, and, if applicable with regard to the calculation of the tax paid on the prior instrument, any increase in the fair market value of the property conveyed.
E. 1. On deeds of trust or mortgages, the purpose of which is to secure the refinancing of an existing debt, which debt is secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which the tax imposed hereunder has been paid, the tax shall be paid on the amount of the bond or other obligation secured thereby, subject to the limitation set forth in subdivision A 2, in accordance with the following schedule:
On the first $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 18 cents ($0.18) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 16 cents ($0.16) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 14 cents ($0.14) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 12 cents ($0.12) upon every $100 or portion thereof; and
On all over $40 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 10 cents ($0.10) upon every $100 or portion thereof, incorporated into this section.
* * *