Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-1507. Election by commercial dealer; revocation; eligibility.
Any person holding a commercial dealer's license issued by the Department of Aviation who desires to be subject to the tax imposed by subdivision 3 of § 58.1-1502 shall notify the Commissioner in writing of such election. The election may be made at or before the time for filing a return as required by § 58.1-1506.
An election shall be revocable only by permission of the Commissioner. Upon revocation of an election, the tax imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 of § 58.1-1502 shall immediately become due and payable. Any person who so revokes an election shall be ineligible to make an election under this section for two years following such revocation.
Code 1950, § 58-685.30; 1974, c. 431; 1975, c. 424; 1977, c. 396; 1984, c. 675.