Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-302. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter and unless otherwise required by the context:
"Affiliated" means two or more corporations subject to Virginia income taxes whose relationship to each other is such that (i) one corporation owns at least 80 percent of the voting stock of the other or others or (ii) at least 80 percent of the voting stock of two or more corporations is owned by the same interests.
* * *
5. The amount of an individual's share of net income attributable to a foreign source qualified business unit of an electing small business corporation (S corporation). For purposes of this subsection, qualified business unit shall be defined by § 989 of the Internal Revenue Code, and the source of such income shall be determined in accordance with §§ 861, 862 and 987 of the Internal Revenue Code.
In determining the source of "foreign source income," the provisions of §§ 861, 862, and 863 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be applied except as specifically provided in subsection 5 above.
"Income and deductions from Virginia sources" includes:
1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia;
b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia; or
c. Prizes paid by the Virginia Lottery Department, and gambling winnings from wagers placed or paid at a location in Virginia.
2. Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, royalties and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Virginia.
"Income tax return preparer" means any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this chapter or any claim for refund of tax. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the preparation for compensation of any portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of the return or claim for refund. A person shall not be an "income tax return preparer" merely because the person:
1. Furnishes typing, reproducing, or other mechanical assistance;
2. Prepares a return or claim for refund of the employer (or of an officer or employee of the employer) by whom he is regularly and continuously employed;
3. Prepares as a fiduciary a return or claim for refund for any person; or
* * *
1. Expenses, losses and costs for, related to, or in connection directly or indirectly with the direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or management, ownership, sale, exchange, lease, transfer, or any other disposition of intangible property to the extent such amounts are allowed as deductions or costs in determining taxable income;
2. Losses related to or incurred in connection directly or indirectly with factoring transactions or discounting transactions;
3. Royalty, patent, technical and copyright fees;
4. Licensing fees; and
5. Other similar expenses and costs.
"Intangible property" means patents, patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights and similar types of intangible assets.
"Interest expenses and costs" means amounts directly or indirectly allowed as deductions under § 163 of the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of determining taxable income under the Internal Revenue Code to the extent such expenses and costs are directly or indirectly for, related to, or in connection with the direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance, management, ownership, sale, exchange, lease, transfer, or disposition of intangible property.
"Nonresident estate or trust" means an estate or trust which is not a resident estate or trust.
"Related entity" means:
1. A stockholder who is an individual, or a member of the stockholder's family enumerated in § 318 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the stockholder and the members of the stockholder's family own, directly, indirectly, beneficially or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50 percent of the value of the taxpayer's outstanding stock;
* * *