Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-322.02. Virginia taxable income; subtractions.
In computing Virginia taxable income pursuant to § 58.1-322, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, there shall be subtracted:
* * *
14. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the gain derived from the sale or exchange of real property or the sale or exchange of an easement to real property which results in the real property or the easement thereto being devoted to open-space use, as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230, for a period of time not less than 30 years. To the extent that a subtraction is taken in accordance with this subdivision, no tax credit under this chapter for donating land for its preservation shall be allowed for three years following the year in which the subtraction is taken.
15. Fifteen thousand dollars of military basic pay for military service personnel on extended active duty for periods in excess of 90 days; however, the subtraction amount shall be reduced dollar-for-dollar by the amount by which the taxpayer's military basic pay exceeds $15,000 and shall be reduced to zero if such military basic pay amount is equal to or exceeds $30,000.
16. The first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less.
17. Unemployment benefits taxable pursuant to § 85 of the Internal Revenue Code.
18. a. Any amount received as military retirement income by an individual awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.
b. For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2022, but before January 1, 2023, up to $10,000 of military benefits; for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2023, but before January 1, 2024, up to $20,000 of military benefits; for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2024, but before January 1, 2025, up to $30,000 of military benefits; and for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2025, up to $40,000 of military benefits. For purposes of this subdivision b, "military benefits" means any (i) military retirement income received for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, (ii) qualified military benefits received pursuant to § 134 of the Internal Revenue Code, (iii) benefits paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States under the Survivor Benefit Plan program established by the U.S. Department of Defense, and (iv) military benefits paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States. The subtraction allowed by this subdivision b shall be allowed only for military benefits received by an individual age 55 or older. No subtraction shall be allowed pursuant to this subdivision b if a credit, exemption, subtraction, or deduction is claimed for the same income pursuant to subdivision a or any other provision of Virginia or federal law.
* * *