Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-322.02. Virginia taxable income; subtractions.
In computing Virginia taxable income pursuant to § 58.1-322, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, there shall be subtracted:
* * *
9. Amounts received by an individual, not to exceed $1,000 for taxable years beginning on or before December 31, 2019, and $5,000 for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, as a reward for information provided to a law-enforcement official or agency, or to a nonprofit corporation created exclusively to assist such law-enforcement official or agency, in the apprehension and conviction of perpetrators of crimes. This subdivision shall not apply to the following: an individual who is an employee of, or under contract with, a law-enforcement agency, a victim or the perpetrator of the crime for which the reward was paid, or any person who is compensated for the investigation of crimes or accidents.
10. The amount of "qualified research expenses" or "basic research expenses" eligible for deduction for federal purposes, but which were not deducted, on account of the provisions of § 280C(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and which shall be available to partners, shareholders of S corporations, and members of limited liability companies to the extent and in the same manner as other deductions may pass through to such partners, shareholders, and members.
11. Any income received during the taxable year derived from a qualified pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan as described by § 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, an individual retirement account or annuity established under § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, a deferred compensation plan as defined by § 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any federal government retirement program, the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state.
12. Any income attributable to a distribution of benefits or a refund from a prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account with the Virginia College Savings Plan, created pursuant to Chapter 7 (§ 23.1-700 et seq.) of Title 23.1. The subtraction for any income attributable to a refund shall be limited to income attributable to a refund in the event of a beneficiary's death, disability, or receipt of a scholarship.
13. All military pay and allowances, to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income and not otherwise subtracted, deducted, or exempted under this section, earned by military personnel while serving by order of the President of the United States with the consent of Congress in a combat zone or qualified hazardous duty area that is treated as a combat zone for federal tax purposes pursuant to § 112 of the Internal Revenue Code.
14. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the gain derived from the sale or exchange of real property or the sale or exchange of an easement to real property which results in the real property or the easement thereto being devoted to open-space use, as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230, for a period of time not less than 30 years. To the extent that a subtraction is taken in accordance with this subdivision, no tax credit under this chapter for donating land for its preservation shall be allowed for three years following the year in which the subtraction is taken.
* * *
"Qualified portfolio company" means a company that (i) has its principal place of business in the Commonwealth; (ii) has a primary purpose of production, sale, research, or development of a product or service other than the management or investment of capital; and (iii) provides equity in the company to the Virginia venture capital account in exchange for a capital investment. "Qualified portfolio company" does not include a company that is an individual or sole proprietorship.
"Virginia venture capital account" means an investment fund that has been certified by the Department as a Virginia venture capital account. In order to be certified as a Virginia venture capital account, the operator of the investment fund shall register the investment fund with the Department prior to December 31, 2023, (i) indicating that it intends to invest at least 50 percent of the capital committed to its fund in qualified portfolio companies and (ii) providing documentation that it employs at least one investor who has at least four years of professional experience in venture capital investment or substantially equivalent experience. "Substantially equivalent experience" includes, but is not limited to, an undergraduate degree from an accredited college or university in economics, finance, or a similar field of study. The Department may require an investment fund to provide documentation of the investor's training, education, or experience as deemed necessary by the Department to determine substantial equivalency. If the Department determines that the investment fund employs at least one investor with the experience set forth herein, the Department shall certify the investment fund as a Virginia venture capital account at such time as the investment fund actually invests at least 50 percent of the capital committed to its fund in qualified portfolio companies.
28. a. Income attributable to an investment in a Virginia real estate investment trust. To qualify for a subtraction under this subdivision, the investment shall be made on or after January 1, 2019, but before December 31, 2024. No subtraction shall be allowed for an investment in a trust that is managed by a family member or an affiliate of the taxpayer. No subtraction shall be allowed under this subdivision for a taxpayer who has claimed a subtraction under subdivision 24 or 27 or a tax credit under § 58.1-339.4 for the same investment.
b. As used in this subdivision 28:
"Distressed" means satisfying the criteria applicable to a locality described in subdivision E 2 of § 2.2-115.
"Double distressed" means satisfying the criteria applicable to a locality described in subdivision E 3 of § 2.2-115.
* * *