Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-639. Security interest may be filed within thirty days after purchase.
If application for the registration or recordation of a security interest to be placed on a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is filed with the Department, it shall be deemed perfected as of the date of filing, and, if the date of filing is within thirty days from the date of an applicant's purchase of the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, it shall be as valid as to all persons, including the Commonwealth, as if that registration had been accomplished on the day the security interest was acquired.
Code 1950, § 46-72; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-72; 1966, c. 558; 1972, cc. 300, 408; 1989, c. 727; 2000, c. 71.