Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-300. Driving without license prohibited; penalties.
No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2-303 through 46.2-308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver's license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver's license, nor unless the license is valid.
A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Upon conviction under this section, the court may suspend the person's privilege to drive for a period not to exceed 90 days.
Code 1950, § 46-347; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-349; 1968, c. 494; 1970, c. 347; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727; 2005, c. 245; 2007, c. 532; 2008, c. 684.