Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-607. Duplicates for lost or mutilated indicia of titling and registration.
If any license plate, decal, registration card, or certificate of title is lost, mutilated, or has become illegible, the person who is entitled to the certificate shall immediately apply for and obtain a replacement after furnishing information of the fact satisfactory to the Department and after payment of the required fees.
A person who has twice obtained a replacement set of license plates or decals shall not be entitled to obtain another set of license plates or decals during the license period for which the original set of plates was issued unless the Commissioner finds that the replacement license plates or decals have been lost or mutilated without the fault of the person entitled to them.
Code 1950, § 46-53; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-55; 1968, c. 334; 1972, c. 609; 1982, c. 671; 1986, c. 165; 1989, c. 727.