Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-307. Nonresidents licensed under laws of home state or country; extension of reciprocal privileges.
A. A nonresident over the age of sixteen years and three months who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in his home state or country and who has in his immediate possession a driver's license issued to him in his home state or country shall be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
B. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, with the consent of the Governor, may extend to nonresidents from foreign countries the same driver's licensing privileges which are granted by the foreign country, or political subdivision wherein such nonresidents are residents, to residents of this Commonwealth residing in such foreign country or political subdivision.
C. Driver's license privileges may be extended to nonresidents from foreign countries or political subdivisions who are over the age of sixteen years and three months, have been duly licensed as drivers under a law requiring the licensing of drivers in their home country or political subdivision, and have in their immediate possession a driver's license issued to them in their home country or political subdivision.
Code 1950, § 46-351; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-355; 1984, c. 780; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1997, c. 486; 2002, c. 755.