Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-630. Transfer and application for certificate of title forwarded to Department.
The transferee shall write his name and address in ink on the certificate of title and, except as provided in §§ 46.2-619 and 46.2-631, shall within thirty days forward the certificate to the Department with an application for the registration of the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer and for a certificate of title.
Code 1950, § 46-85; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-89; 1988, c. 363; 1989, c. 727.