Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-302. Driving while restoration of license is contingent on furnishing proof of financial responsibility.
No resident or nonresident (i) whose driver's license or learner's permit has been suspended or revoked by any court or by the Commissioner or by operation of law, pursuant to the provisions of this title or of § 18.2-271, or who has been disqualified pursuant to the provisions of the Virginia Commercial Driver's License Act (§ 46.2-341.1 et seq.), or (ii) who has been forbidden as prescribed by law by the Commissioner, the State Corporation Commission, the Commissioner of Highways, or the Superintendent of State Police, to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth shall drive any motor vehicle in the Commonwealth during any period wherein the restoration of license or privilege is contingent upon the furnishing of proof of financial responsibility, unless he has given proof of financial responsibility in the manner provided in Article 15 (§ 46.2-435 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of this title. Any person who drives a motor vehicle on the roads of the Commonwealth and has furnished proof of financial responsibility but who has failed to pay a reinstatement fee, shall be tried under § 46.2-300.
A first offense violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 46-484; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-351; 1960, cc. 157, 364; 1962, c. 302; 1980, c. 29; 1984, c. 780; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1991, c. 118.
Article 2. When License Not Required.