Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-389. Required revocation for one year upon conviction or finding of guilty of certain offenses; exceptions.
A. The Commissioner shall forthwith revoke, and not thereafter reissue for a period of time specified in subsection B, except as provided in § 18.2-271 or § 18.2-271.1, the driver's license of any resident or nonresident on receiving a record of his conviction or a record of his having been found guilty in the case of a juvenile of any of the following crimes, committed in violation of a state law or a valid county, city, or town ordinance or law of the United States, or a law of any other state, substantially paralleling and substantially conforming to a like state law and to all changes and amendments of it:
1. Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the driving of a motor vehicle;
2. Violation of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-272, or subsection A of § 46.2-341.24 or violation of a substantially similar local ordinance;
3. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit to the Department under this chapter or any other law of the Commonwealth requiring the registration of motor vehicles or regulating their operation on the highways;
4. The making of a false statement to the Department on any application for a driver's license;
5. Any crime punishable as a felony under the motor vehicle laws of the Commonwealth or any other felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
6. Failure to stop and disclose his identity at the scene of the accident, on the part of a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the death of or injury to another person; or
7. Violation of § 18.2-36.1 or § 18.2-51.4.
B. Upon conviction of an offense set forth in subsection A, the person's driver's license shall be revoked for one year; however, for a violation of subdivision A 1 or A 7, the driver's license shall be revoked as provided in subsection B of § 46.2-391. However, in no such event shall the Commissioner reinstate the driver's license of any person convicted of a violation of § 18.2-266, or of a substantially similar valid local ordinance or law of another jurisdiction, until receipt of notification that such person has successfully completed an alcohol safety action program if such person was required by a court to do so unless the requirement for completion of the program has been waived by the court for good cause shown.
Code 1950, § 46-416; 1958, cc. 496, 541, § 46.1-417; 1960, c. 364; 1966, c. 238; 1974, c. 453; 1976, cc. 612, 691; 1982, c. 301; 1984, c. 780; 1988, c. 860; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1990, c. 949; 1992, cc. 109, 891; 1997, cc. 486, 691; 1999, cc. 945, 987; 2000, cc. 956, 959, 982, 985.