Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-631. When transferred certificate of title need not be forwarded.
When the transferee of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is a dealer who holds it for resale and operates it only for sales purposes under a dealer's license plate, the transferee shall not be required to register it nor forward the certificate of title to the Department, as provided in § 46.2-630, but the transferee, on transferring his title or interest to another person, shall notify the Department of the transfer and shall endorse and acknowledge an assignment and warranty of title on the certificate and deliver it to the person to whom the transfer is made.
Code 1950, § 46-86; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-90; 1988, c. 363; 1989, c. 727.