Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-369. Commissioner to administer and enforce chapter; regulations; summoning witnesses and taking testimony.
The Commissioner shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and he may adopt regulations for its administration. He may issue subpoenas for witnesses to attend, administer oaths, and take testimony in, the hearings provided in this chapter for the purpose of finding whether driver's licenses, license plates, or registrations should be suspended or revoked. If any person fails or refuses to obey the subpoena, or to give testimony, the Commissioner shall notify the circuit or district court of the county or city in which the hearing is or was to have been held. On receipt of the notice, the court shall, by appropriate process, compel his attendance or testimony or both, to the same extent that it could be required in a proceeding in the court.
Code 1950, § 46-394; 1952, c. 670; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-396; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.