Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-629. Odometer reading to be reported on certificate of title, application, or power of attorney.
A. Every owner or transferor of any motor vehicle, including a dealer, shall, at the time of transfer of ownership of any motor vehicle by him, record on the certificate of title, if one is currently issued on the vehicle in the Commonwealth, and on any application for certificate of title the reading on the odometer or similar device plus any known additional distance traveled not shown by the odometer or similar device of the motor vehicle at the time of transfer. If, however, a transferor gives his power of attorney to a dealer or other person for the purpose of assigning the transferor's interest in a motor vehicle, the transferor shall conspicuously record on the power of attorney the reading on the odometer or similar device at the time of the assignment. The owner or transferor of a motor vehicle may electronically provide, in a form and format prescribed by the Commissioner, the reading on the odometer or similar device at the time of transfer if a paper certificate of title was not issued by the Department in accordance with § 46.2-603.1 and electronic provision of odometer readings is permitted under the Federal Odometer Act (49 U.S.C. § 32701 et seq.) or any federal regulations promulgated thereunder.
B. The Department shall not issue to any transferee any new certificate of title to a motor vehicle unless subsection A has been complied with.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to record an incorrect odometer or similar device reading plus any known additional distance not shown by the odometer or similar device on any certificate of title or application for a title, or on any power of attorney as described in subsection A.
D. Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, an owner or transferor, including a dealer, of any of the following types of motor vehicles need not disclose the vehicle's odometer reading:
1. Vehicles having gross vehicle weight ratings of more than 16,000 pounds;
2. Vehicles manufactured in or before the 2010 model year that are transferred at least 10 years after January 1 of the calendar year corresponding to its designated model year and were previously exempt from recording an odometer reading on the certificate of title in another state, provided that the Department shall brand the titles of all such vehicles to indicate this exemption; and
3. Vehicles manufactured in or after the 2011 model year that are transferred at least 20 years after January 1 of the calendar year corresponding to its designated model year and were previously exempt from recording an odometer reading on the certificate of title in another state, provided that the Department shall brand the titles of all such vehicles to indicate this exemption.
E. Violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor.
F. The provisions of subsections A and B shall not apply to transfers under § 46.2-633.
G. This section shall not apply to transfers or application for certificates of title of all-terrain vehicles, mopeds, or off-road motorcycles as defined in § 46.2-100.
1972, c. 851, § 46.1-89.1; 1978, c. 294; 1986, c. 490; 1989, c. 727; 2004, c. 724; 2006, c. 896; 2007, c. 225; 2012, c. 650; 2013, c. 783; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 431.