Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-489. Regulations; appeals.
The Commissioner may, subject to the provisions of § 46.2-203, promulgate regulations which he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.
Any person receiving an order of the Commissioner to suspend or revoke his driver's license or licensing privilege or to require attendance at a driver improvement clinic or placing him on probation may, within thirty days from the date of the order, file a petition of appeal in accordance with § 46.2-410.
1974, c. 453, § 46.1-514.2; 1989, c. 727; 1995, c. 672.