Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-469. Commission not required to disclose reasons for action; liability of Commission for act or omission.
A. The Commission shall not be required to disclose to any person, including the applicant or policyholder, its reasons for:
1. Refusing to assign an application;
2. Approving the rejection of an application by an insurance carrier;
3. Approving the cancellation of a policy of motor vehicle liability, physical damage, and medical payments insurance by an insurance carrier; or
4. Refusing to approve the renewal or the reassignment of an expiring policy.
B. The Commission or anyone acting for it shall not be held liable for any act or omission in connection with the administration of the duties imposed upon it by the provisions of this chapter, except upon proof of actual malfeasance.
Code 1950, § 46-490; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-501; 1972, c. 842; 1989, c. 727.