Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-521. Procedure for issuance of subpoena duces tecum.
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unlawful discriminatory practice, he may apply to the judge of the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which the respondent resides or is doing business for a subpoena duces tecum against any person refusing to produce such data and information. The judge of the court, upon good cause shown, may cause the subpoena to be issued. Any person failing to comply with such subpoena shall be subject to punishment for contempt by the court issuing the subpoena. For purposes of this section, "person" includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, legal representative, mutual company, joint stock company, trust, unincorporated organization, employee, employer, employment agency, labor organization, joint labor-management committee, or an agent thereof.
1987, c. 581, § 2.1-721; 2000, c. 64; 2001, c. 844, § 2.2-2635; 2012, cc. 803, 835.