Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-2340. Additional declaration of policy; powers of the Authority; penalty.
A. It is the policy of the Commonwealth that the historic, cultural, and natural resources of Fort Monroe be protected in any conveyance or alienation of real property interests by the Authority. Real property in the Area of Operation at Fort Monroe may be maintained as Commonwealth-owned land that is leased, whether by short-term operating/revenue lease or long-term ground lease, to appropriate public, private, or joint venture entities, with such historic, cultural, and natural resources being protected in any such lease, to be approved as to form by the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Virginia. If sold as provided in this article, real property interests in the Area of Operation at Fort Monroe may only be sold under covenants, historic conservation easements, historic preservation easements, or other appropriate legal restrictions approved as to form by the Attorney General that protect these historic and natural resources. Properties in the Wherry Quarter and Inner Fort areas identified in the Fort Monroe Reuse Plan may only be sold with the consent of both the Governor and the General Assembly, except that any transfer to the National Park Service shall require only the approval of the Governor. The proceeds from the sale or pre-paid lease of any real or personal property within the Area of Operation shall be retained by the Authority and used for infrastructure improvements in the Area of Operation.
B. The Authority shall have the power and duty:
1. To sue and be sued; to adopt and use a common seal and to alter the same as may be deemed expedient; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the Authority; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations, not inconsistent with law, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the Authority;
2. To foster and stimulate the economic and other development of Fort Monroe, including without limitation development for business, employment, housing, commercial, recreational, educational, and other public purposes; to prepare and carry out plans and projects to accomplish such objectives; to provide for the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, reuse, improvement, alteration, maintenance, removal, equipping, or repair of any buildings, structures, or land of any kind; to lease or rent to others or to develop, operate, or manage with others in a joint venture or other partnering arrangement, on such terms as it deems proper and which are consistent with the provisions of the Programmatic Agreement, Design Standards, and Reuse Plan governing any lands, dwellings, houses, accommodations, structures, buildings, facilities, or appurtenances embraced within Fort Monroe; to establish, collect, and revise the rents charged and terms and conditions of occupancy thereof; to terminate any such lease or rental obligation upon the failure of the lessee or renter to comply with any of the obligations thereof; to arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public or private, of works, services, privileges, or facilities in connection with any activity in which the Authority may engage, provided, however, that if services are provided by the City of Hampton pursuant to § 2.2-2341 for which the City is compensated pursuant to subsection B of § 2.2-2342, then the Authority may provide for additional, more complete, or more timely services than are generally available in the City of Hampton as a whole if deemed necessary or appropriate by the Authority; to acquire, own, hold, and improve real or personal property; to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, easement, dedication, or otherwise any real or personal property or any interest therein, which purchase, lease, or acquisition may only be made for less than fair market value if the Board of Trustees determines, upon the advice of the Attorney General, that the transaction is consistent with the fiduciary obligation of the Authority to the Commonwealth and if necessary or appropriate to further the purposes of the Authority; as provided in this article, to sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, or pledge any real or personal property or any interest therein, which sale, lease, or other transfer or assignment may be made for less than fair market value; as provided in this article, to dedicate, make a gift of, or lease for a nominal amount any real or personal property or any interest therein to the Commonwealth, the City of Hampton, or other localities or agencies, public or private, within the Area of Operation or adjacent thereto, jointly or severally, for public use or benefit, such as, but not limited to, game preserves, playgrounds, park and recreational areas and facilities, hospitals, clinics, schools, and airports; to acquire, lease, maintain, alter, operate, improve, expand, sell, or otherwise dispose of onsite utility and infrastructure systems or sell any excess service capacity for offsite use; to acquire, lease, construct, maintain, and operate and dispose of tracks, spurs, crossings, terminals, warehouses, and terminal facilities of every kind and description necessary or useful in the transportation and storage of goods, wares, and merchandise; and to insure or provide for the insurance of any real or personal property or operation of the Authority against any risks or hazards;
3. To invest any funds held in reserves or sinking funds, or any funds not required for immediate disbursements, in property or security in which fiduciaries may legally invest funds subject to their control; to purchase its bonds at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all bonds so purchased to be cancelled;
* * *