Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-2007. Powers of the CIO.
A. The CIO shall promulgate regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of duties or execution of powers conferred under this chapter. The CIO shall also develop policies, standards, and guidelines for the planning, budgeting, procurement, development, maintenance, security, and operations of information technology for executive branch agencies. Such policies, standards, and guidelines shall include those necessary to:
* * *
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). VITA is authorized, subject to the approval by the Secretary of Administration and any other affected Secretariat, to delegate the powers and responsibilities granted in this subdivision to any agency within the executive branch.
8. Periodically evaluate the feasibility of outsourcing information technology resources and services, and outsource those resources and services that are feasible and beneficial to the Commonwealth.
9. Have the authority to enter into and amend contracts, including contracts with one or more other public bodies, or public agencies or institutions or localities of the several states, of the United States or its territories, or the District of Columbia, for the provision of information technology services.
C. Consistent with § 2.2-2012, the CIO may enter into public-private partnership contracts to finance or implement information technology programs and projects. The CIO may issue a request for information to seek out potential private partners interested in providing programs or projects pursuant to an agreement under this subsection. The compensation for such services shall be computed with reference to and paid from the increased revenue or cost savings attributable to the successful implementation of the program or project for the period specified in the contract. The CIO shall be responsible for reviewing and approving the programs and projects and the terms of contracts for same under this subsection. The CIO shall determine annually the total amount of increased revenue or cost savings attributable to the successful implementation of a program or project under this subsection and such amount shall be deposited in the Virginia Technology Infrastructure Fund created in § 2.2-2023. The CIO is authorized to use moneys deposited in the Fund to pay private partners pursuant to the terms of contracts under this subsection. All moneys in excess of that required to be paid to private partners, as determined by the CIO, shall be reported to the Comptroller and retained in the
* * *