Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-1115. Execution of contracts; payment for purchases; violations.
A. All contracts entered into by the Division shall be executed in the name of the Commonwealth.
B. All purchases made by or through the Division shall be paid for in the same manner and out of the same funds as if the purchase had not been made by or through it.
C. The Division shall maintain a system of accounting prescribed by the State Comptroller. All moneys collected by the Division shall be paid promptly into the state treasury and reported to the State Comptroller for appropriate credit.
D. The Comptroller shall not issue any warrant upon any voucher issued by any using agency covering the purchase of any material, equipment or supplies, when such purchases are made in violation of any provision of this article.
E. Intentional violations of the centralized purchasing provisions of this article by any using agency, continued after notice from the Governor to desist, shall constitute malfeasance in office, and shall subject the officer responsible for violation to suspension or removal from office, as may be provided by law in other cases of malfeasance.
Code 1950, §§ 2-215, 2-216, 2-253, 2-263, 2-264; 1958, c. 124; 1966, c. 677, §§ 2.1-240, 2.1-241, 2.1-277, 2.1-289, 2.1-290; 1977, c. 672, §§ 2.1-438, 2.1-444, 2.1-455, 2.1-456; 1984, c. 612; 2001, c. 844.