Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-2369. Powers of the Authority.
In order to carry out its purposes, the Authority may:
1. Make grants and disbursements from the Fund that support efforts to treat, prevent, and reduce opioid use disorder and the misuse of opioids or otherwise abate or remediate the opioid epidemic;
2. Pay expenditures from the Fund that are necessary to carry out the purposes of this article;
3. Contract for the services of consultants to assist in the evaluation of the efforts funded by the Authority;
4. Contract for other professional services to assist the Authority in the performance of its duties and responsibilities;
5. Accept, hold, administer, and solicit gifts, grants, bequests, contributions, or other assistance from federal agencies, the Commonwealth, or any other public or private source to carry out the purposes of this article;
6. Enter into any agreement or contract relating to the acceptance or use of any grant, assistance, or support provided by or to the Authority or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this article;
7. Perform any lawful acts necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the Authority; and
8. Employ such staff as is necessary to perform the Authority's duties. The Authority may determine the duties of such staff and fix the salaries and compensation of such staff, which shall be paid from the Fund. Staff of the Authority shall be treated as state employees for purposes of participation in the Virginia Retirement System, health insurance, and all other employee benefits offered by the Commonwealth to its classified employees. Staff of the Authority shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapter 29 (§ 2.2-2900 et seq.) of Title 2.2.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 306, 307.