Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-520. Office of Civil Rights created; duties.
A. It is the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia to provide for equal opportunities throughout the Commonwealth to all its citizens, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, familial status, marital status, or status as a veteran and, to that end, to prohibit discriminatory practices with respect to employment, places of public accommodation, including educational institutions, and real estate transactions by any person or group of persons, including state and local law-enforcement agencies, in order that the peace, health, safety, prosperity, and general welfare of all the inhabitants of the Commonwealth be protected and ensured.
B. To carry out this policy, there is created in the Department of Law an Office of Civil Rights (the Office) to assist in the prevention of and relief from alleged unlawful discriminatory practices. The Office exists to investigate and bring actions to combat discrimination based on the protected classes listed in subsection A.
C. The powers and duties of the Office shall be to:
1. Receive, investigate, seek to conciliate, refer to another agency, hold hearings pursuant to the Virginia Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.), and make findings and recommendations upon complaints alleging unlawful discriminatory practices, including complaints alleging a pattern and practice of unlawful discriminatory practices, pursuant to the Virginia Human Rights Act (§ 2.2-3900 et seq.);
2. Adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind regulations consistent with this article and the provisions of the Virginia Human Rights Act (§ 2.2-3900 et seq.) pursuant to the Virginia Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). However, the Office shall not have the authority to adopt regulations on a substantive matter when another state agency is authorized to adopt such regulations;
3. Inquire into incidents that may constitute unlawful acts of discrimination or unfounded charges of unlawful discrimination under state or federal law and take such action within the Office's authority designed to prevent such acts;
4. Seek through appropriate enforcement authorities, prevention of or relief from an alleged unlawful discriminatory practice;
5. Appoint and compensate qualified hearing officers from the list of hearing officers maintained by the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court of Virginia;
6. Promote creation of local commissions to aid in effectuating the policies of this article and to enter into cooperative worksharing or other agreements with federal agencies or local commissions, including the deferral of complaints of discrimination to federal agencies or local commissions;
7. Make studies and appoint advisory councils to effectuate the purposes and policies of the article and to make the results thereof available to the public;
8. Accept public grants or private gifts, bequests, or other payments, as appropriate;
9. Receive complaints, seek to conciliate, and inquire into incidents that may constitute an unlawful pattern or practice of conduct by law-enforcement officers that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the laws of the United States and the Commonwealth and take such action within the Office's authority, including requesting the Attorney General to issue a civil investigative demand pursuant to subsection D of § 2.2-511.1, designed to prevent such conduct; and
10. Furnish technical assistance upon request of persons subject to this article to further comply with the article or an order issued thereunder.
1987, c. 581, § 2.1-720; 2001, c. 844, § 2.2-2634; 2004, c. 58; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2020, c. 1140; 2020, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 18, 19; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 196.