Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-3117. Disclosure form.
The disclosure form to be used for filings required by subsections A and D of § 2.2-3114 and subsections A and E of § 2.2-3115 shall be prescribed by the Council. Except as otherwise provided in § 2.2-3115, all completed forms shall be filed electronically with the Council in accordance with the standards approved by it pursuant to § 30-356. Any person who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement of a material fact on the Statement of Economic Interests is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
1987, Sp. Sess., c. 1, § 2.1-639.15; 1988, c. 849; 1994, cc. 724, 733, 777, 793; 1995, c. 763; 1996, c. 77; 1997, cc. 577, 844; 1998, c. 732; 2001, c. 844; 2006, cc. 310, 779, 787, 892; 2008, c. 239; 2010, c. 670; 2012, c. 429; 2014, cc. 792, 804; 2015, cc. 763, 777; 2016, cc. 773, 774.