Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-3114. Disclosure by state officers and employees.
A. In accordance with the requirements set forth in § 2.2-3118.2, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, judges of any circuit court, judges and substitute judges of any district court, members of the State Corporation Commission, members of the Virg
* * *
advisory agency, as appropriate, who shall, in either case, retain and make available for public inspection such declaration for a period of five years from the date of recording or receipt. If reasonable time is not available to comply with the provisions of this subsection prior to participation in the transaction, the officer or employee shall prepare and file the required declaration by the end of the next business day.
H. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, chairs of departments at a public institution of higher education in the Commonwealth shall not be required to file the disclosure form prescribed by the Council pursuant to § 2.2-3117 or 2.2-3118.
1987, Sp. Sess., c. 1, § 2.1-639.13; 1988, cc. 767, 849; 1992, c. 710; 1993, c. 303; 1997, c. 641; 2001, cc. 217, 844; 2003, c. 694; 2005, c. 169; 2006, c. 779; 2014, cc. 225, 792, 804; 2015, cc. 763, 777; 2016, cc. 773, 774; 2017, cc. 829, 832; 2018, c. 528; 2023, c. 129.