Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-3005. Hearing officers; duties.
A. Nothing in this chapter shall create, nor shall be construed to create, a property interest in selection or assignment to serve as a hearing officer for grievance hearings.
B. The Director of the Department of Human Resource Management shall assign a hearing officer to conduct the grievance hearing. All hearing officers shall be selected, on a rotating basis, (i) from the list of administrative hearing officers maintained by the Supreme Court of Virginia pursuant to § 2.2-4024 or (ii) from attorneys hired as classified employees by the Department through a competitive selection process. Hearing officer fees shall be reasonable, in accordance with compensation guidelines developed by the Department of Human Resource Management. In addition to the training requirements imposed by the Supreme Court, each hearing officer shall meet the criteria established by the Director pursuant to subdivision 6 of § 2.2-1202.1 and attend annually at least one day of training in employment law or state personnel policies and organizations. The training shall be conducted by the Department of Human Resource Management or an organization approved by the Virginia State Bar for continuing legal education.
C. Hearing officers shall have the following powers and duties:
1. Hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of issues;
2. Dispose of procedural requests;
3. Issue orders requiring testimony or the production of evidence;
4. Administer oaths and affirmations;
5. Receive probative evidence; exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttals, or cross-examinations; rule upon offers of proof; and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence;
6. Receive and consider evidence in mitigation or aggravation of any offense charged by an agency in accordance with rules established by the Department of Human Resource Management pursuant to § 2.2-1202.1; and
7. Take other actions as necessary or specified in the grievance procedure.
1995, cc. 770, 818, § 2.1-116.07; 1998, cc. 263, 438; 1999, c. 713; 2000, cc. 66, 657, 947, 1006; 2001, c. 844; 2004, c. 674; 2012, cc. 803, 835.