Title 16.1. Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-296. Jurisdiction of appeals; procedure.A. From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order, or conviction and shall be heard de novo. In any such case, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be served consistent with Rule 1:12 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia by the appealing party upon the opposing party or each counsel of record. The failure of the appealing party to properly serve the notice of appeal shall not affect the validity of an otherwise proper appeal. However, if the court determines that the appealing party failed to properly serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon an opposing party, the court may, on its own motion, (i) continue any hearing on such appeal or (ii) dismiss such appeal absent a showing of good cause by the appealing party.
A1. In a case arising under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (§ 20-88.32 et seq.), a party may take an appeal pursuant to this section within 30 days from entry of a final order or judgment. Protective orders issued pursuant to § 16.1-279.1 in cases of family abuse and orders entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.
B. Upon receipt of notice of such appeal the juvenile court shall forthwith transmit to the attorney for the Commonwealth a report incorporating the results of any investigation conducted pursuant to § 16.1-273, which shall be confidential in nature and made available only to the court and the attorney for the defendant (i) after the guilt or innocence of the accused has been determined or (ii) after the court has made its findings on the issues subject to appeal. After final determination of the case, the report and all
* * *