Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-315. Joint or regional citizen detention commissions authorized.The governing bodies of three or more counties, cities or towns (hereinafter referred to as "political subdivisions") may, by concurrent ordinances or resolutions, provide for the establishment of a joint or regional citizen juvenile detention home, group home or other residential care facility commission. Such commission shall be a public body corporate, with such powers as are set forth in this article.
Code 1950, § 16.1-202.2; 1974, c. 645; 1977, c. 559.