Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-131. Subpoenas duces tecum and recognizances of witnesses; applicable provisions.The provisions of § 16.1-90 with respect to recognizances for witnesses upon the continuation of any case, shall be applicable to proceedings of a criminal nature as well as to civil actions. The provisions of Rule 3A:12 of the Rules of the Supreme Court shall apply to the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum and punishment for failure to comply.
1956, c. 555; 1986, c. 160.