Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-290. Support of committed juvenile; support from estate of juvenile.A. Whenever (i) legal custody of a juvenile is vested by the court in someone other than his parents or (ii) a juvenile is placed in temporary shelter care regardless of whether or not legal custody is retained by his parents, after due notice in writing to the parents, the court, pursuant to §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2, or the Department of Social Services, pursuant to Chapter 19 (§ 63.2-1900 et seq.) of Title 63.2, shall order the parents to pay support to the Department of Social Services. If the parents fail or refuse to pay such support, the court may proceed against them for contempt, or the order may be filed and shall have the effect of a civil judgment. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a juvenile who is committed to the Department pursuant to subdivision A 14 or A 17 of § 16.1-278.8.
B. If a juvenile has an estate in the hands of a guardian or trustee, the guardian or trustee may be required to pay for his education and maintenance so long as there may be funds for that purpose.
C. Whenever a juvenile is placed in foster care by the court, the court shall order and decree that the parents shall pay the Department of Social Services pursuant to §§ 20-108.1, 20-108.2, 63.2-909, and 63.2-1910.
Code 1950, §§ 16.1-184, 16.1-185; 1956, c. 555; 1972, c. 177; 1977, c. 559; 1995, cc. 448, 817; 1996, cc. 755, 914; 2003, c. 579; 2006, c. 282; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 283; 2022, cc. 414, 415.