Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-268. Order of appointment.The order of appointment of counsel or a guardian ad litem or both pursuant to § 16.1-266 shall be filed with and become a part of the record of such proceeding. Any attorney so appointed shall represent the child or parent, guardian, or other adult at any such hearing and at all other stages of the proceeding unless relieved or replaced in the manner provided by law. Any attorney appointed to represent the child or parent, guardian, or other adult pursuant to this section may continue to represent such child or parent, guardian, or other adult upon appeal to the circuit court unless relieved or replaced in the manner provided by law.
1977, c. 559; 2023, c. 623.
Article 7. Transfer and Waiver.