Courts Not of Record
§ 16.1-237. Powers, duties and functions of probation and parole officers.In addition to any other powers and duties imposed by this law, a probation or parole officer appointed hereunder shall:
A. Investigate all cases referred to him by the judge or any person designated so to do, and shall render reports of such investigation as required;
B. Supervise persons placed under his supervision and shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of every person under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports and in other ways, and shall report thereon as required;
C. Under the general supervision of the director of the court service unit, investigate complaints and accept for informal supervision cases wherein such handling would best serve the interests of all concerned;
D. Use all suitable methods not inconsistent with conditions imposed by the court to aid and encourage persons on probation or parole and to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition;
E. Furnish to each person placed on probation or parole a written statement of the conditions of his probation or parole and instruct him regarding the same;
F. Keep records of his work including photographs and perform such other duties as the judge or other person designated by the judge or the Director shall require;
G. Have the authority to administer oaths and take acknowledgements for the purposes of §§ 16.1-259 and 16.1-260 to facilitate the processes of intake and petition;
H. Have the powers of arrest of a police officer and the power to carry a concealed weapon when specifically so authorized by the judge; and
I. Determine by reviewing the Department of Forensic Science DNA data bank sample tracking system upon intake and again prior to discharge whether a blood, saliva, or tissue sample is stored in the DNA data bank for each offender required to submit a sample pursuant to § 16.1-299.1 and, if an offender's sample is not stored in the data bank, require the offender to submit a sample for DNA analysis.
Code 1950, § 16.1-208; 1956, c. 555; 1964, c. 516; 1972, c. 708; 1973, c. 546; 1974, c. 464; 1977, c. 559; 2001, c. 853; 2007, c. 528; 2009, c. 726; 2022, cc. 41, 42.