Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-474. Delivery of articles to prisoners or committed person.
No person shall willfully in any manner deliver, or attempt to deliver, to any prisoner confined under authority of the Commonwealth of Virginia, or of any political subdivision thereof, or to any person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice in any juvenile correctional center, any article of any nature whatsoever, without first securing the permission of the person in whose charge such prisoner or committed person is, and who may in his discretion grant or refuse permission. Any person violating this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or amend § 18.2-473.
Code 1950, § 18.1-285; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2013, cc. 707, 782.