Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-108.1. Receipt of stolen firearm.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 18.2-108, any person who buys or receives a firearm from another person or aids in concealing a firearm, knowing that the firearm was stolen, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony and may be proceeded against although the principal offender is not convicted.
1988, c. 358; 1998, c. 821.