Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-365. Adultery defined; penalty.
Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, §§18.1-187, 18.1-190; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.
Article 4. Family Offenses; Crimes Against Children, Etc.