Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-67.4. Sexual battery.
A. An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, (i) the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse; (ii) within a two-year period, more than one complaining witness or one complaining witness on more than one occasion intentionally and without the consent of the complaining witness; (iii) an inmate who has been committed to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility or regional jail, and the accused is an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the state or local correctional facility or regional jail; is in a position of authority over the inmate; and knows that the inmate is under the jurisdiction of the state or local correctional facility or regional jail; (iv) a probationer, parolee, or a pretrial defendant or posttrial offender under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, a local community-based probation services agency, a pretrial services agency, a local or regional jail for the purposes of imprisonment, a work program or any other parole/probationary or pretrial services or agency and the accused is an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the Department of Corrections, a local community-based probation services agency, a pretrial services agency or a local or regional jail; is in a position of authority over an offender; and knows that the offender is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, a local community-based probation services agency, a pretrial services agency or a local or regional jail; (v) a person detained or arrested by a law-enforcement officer and the accused is a law-enforcement officer; is in a position of authority over the person detained or arrested; and knows that the person detained or arrested by a law-enforcement officer is in the custody of a private, local, or state law-enforcement agency; (vi) a pretrial defendant or posttrial offender and the accused is an owner or employee of the bail company that posted the pretrial defendant's or posttrial offender's bond and has the authority to revoke the pretrial defendant's or posttrial offender's bond; or (vii) a person serving as a confidential informant and the accused is a law-enforcement officer; knows that such person is serving as a confidential informant for the law-enforcement agency where such officer is employed; and such person is serving as a confidential informant or is expected to testify in a criminal case for which he assisted the law-enforcement agency with its investigation.
B. Sexual battery is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, "confidential informant" means the same as that term is defined in § 18.2-64.2.
1981, c. 397; 1997, c. 643; 1999, c. 294; 2000, cc. 832, 1040; 2006, c. 284; 2007, c. 133; 2014, c. 656; 2024, c. 592.