Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-111. Embezzlement deemed larceny; indictment.
A. If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
B. A prosecution for a violation of this section may be had in (i) any place of venue under Article 2 (§ 19.2-244 et seq.) of Chapter 15 of Title 19.2 or (ii) any county or city where the victim of the embezzlement resides.
Code 1950, § 18.1-109; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1979, c. 349; 1994, c. 555; 2003, c. 733; 2024, c. 475.