Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-181.1. Issuance of bad checks.
It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person, within a period of 90 days, to issue two or more checks, drafts or orders for the payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181 that have an aggregate represented value of $1,000 or more and that (i) are drawn upon the same account of any bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository and (ii) are made payable to the same person, firm or corporation.
1988, c. 496; 2018, cc. 764, 765; 2020, cc. 89, 401.