Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-32.1. Murder of a pregnant woman; penalty.
The willful and deliberate killing of a pregnant woman without premeditation by one who knows that the woman is pregnant and has the intent to cause the involuntary termination of the woman's pregnancy without a live birth shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than ten years nor more than forty years.
1997, c. 709.