Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-356. Receiving money for procuring person; penalties.
Any person who receives any money or other valuable thing for or on account of (i) procuring for or placing in a house of prostitution or elsewhere any person for the purpose of causing such person to engage in unlawful sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act in violation of § 18.2-361, or touching of the unclothed genitals or anus of another person with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify; (ii) causing any person to engage in concubinage, prostitution, or the manufacture of any obscene material or child pornography; or (iii) causing any person to engage in forced labor or services or providing or obtaining labor or services by any act in violation of subsection B of § 18.2-47 is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Any person who violates clause (i) or (ii) with a person under the age of 18 is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-206; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 534; 2011, c. 785; 2014, c. 794; 2015, cc. 690, 691; 2020, c. 595; 2024, c. 368.