Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-174.1. Impersonating certain public safety personnel; penalty.
Any person who willfully impersonates, with the intent to make another believe he is, an emergency medical services provider, firefighter, special forest warden designated pursuant to § 10.1-1135, fire marshal, or fire chief is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class 6 felony.
1993, c. 403; 2000, c. 962; 2002, c. 536; 2013, c. 431; 2015, cc. 502, 503.