Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-271.1. Probation, education, and rehabilitation of person charged or convicted; person convicted under law of another state or federal law.
A. Any person convicted of a first or second offense of § 18.2-266, or any ordinance of a county, city, or town similar to the provisions thereof, or provisions of subsection A of § 46.2-341.24, shall be required by court order, as a co
* * *
or town, or of any federal law or the laws of any other state similar to the provisions of § 18.2-266 or subsection A of § 46.2-341.24 shall be $105. Forty dollars of such reinstatement fee shall be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles as provided in § 46.2-411, $40 shall be transferred to the Commission on VASAP, and $25 shall be transferred to the Commonwealth Neurotrauma Initiative Trust Fund. Any person who is otherwise eligible to receive a restricted license issued in accordance with this subsection or as otherwise provided by law shall not be required to pay in full his fines and costs, as defined in § 19.2-354.1, before being issued such restricted license.
F. The court shall have jurisdiction over any person entering such program under any provision of this section, or under any provision of § 46.2-392, until such time as the case has been disposed of by either successful completion of the program, or revocation due to ineligibility or violation of a condition or conditions imposed by the court, whichever shall first occur. Revocation proceedings shall be commenced by notice to show cause why the court should not revoke the privilege afforded by this section. Such notice shall be made by first-class mail to the last known address of such person, and shall direct such person to appear before the court in response thereto on a date contained in such notice, which shall not be less than 10 days from the date of mailing of the notice. Failure to appear in response to such notice shall of itself be grounds for revocation of such privilege. Notice of revocation under this subsection shall be sent forthwith to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
G. For the purposes of this section, any court that has convicted a person of a violation of § 18.2-266, subsection A of § 46.2-341.24, any ordinance of a county, city, or town similar to the provisions of § 18.2-266, or any reckless driving violation under Article 7 (§ 46.2-852 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 46.2 and such person was initially charged with a violation of § 18.2-266, subsection A of § 46.2-341.24, or any ordinance of a county, city, or town similar to the provisions of § 18.2-266 shall have continuing jurisdiction over such person during any period of license revocation related to that conviction, for the limited purposes of (i) referring such person to a certified alcohol safety action program, (ii) providing for a restricted permit for such person in accordance with the provisions of subsection E, and (iii) imposing terms, conditions and limitations for actions taken pursuant to clauses (i) and (ii), whether or not it took either such action at the time of the conviction. This continuing jurisdiction is subject to the limitations of subsection E that provide that no
* * *