Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-463. Refusal to aid officer in execution of his office.
If any person on being required by any sheriff or other officer refuse or neglect to assist him: (1) in the execution of his office in a criminal case, (2) in the preservation of the peace, (3) in the apprehending or securing of any person for a breach of the peace, or (4) in any case of escape or rescue, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 18.301; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.