Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-39. "Lynching" defined.
Any act of violence by a mob upon the body of any person, which shall result in the death of such person, shall constitute a "lynching."
Code 1950, § 18.1-28; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.