Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-349. Using vehicles to promote prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse; penalty.
It is unlawful for any owner or chauffeur of any vehicle, with knowledge or reason to believe the same is to be used for such purpose, to use the same or to allow the same to be used for the purpose of prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse or to aid or promote such prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse by the use of any such vehicle. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any adult who violates this section by using a vehicle or allowing a vehicle to be used for or to aid or promote prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse with a person under the age of 18 is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-198; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2019, c. 617.