Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-308.2:1. Prohibiting the selling, etc., of firearms to certain persons; penalties.
Any person who sells, barters, gives, or furnishes, or has in his possession or under his control with the intent of selling, bartering, giving, or furnishing, any firearm to any person he knows is prohibited from possessing or transporting a firearm pursuant to § 18.2-308.1:1, 18.2-308.1:2, or 18.2-308.1:3, subsection B of § 18.2-308.1:4, § 18.2-308.1:6 or 18.2-308.2, subsection B of § 18.2-308.2:01, or § 18.2-308.7 is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Any person who sells, barters, gives, or furnishes, or has in his possession or under his control with the intent of selling, bartering, giving, or furnishing, any firearm to any person he knows is prohibited from purchasing, possessing, or transporting a firearm pursuant to § 18.2-308.1:7 or 18.2-308.1:8 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
However, this prohibition shall not be applicable when the person convicted of the felony or misdemeanor, adjudicated delinquent, or acquitted by reason of insanity has (i) been issued a permit pursuant to subsection C of § 18.2-308.2 or been granted relief pursuant to subsection B of § 18.2-308.1:1 or § 18.2-308.1:2 or 18.2-308.1:3; (ii) been pardoned or had his political disabilities removed in accordance with subsection B of § 18.2-308.2; or (iii) obtained a permit to ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms pursuant to the laws of the United States.
1988, c. 327; 1990, c. 692; 1993, cc. 467, 494, 882, 926; 2004, c. 995; 2008, c. 408; 2011, c. 775; 2013, c. 797; 2020, cc. 887, 888, 1173, 1221, 1260; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 555.