Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-152.7:2. Using computer to commit a scheme involving false representations; penalty.
Any person who, without the intent to receive any direct or indirect benefit, maliciously sends an electronically transmitted communication containing a false representation intended to cause another person to spend money, and such false representation causes such person to spend money, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
2020, c. 1178.