Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-313. Handling or using snakes so as to endanger human life or health.
It shall be unlawful for any person, or persons, to display, exhibit, handle or use any poisonous or dangerous snake or reptile in such a manner as to endanger the life or health of any person.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 18.1-72; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.