Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-348. Aiding prostitution or illicit sexual intercourse, etc.; penalty.
It is unlawful for any person or any officer, employee, or agent of any firm, association, or corporation with knowledge of, or good reason to believe, the immoral purpose of such visit, to take or transport or assist in taking or transporting, or offer to take or transport on foot or in any way, any person to a place, whether within or outside any building or structure, used or to be used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution within the Commonwealth or to procure or assist in procuring for the purpose of illicit sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act violative of § 18.2-361, or touching of the unclothed genitals or anus of another person with the intent to sexually arouse or gratify, or to give any information or direction to any person with intent to enable such person to commit an act of prostitution. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any adult who violates this section with a person under the age of 18 is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-197; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 534; 2014, c. 794; 2019, c. 617; 2020, c. 595.