Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-29. Criminal solicitation; penalty.
Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony other than murder, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person under age eighteen to commit a felony other than murder, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a murder is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term not less than five years or more than forty years.
1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, cc. 364, 440; 2002, cc. 615, 635.
Chapter 4. Crimes Against the Person.
Article 1. Homicide.