Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-53. Shooting, etc., in committing or attempting a felony.
If any person, in the commission of, or attempt to commit, felony, unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-68; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.