Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-42. Assault or battery by mob.
Any and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 18.1-31; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.