Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-513. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
"Criminal street gang" means the same as that term is defined in § 18.2-46.1.
"Enterprise" includes any of the following: sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, criminal street gang, or other group of three or more individuals associated for the purpose of criminal activity.
"Proceeds" means the same as that term is defined in § 18.2-246.2.
"Racketeering activity" means to commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit two or more of the following offenses: Article 2.1 (§ 18.2-46.1 et seq.) of Chapter 4, § 18.2-460; a felony offense of § 3.2-4212, 3.2-4219, 10.1-1455, 18.2-31, 18.2-32, 18.2-32.1, 18.2-33, or 18.2-35, Article 2.2 (§ 18.2-46.4 et seq.) of Chapter 4, § 18.2-47, 18.2-48, 18.2-48.1, 18.2-49, 18.2-51, 18.2-51.2, 18.2-52, 18.2-53, 18.2-55, 18.2-58, 18.2-59, 18.2-77, 18.2-79, 18.2-80, 18.2-89, 18.2-90, 18.2-91, 18.2-92, 18.2-93, 18.2-95, 18.2-96, or 18.2-103.1, Article 4 (§ 18.2-111 et seq.) of Chapter 5, Article 1 (§ 18.2-168 et seq.) of Chapter 6, § 18.2-178 or 18.2-186, Article 6 (§ 18.2-191 et seq.) of Chapter 6, Article 9 (§ 18.2-246.1 et seq.) of Chapter 6, § 18.2-246.13, Article 1 (§ 18.2-247 et seq.) of Chapter 7, § 18.2-279, 18.2-286.1, 18.2-289, 18.2-300, 18.2-308.2, 18.2-308.2:1, 18.2-328, 18.2-346, 18.2-346.01, 18.2-348, 18.2-348.1, 18.2-349, 18.2-355, 18.2-356, 18.2-357, 18.2-357.1, 18.2-368, 18.2-369, or 18.2-374.1, Article 8 (§ 18.2-433.1 et seq.) of Chapter 9, Article 1 (§ 18.2-434 et seq.) of Chapter 10, Article 2 (§ 18.2-438 et seq.) of Chapter 10, Article 3 (§ 18.2-446 et seq.) of Chapter 10, Article 1.1 (§ 18.2-498.1 et seq.) of Chapter 12, § 3.2-6571, 18.2-516, 32.1-314, 58.1-1008.2, 58.1-1017, or 58.1-1017.1; or any substantially similar offenses under the laws of any other state, the District of Columbia, or the United States or its territories.
2004, cc. 883, 996; 2008, c. 681; 2009, cc. 662, 847; 2013, c. 626; 2015, cc. 690, 691; 2019, cc. 458, 617; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 188; 2023, cc. 357, 358, 607, 608.