Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-292. Presence prima facie evidence of use.
The presence of a machine gun in any room, boat or vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of the possession or use of the machine gun by each person occupying the room, boat, or vehicle where the weapon is found.
Code 1950, § 18.1-262; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.