Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-340.16. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Bingo" means a specific game of chance played with (i) individual cards having randomly numbered squares ranging from one to 75, (ii) Department-approved electronic devices that display facsimiles of bingo cards and are used for the purpose of marking and monitoring players' card
* * *
18. Any other nonprofit organization that is exempt from income tax pursuant to § 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and that raises funds by conducting raffles, bingo, instant bingo, pull tabs, or seal cards that generate annual gross receipts of $40,000 or less, provided that such gross receipts, less expenses and prizes, are used exclusively for charitable, educational, religious, or community purposes. Notwithstanding § 18.2-340.26:1, proceeds from instant bingo, pull tabs, and seal cards shall be included when calculating an organization's annual gross receipts for the purposes of this subdivision.
"Pari-mutuel play" means an integrated network operated by a licensee of the Department comprised of participating charitable organizations for the conduct of network bingo games in which the purchase of a network bingo card by a player automatically includes the player in a pool with all other players in the network, and where the prize to the winning player is awarded based on a percentage of the total amount of network bingo cards sold in a particular network.
"Qualified organization" means any organization to which a valid permit has been issued by the Department to conduct charitable gaming or any organization that is exempt pursuant to § 18.2-340.23.
"Raffle" means a lottery in which the prize is won by (i) a random drawing of the name or prearranged number of one or more persons purchasing chances or (ii) a random contest in which the winning name or preassigned number of one or more persons purchasing chances is determined by a race involving inanimate objects floating on a body of water, commonly referred to as a "duck race."
"Reasonable and proper business expenses" means business expenses actually incurred by a qualified organization in the conduct of charitable gaming and not otherwise allowed under this article or under Department regulations on real estate and personal property tax payments, travel expenses, payments of utilities and trash collection services, legal and accounting fees, costs of business furniture, fixtures and office equipment and costs of acquisition, maintenance, repair, or construction of an organization's real property. For the purpose of this definition, (i) salaries and wages of employees whose primary responsibility is to provide services for the principal benefit of an organization's members or (ii) expenses for social or recreational activities for the principal benefit of a social organization's members may qualify as a business expense, if so determined by the Department. However, payments made pursuant to § 51.1-1204 to the Volunteer Firefighters' and Rescue Squad Workers' Service Award Fund shall be deemed a reasonable and proper business expense.
"Social organization" means any qualified organization that provides certification to the Department that it is:
* * *