Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-40. Lynching deemed murder.
Every lynching shall be deemed murder. Any and every person composing a mob and any and every accessory thereto, by which any person is lynched, shall be guilty of murder, and upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Article 1 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of this chapter.
Code 1950, § 18.1-29; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.