Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-514. Racketeering offenses.
A. It shall be unlawful for an enterprise, any person who is directed by an organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, or any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, to receive or distribute any proceeds or anything of value known to have been derived directly from racketeering activity and to use or invest an aggregate of $10,000 or more of such proceeds or such things of value in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property, or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
B. It shall be unlawful for any enterprise, or for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, to directly acquire or maintain any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property through racketeering activity.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through racketeering activity.
D. It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection A, B, or C.
E. Each violation of this section is a separate and distinct felony punishable in accordance with § 18.2-515.
2004, cc. 883, 996; 2009, c. 847; 2023, cc. 607, 608.