Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-441.1. Bribery of witnesses.
If any person give, offer, or promise to give any money or other thing of value to anyone with intent to prevent such person from testifying as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding or with intent to cause that person to testify falsely, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
1978, c. 612.