Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-346.01. Prostitution; solicitation; commercial exploitation of a minor; penalties.
Any person who offers money or its equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts enumerated in § 18.2-346 and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof is guilty of solicitation of prostitution, which is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any person who solicits prostitution from a minor (i) 16 years of age or older is guilty of a Class 6 felony or (ii) younger than 16 years of age is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 188.