Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-423.2. Displaying noose on property of another or a highway or other public place with intent to intimidate; penalty.
A. Any person who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, displays a noose on the private property of another without permission is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, displays a noose on a highway or other public place in a manner having a direct tendency to place another person in reasonable fear or apprehension of death or bodily injury is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
2009, c. 277.
Article 6. Unlawful Use of Telephones.
§§ 18.2-424, 18.2-425.1. Repealed.
Repealed by Acts 2007, c. 467, cl. 2.