Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-16. How common-law offenses punished.
A common-law offense, for which punishment is prescribed by statute, shall be punished only in the mode so prescribed.
Code 1950, § 18.1-8; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.