Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-423.1. Placing swastika on certain property with intent to intimidate; penalty; prima facie evidence of intent.
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating another person or group of persons, to place or cause to be placed a swastika on any church, synagogue or other building or place used for religious worship, or on any school, educational facility or community center owned or operated by a church or religious body.
A violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.
For the purposes of this section, any such placing of a swastika shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate another person or group of persons.
1983, c. 337.