Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-49. Threatening, attempting, or assisting in such abduction; penalty.
Any person who (1) threatens, or attempts, to abduct any other person with intent to extort money, or pecuniary benefit; (2) assists or aids in the abduction of, or threatens to abduct, any person with the intent to defile such person; or (3) assists or aids in the abduction of, or threatens to abduct, any child under 16 years of age for the purpose of concubinage or prostitution is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-39; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 214; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2020, c. 900.